← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Emergency Lighting Compliance checks

Buyer: Northamptonshire Partnership Homes →

BuyerNorthamptonshire Partnership Homes
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Compliance checks and remedial works.

Delivery location

UKF24

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations 50711000

Lot details

Lot 1

To complete annual and monthly Emergency Lighting compliance testing on 387 blocks of flats, all 2 storey and under.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations (50711000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2274 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,227 with a bid count)3.3 average (4,301 of 9,227 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF24291 median · 3.4 average (7 of 29 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDuring an audit of our Fire Safety Compliance processes it was highlighted that annual and monthly testing on Emergency Lighting on 3 storey and above blocks of flats was required and had not historically been carried out. Contractors were urgently required to carry out annual and monthly testing to ensure the safety of tenants in social housing. Although a full procurement process was not completed, the market was approached and meetings held with the top ranked suppliers from three frameworks, these allowed for Direct Award. Bids were received from four suppliers. All had capacity to complete the work and gave us confidence that they could. The final decision was made on price.
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

039915-2025-NPH_2025_19 - Emergency Lighting-1

Statusactive
Value£600,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055f48
Latest release ID039915-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jul 15 2025 11:05:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jul 2025award, contract039915-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039915-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-15T12:05:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055f48",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154535",
    "name": "Northamptonshire Partnership Homes"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039915-2025-NPH_2025_19 - Emergency Lighting-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-149532",
          "name": "Fieldway Supplies Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055f48",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To complete annual and monthly Emergency Lighting compliance testing on 387 blocks of flats, all 2 storey\nand under.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Northamptonshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Emergency Lighting Compliance checks",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Compliance checks and remedial works.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50711000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "During an audit of our Fire Safety Compliance processes it was highlighted that annual and monthly testing on Emergency Lighting on 3 storey and above blocks of flats was required and had not historically been carried out. Contractors were urgently required to carry out annual and monthly testing to ensure the safety of tenants in social housing. Although a full procurement process was not completed, the market was approached and meetings held with the top ranked suppliers from three frameworks, these allowed for Direct Award. Bids were received from four suppliers. All had capacity to complete the work and gave us confidence that they could. The final decision was made on price.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154535",
      "name": "Northamptonshire Partnership Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 1DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall,, St Giles Square,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nph.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nph.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGTJ-9157-YWQM",
        "legalName": "Northamptonshire Partnership Homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nphprocurement@nph.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003307003"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149532",
      "name": "Fieldway Supplies Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L36 6AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 14, Paramount Business Park, Wilson Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05743944",
        "legalName": "Fieldway Supplies Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154536",
      "name": "Northamptonshire Partnership Homes",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 1DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northamptonshire Partnership Homes"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039915-2025-NPH_2025_19 - Emergency Lighting-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039915-2025-NPH_2025_19 - Emergency Lighting-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://nph.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=966020269 GO Reference: GO-2025715-PRO-31413126",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jul 2025 · 039915-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "039915-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-15T12:05:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055f48",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-154535",
    "name": "Northamptonshire Partnership Homes"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039915-2025-NPH_2025_19 - Emergency Lighting-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-149532",
          "name": "Fieldway Supplies Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055f48",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To complete annual and monthly Emergency Lighting compliance testing on 387 blocks of flats, all 2 storey\nand under.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "West Northamptonshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF24"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Emergency Lighting Compliance checks",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Compliance checks and remedial works.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50711000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "During an audit of our Fire Safety Compliance processes it was highlighted that annual and monthly testing on Emergency Lighting on 3 storey and above blocks of flats was required and had not historically been carried out. Contractors were urgently required to carry out annual and monthly testing to ensure the safety of tenants in social housing. Although a full procurement process was not completed, the market was approached and meetings held with the top ranked suppliers from three frameworks, these allowed for Direct Award. Bids were received from four suppliers. All had capacity to complete the work and gave us confidence that they could. The final decision was made on price.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154535",
      "name": "Northamptonshire Partnership Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 1DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall,, St Giles Square,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nph.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nph.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGTJ-9157-YWQM",
        "legalName": "Northamptonshire Partnership Homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nphprocurement@nph.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003307003"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149532",
      "name": "Fieldway Supplies Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L36 6AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 14, Paramount Business Park, Wilson Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05743944",
        "legalName": "Fieldway Supplies Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154536",
      "name": "Northamptonshire Partnership Homes",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 1DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northamptonshire Partnership Homes"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039915-2025-NPH_2025_19 - Emergency Lighting-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039915-2025-NPH_2025_19 - Emergency Lighting-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://nph.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=966020269 GO Reference: GO-2025715-PRO-31413126",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}