← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Emergency Accommodation Services Framework - Round 4 Ipswich Borough Council (PRC2015 Framework)

Buyer: Ipswich Borough Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerIpswich Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline17 Apr 2025
Value£1,100,000
Published17 Mar 2025

What is being bought

Emergency Accommodation Services Framework - Round 4 (PRC2015). This is round 4 of applications to join an open framework under the light touch regime which was originally advertised 2022.

Delivery location

UKH14, GB

Categories

Housing services 70333000Administrative housing services 75123000Provision of services to the community 75200000Accommodation services 98341000Domestic services 98514000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 1,100,000
Contract periodFrom 1 May 2025 to 2 Sept 2028

Award criteria
Simple description — Evaluation will be a split of quality and price 40% quality, 60% Price. Full details in the ITT.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0001Housing services, Administrative housing services, Provision of services to the community, Accommodation services, Domestic servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Housing services (70333000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 701,1613 median · 40.5 average (359 of 1,161 with a bid count)3.6 average (420 of 1,161 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH1462 median · 2 average (1 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)721 median · 1 average (2 of 72 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 72 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleThis is round 4 of applications to join an open framework under the light touch regime (PCR 2015) which was first advertised in 2022.
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04edec
Latest release ID009691-2025
Latest release timestampMon Mar 17 2025 14:38:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009691-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-04-16T23:59:59+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2025-05-01T23:59:59+00:00
Submission method detailsAll documents are available on the www.suffolksourcing.uk portal and all submissions should be loaded on to the portal. Please do not submit any documents on to the CDP.
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,100,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Mar 2025tender009691-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009691-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-17T14:38:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04edec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
    "name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04edec",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1100000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 1300000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Simple description",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Evaluation will be a split of quality and price 40% quality, 60% Price. Full details in the ITT."
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Evaluation will be a split of quality and price 40% quality, 60% Price. Full details in the ITT."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Housing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75123000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative housing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Provision of services to the community"
          },
          {
            "id": "98341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98514000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Domestic services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Emergency Accommodation Services Framework - Round 4 Ipswich Borough Council (PRC2015 Framework)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1300000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "009691-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009691-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-17T14:38:24Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Emergency Accommodation Services Framework - Round 4   (PRC2015). This is round 4 of applications to join an open framework under the light touch regime which was originally advertised 2022.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-16T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All documents are available on the www.suffolksourcing.uk portal and all submissions should be loaded on to the portal.\nPlease do not submit any documents on to the CDP.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
      "name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ipswich.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "This is round 4 of applications to join an open framework under the light touch regime (PCR 2015) which was first advertised in 2022."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Mar 2025 · 009691-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "009691-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-17T14:38:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04edec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
    "name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04edec",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1100000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 1300000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Simple description",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "Evaluation will be a split of quality and price 40% quality, 60% Price. Full details in the ITT."
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Evaluation will be a split of quality and price 40% quality, 60% Price. Full details in the ITT."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH14",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Housing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75123000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative housing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "75200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Provision of services to the community"
          },
          {
            "id": "98341000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98514000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Domestic services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Emergency Accommodation Services Framework - Round 4 Ipswich Borough Council (PRC2015 Framework)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1300000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "009691-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009691-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-17T14:38:24Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-01T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "Emergency Accommodation Services Framework - Round 4   (PRC2015). This is round 4 of applications to join an open framework under the light touch regime which was originally advertised 2022.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-16T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All documents are available on the www.suffolksourcing.uk portal and all submissions should be loaded on to the portal.\nPlease do not submit any documents on to the CDP.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
      "name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ipswich.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "This is round 4 of applications to join an open framework under the light touch regime (PCR 2015) which was first advertised in 2022."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}