← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Emergency Accommodation Security

Buyer: Borough Council of King's Lynn & West Norfolk →

BuyerBorough Council of King's Lynn & West Norfolk
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Apr 2023

What is being bought

The Borough Council of King’s Lynn & West Norfolk intends to let a contract for the supply of emergency accommodation security at Kingsway Pavilion, King’s Lynn. The residents of the accommodation will be former rough sleepers.

Delivery location

UKH16

Categories

Guard services 79713000Security services 79710000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Borough Council of King’s Lynn & West Norfolk intends to let a contract for the supply of emergency accommodation security at Kingsway Pavilion, King’s Lynn. The residents of the accommodation will be former rough sleepers. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/C456AKJG4T

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Method Statement 1 — 25
Method Statement 2 — 15
Implementation Plan — 10
Relevant Skills and Experience of the Team — 10
Local Labour Profile — 5
Cost - Hourly Rate — 35

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Guard servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Guard services (79713000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7911,7704 median · 30.6 average (4,876 of 11,770 with a bid count)3.1 average (5,439 of 11,770 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer237 median · 37 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH16344 median · 11.1 average (16 of 34 with a bid count)1.4 average (16 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Emergency Accommodation Security

Statusactive
Value£62,586

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037fdd
Latest release ID010560-2023
Latest release timestampWed Apr 12 2023 18:04:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Apr 2023award, contract010560-2023
7 Nov 2022tender031490-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010560-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-12T19:04:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037fdd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-64098",
    "name": "Borough Council of King's Lynn & West Norfolk"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010560-2023-BCKLWN247-1",
      "title": "Emergency Accommodation Security",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-80119",
          "name": "Chase Services Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BCKLWN247",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Borough Council of King’s Lynn & West Norfolk intends to let a contract for the supply of emergency accommodation security at Kingsway Pavilion, King’s Lynn. The residents of the accommodation will be former rough sleepers. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/C456AKJG4T",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Method Statement 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Method Statement 2",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Implementation Plan",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Relevant Skills and Experience of the Team",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Local Labour Profile",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost - Hourly Rate",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North and West Norfolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guard services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Emergency Accommodation Security",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Borough Council of King’s Lynn & West Norfolk intends to let a contract for the supply of emergency accommodation security at Kingsway Pavilion, King’s Lynn. The residents of the accommodation will be former rough sleepers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64098",
      "name": "Borough Council of King's Lynn & West Norfolk",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "King's Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE30 1EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kings Court, Chapel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.west-norfolk.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.west-norfolk.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "E07000146",
        "legalName": "Borough Council of King's Lynn & West Norfolk"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementtenders@west-norfolk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1553616200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80119",
      "name": "Chase Services Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "Essex",
        "postalCode": "IG1 1YS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "250A-High Road, Ilford"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08987610",
        "legalName": "Chase Services Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "asim@chasegroup.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2071128279"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67892",
      "name": "Borough Council of Kings Lynn and West Norfolk",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kings Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE30 1EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kings Court, Chapel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.west-norfolk.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Borough Council of Kings Lynn and West Norfolk"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementtenders@West-Norfolk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1553616200"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010560-2023-BCKLWN247-1",
      "title": "Emergency Accommodation Security",
      "value": {
        "amount": 62586,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010560-2023-BCKLWN247-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=775033821\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=775033821</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023412-PRO-22527983",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Apr 2023 · 010560-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010560-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-12T19:04:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037fdd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-64098",
    "name": "Borough Council of King's Lynn & West Norfolk"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010560-2023-BCKLWN247-1",
      "title": "Emergency Accommodation Security",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-80119",
          "name": "Chase Services Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BCKLWN247",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Borough Council of King’s Lynn & West Norfolk intends to let a contract for the supply of emergency accommodation security at Kingsway Pavilion, King’s Lynn. The residents of the accommodation will be former rough sleepers. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/C456AKJG4T",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Method Statement 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Method Statement 2",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Implementation Plan",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Relevant Skills and Experience of the Team",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Local Labour Profile",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost - Hourly Rate",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North and West Norfolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guard services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Emergency Accommodation Security",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Borough Council of King’s Lynn & West Norfolk intends to let a contract for the supply of emergency accommodation security at Kingsway Pavilion, King’s Lynn. The residents of the accommodation will be former rough sleepers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64098",
      "name": "Borough Council of King's Lynn & West Norfolk",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "King's Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE30 1EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kings Court, Chapel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.west-norfolk.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.west-norfolk.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "E07000146",
        "legalName": "Borough Council of King's Lynn & West Norfolk"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementtenders@west-norfolk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1553616200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80119",
      "name": "Chase Services Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "Essex",
        "postalCode": "IG1 1YS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "250A-High Road, Ilford"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08987610",
        "legalName": "Chase Services Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "asim@chasegroup.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2071128279"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67892",
      "name": "Borough Council of Kings Lynn and West Norfolk",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kings Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE30 1EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kings Court, Chapel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.west-norfolk.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Borough Council of Kings Lynn and West Norfolk"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementtenders@West-Norfolk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1553616200"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010560-2023-BCKLWN247-1",
      "title": "Emergency Accommodation Security",
      "value": {
        "amount": 62586,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010560-2023-BCKLWN247-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-02-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=775033821\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=775033821</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023412-PRO-22527983",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Nov 2022 · 031490-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "031490-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-07T19:05:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037fdd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-64098",
    "name": "Borough Council of King's Lynn & West Norfolk"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BCKLWN247",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 180000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "It is intended for the initial contract period to be 6 months with the provision for extension(s) of up to a further 12 months in total."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The Borough Council of King’s Lynn & West Norfolk intends to let a contract for the supply of emergency accommodation security at Kingsway Pavilion, King’s Lynn. The residents of the accommodation will be former rough sleepers. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/C456AKJG4T",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Method Statement 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Method Statement 2",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Implementation Plan",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Relevant Skills and Experience of the Team",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Local Labour Profile",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost - Hourly Rate",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "35"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 540
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North and West Norfolk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Guard services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Emergency Accommodation Security",
    "value": {
      "amount": 180000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-12-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-12-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Borough Council of King’s Lynn & West Norfolk intends to let a contract for the supply of emergency accommodation security at Kingsway Pavilion, King’s Lynn. The residents of the accommodation will be former rough sleepers.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-12-07T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-King%27s-Lynn:-Security-services./C456AKJG4T",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-64098",
      "name": "Borough Council of King's Lynn & West Norfolk",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "King's Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE30 1EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kings Court, Chapel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.west-norfolk.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.west-norfolk.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "E07000146",
        "legalName": "Borough Council of King's Lynn & West Norfolk"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-King%27s-Lynn:-Security-services./C456AKJG4T",
        "email": "procurementtenders@west-norfolk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1553616200"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67892",
      "name": "Borough Council of Kings Lynn and West Norfolk",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kings Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE30 1EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kings Court, Chapel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.west-norfolk.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Borough Council of Kings Lynn and West Norfolk"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementtenders@West-Norfolk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1553616200"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-King%27s-Lynn:-Security-services./C456AKJG4T\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/C456AKJG4T\n GO Reference: GO-2022117-PRO-21377577",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}