← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning

Emergency Comms Platform Request for Information

Buyer: Jisc →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerJisc
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Mar 2024
ValueValue not published
Published14 Feb 2024

What is being bought

Please note, this is a Prior Information Notice/Request for Information notice and any contract start dates and contract values are yet to be determined. Jisc is keen to understand the marketplace for suppliers who can provide an emergency communication system. We currently have an incumbent platform that sends alerts via email/SMS/mobile app to staff to inform them of business continuity events, facilities issues, IT outages, severe bad weather or travel disruption. It is also used to send alerts to customers regarding any ongoing major incidents. Please read the Request for Information document for full details

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Communication software package 48510000Enhanced Messaging Service (EMS) services 64212200Electronic message services 64216100Electronic message and information services 64216000

Lot details

Lot 1

Please note, this is a Prior Information Notice/Request for Information notice and any contract start dates and contract values are yet to be determined. Jisc is keen to understand the marketplace for suppliers who can provide an emergency communication system. We currently have an incumbent platform that sends alerts via email/SMS/mobile app to staff to inform them of business continuity events, facilities issues, IT outages, severe bad weather or travel disruption. It is also used to send alerts to customers regarding any ongoing major incidents. Please read the Request for Information document for full details

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Communication software package, Enhanced Messaging Service (EMS) services, Electronic message servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Communication software package (48510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer141 median · 1 average (1 of 14 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8922 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,892 with a bid count)3 average (732 of 1,892 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043a28
Latest release ID004969-2024
Latest release timestampWed Feb 14 2024 15:49:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-03-21T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=78348&B=JISC
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Feb 2024planning, tender004969-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004969-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-14T15:49:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a28",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61225",
    "name": "Jisc"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc2405",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Please note, this is a Prior Information Notice/Request for Information notice and any contract start dates and contract values are yet to be determined.\nJisc is keen to understand the marketplace for suppliers who can provide an emergency communication system.\nWe currently have an incumbent platform that sends alerts via email/SMS/mobile app to staff to inform them of business continuity events, facilities issues, IT outages, severe bad weather or travel disruption. It is also used to send alerts to customers regarding any ongoing major incidents.\nPlease read the Request for Information document for full details"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communication software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "64212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Enhanced Messaging Service (EMS) services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64216100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic message services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Emergency Comms Platform Request for Information",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Please note, this is a Prior Information Notice/Request for Information notice and any contract start dates and contract values are yet to be determined.\nJisc is keen to understand the marketplace for suppliers who can provide an emergency communication system.\nWe currently have an incumbent platform that sends alerts via email/SMS/mobile app to staff to inform them of business continuity events, facilities issues, IT outages, severe bad weather or travel disruption. It is also used to send alerts to customers regarding any ongoing major incidents.\nPlease read the Request for Information document for full details",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "64216000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electronic message and information services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=78348&B=JISC",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61225",
      "name": "Jisc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/87175",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05747339",
        "legalName": "Jisc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=78348&B=JISC",
        "email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19884",
      "name": "Jisc ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jisc "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Feb 2024 · 004969-2024 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "004969-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-14T15:49:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a28",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-61225",
    "name": "Jisc"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc2405",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Please note, this is a Prior Information Notice/Request for Information notice and any contract start dates and contract values are yet to be determined.\nJisc is keen to understand the marketplace for suppliers who can provide an emergency communication system.\nWe currently have an incumbent platform that sends alerts via email/SMS/mobile app to staff to inform them of business continuity events, facilities issues, IT outages, severe bad weather or travel disruption. It is also used to send alerts to customers regarding any ongoing major incidents.\nPlease read the Request for Information document for full details"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Communication software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "64212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Enhanced Messaging Service (EMS) services"
          },
          {
            "id": "64216100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electronic message services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Emergency Comms Platform Request for Information",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Please note, this is a Prior Information Notice/Request for Information notice and any contract start dates and contract values are yet to be determined.\nJisc is keen to understand the marketplace for suppliers who can provide an emergency communication system.\nWe currently have an incumbent platform that sends alerts via email/SMS/mobile app to staff to inform them of business continuity events, facilities issues, IT outages, severe bad weather or travel disruption. It is also used to send alerts to customers regarding any ongoing major incidents.\nPlease read the Request for Information document for full details",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "64216000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electronic message and information services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=78348&B=JISC",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61225",
      "name": "Jisc",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/87175",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05747339",
        "legalName": "Jisc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=78348&B=JISC",
        "email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19884",
      "name": "Jisc ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jisc "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}