← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Emergency Light Testing

Buyer: THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerTHE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA
StatusAwarded
Deadline10 Mar 2026
Value£183,333
Published21 May 2026

What is being bought

The University of Cumbria are seeking suitably qualified and experienced contractors to submit tender bids for the statutory inspection, testing, servicing, and maintenance of emergency lighting systems across the university estate.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Emergency Lighting Testing

Statusactive
Value£129,735

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0648c2
Latest release ID046976-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 21 2026 10:49:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010407-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2026award, contract046976-2026
12 May 2026award, contract043272-2026
5 Feb 2026tender010407-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046976-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T11:49:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0648c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06033238",
    "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79993100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Facilities management services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12185419",
          "name": "H-Lec Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "26-03-V2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Emergency Light Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of Cumbria are seeking suitably qualified and experienced contractors to submit tender bids for the statutory inspection, testing, servicing, and maintenance of emergency lighting systems across the university estate.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06033238",
      "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cumbria",
        "postalCode": "CA1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fusehill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cumbria.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06033238",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteam@cumbria.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12185419",
      "name": "H-Lec Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M2 3WQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Oxford Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12185419",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@h-lec.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Emergency Lighting Testing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 129734.7,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 155681.64
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "optional 1+1 years"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "046976-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046976-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-21T11:49:04+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
21 May 2026 · 046976-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "046976-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T11:49:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0648c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06033238",
    "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79993100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Facilities management services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12185419",
          "name": "H-Lec Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "26-03-V2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Emergency Light Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of Cumbria are seeking suitably qualified and experienced contractors to submit tender bids for the statutory inspection, testing, servicing, and maintenance of emergency lighting systems across the university estate.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06033238",
      "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cumbria",
        "postalCode": "CA1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fusehill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cumbria.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06033238",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteam@cumbria.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12185419",
      "name": "H-Lec Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M2 3WQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Oxford Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12185419",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@h-lec.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Emergency Lighting Testing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 129734.7,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 155681.64
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "optional 1+1 years"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "046976-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046976-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-21T11:49:04+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 May 2026 · 043272-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "043272-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-12T08:49:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0648c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06033238",
    "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79993100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Facilities management services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Emergency Lighting Testing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 129734.7,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 155681.64
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "optional 1+1 years"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "043272-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043272-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-12T08:49:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12185419",
          "name": "H-Lec Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "26-03-V2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Emergency Light Testing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of Cumbria are seeking suitably qualified and experienced contractors to submit tender bids for the statutory inspection, testing, servicing, and maintenance of emergency lighting systems across the university estate.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06033238",
      "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cumbria",
        "postalCode": "CA1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fusehill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cumbria.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06033238",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteam@cumbria.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12185419",
      "name": "H-Lec Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M2 3WQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Oxford Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12185419",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@h-lec.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Feb 2026 · 010407-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "010407-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-05T12:02:25Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0648c2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06033238",
    "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "26-03-V2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 183333,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 220000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 YEARS"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "70% Quality, 30% Price"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-04-06T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-04-06T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79993100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Facilities management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Emergency Light Testing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 183333,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 220000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "010407-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010407-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-05T12:02:25Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of Cumbria are seeking suitably qualified and experienced contractors to submit tender bids for the statutory inspection, testing, servicing, and maintenance of emergency lighting systems across the university estate.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-10T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofcumbria/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06033238",
      "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF CUMBRIA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cumbria",
        "postalCode": "CA1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fusehill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cumbria.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06033238",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteam@cumbria.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}