← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Emergency Generator Servicing

Buyer: NHS Highland →

BuyerNHS Highland
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Aug 2023

What is being bought

The Contract is for a single Annual Major Service and Load bank Test of all listed equipment for each site. The annual major service must be carried out in-line with manufacturer’s instructions or as agreed in writing with NHS Highland.

Delivery location

UKM6

Categories

Generators 31120000Generator units 31122000Emergency generator 31127000Repair and maintenance services of generators 50532300Repair and maintenance services of generators 50532300

Lot details

Lot 1

The Contract is for a single Annual Major Service and Load bank Test of all listed equipment for each site. The annual major service must be carried out in-line with manufacturer’s instructions or as agreed in writing with NHS Highland. Additional information: The PIN Notice Deadline is the 31/08/23. Please return questionnaires to nhsh.tenders@nhs.scot

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Generators, Emergency generator, Generator units, Repair and maintenance services of generatorsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Generators (31120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7085 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,708 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,127 of 2,708 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer44 median · 4 average (2 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM6154 median · 3.6 average (7 of 15 with a bid count)1.3 average (7 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ecce
Latest release ID022622-2023
Latest release timestampThu Aug 03 2023 14:02:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Aug 2023planning022622-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022622-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-03T15:02:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ecce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6642",
    "name": "NHS Highland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000740568"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HH044-24-HB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Contract is for a single Annual Major Service and Load bank Test of all listed equipment for each site. The annual major service must be carried out in-line with manufacturer’s instructions or as agreed in writing with NHS Highland. Additional information: The PIN Notice Deadline is the 31/08/23. Please return questionnaires to nhsh.tenders@nhs.scot"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Generators"
          },
          {
            "id": "31127000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Emergency generator"
          },
          {
            "id": "31122000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Generator units"
          },
          {
            "id": "50532300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of generators"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Emergency Generator Servicing",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Contract is for a single Annual Major Service and Load bank Test of all listed equipment for each site. The annual major service must be carried out in-line with manufacturer’s instructions or as agreed in writing with NHS Highland.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50532300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of generators"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6642",
      "name": "NHS Highland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV2 3BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Assynt House, Beechwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhshighland.scot.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00302",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Highland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nhsh.tenders@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 7976911804"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The PIN Notice Deadline is the 31/08/23. Please return questionnaires to nhsh.tenders@nhs.scot\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=740568.\n(SC Ref:740568)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Aug 2023 · 022622-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "022622-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-03T15:02:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ecce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6642",
    "name": "NHS Highland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000740568"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HH044-24-HB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Contract is for a single Annual Major Service and Load bank Test of all listed equipment for each site. The annual major service must be carried out in-line with manufacturer’s instructions or as agreed in writing with NHS Highland. Additional information: The PIN Notice Deadline is the 31/08/23. Please return questionnaires to nhsh.tenders@nhs.scot"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM6"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Generators"
          },
          {
            "id": "31127000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Emergency generator"
          },
          {
            "id": "31122000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Generator units"
          },
          {
            "id": "50532300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of generators"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Emergency Generator Servicing",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Contract is for a single Annual Major Service and Load bank Test of all listed equipment for each site. The annual major service must be carried out in-line with manufacturer’s instructions or as agreed in writing with NHS Highland.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50532300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of generators"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6642",
      "name": "NHS Highland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM6",
        "locality": "Inverness",
        "postalCode": "IV2 3BW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Assynt House, Beechwood Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhshighland.scot.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00302",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Highland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nhsh.tenders@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 7976911804"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The PIN Notice Deadline is the 31/08/23. Please return questionnaires to nhsh.tenders@nhs.scot\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=740568.\n(SC Ref:740568)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}