Lot 1
No lot description published.
The emergency department well-being and home safe service was established to support local clinical teams and patients accessing emergency department services. The service offers support for frail older people and vulnerable adults in emergency departments, as well as resettling people in their homes with follow-up welfare calls or visits, and where necessary, to connect them to community services to avoid readmission into the emergency department.
UKL, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions (85312400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 22,845 | 1 median · 27.7 average (11,793 of 22,845 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (12,897 of 22,845 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 351 | 1 median · 3.1 average (157 of 351 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (291 of 351 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052324 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026521-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 23 2025 13:30:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 May 2025 | planning | 026521-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026521-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T14:30:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052324",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-7A6",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052324",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Emergency Department Wellbeing & Home Safe Service",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The emergency department well-being and home safe service was established to support local clinical teams and patients accessing emergency department services. The service offers support for frail older people and vulnerable adults in emergency departments, as well as resettling people in their homes with follow-up welfare calls or visits, and where necessary, to connect them to community services to avoid readmission into the emergency department. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A6",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP18 3XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, St Cadoc's Hospital, Lodge Road, Caerleon"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://abuhb.nhs.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A6",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ryan.zobole@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NWSSP Procurement Services",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley Parc Nantgarw "
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services is providing the procurement advice and procurement tendering platform on behalf of the Health Board to facilitate this procurement. The Health Board is the Commissioner for this Procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ryan.zobole@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026521-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026521-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T14:30:19+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026521-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T14:30:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052324",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-7A6",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052324",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85312400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services not delivered through residential institutions"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Emergency Department Wellbeing & Home Safe Service",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The emergency department well-being and home safe service was established to support local clinical teams and patients accessing emergency department services. The service offers support for frail older people and vulnerable adults in emergency departments, as well as resettling people in their homes with follow-up welfare calls or visits, and where necessary, to connect them to community services to avoid readmission into the emergency department. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-7A6",
"name": "Aneurin Bevan University Health Board ",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP18 3XQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, St Cadoc's Hospital, Lodge Road, Caerleon"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://abuhb.nhs.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7A6",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ryan.zobole@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NWSSP Procurement Services",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley Parc Nantgarw "
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"roleDetails": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services is providing the procurement advice and procurement tendering platform on behalf of the Health Board to facilitate this procurement. The Health Board is the Commissioner for this Procurement",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ryan.zobole@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026521-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026521-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T14:30:19+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}