Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criteria Outlined within Statement Of Requirment Document.
View official notice ↗Official source
To provide the off-the-job training component of the Embedded Electronic Systems Design and Development Engineer L6 Degree Apprenticeship, for three cohorts of apprentices transferring from another provider. The apprenticeship will be funded via the apprenticeship levy. End-Point assessment will be performed by the IET, and the IET will also accredit the degree element of the apprenticeship.
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criteria Outlined within Statement Of Requirment Document.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Personnel-training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Personnel-training services (79632000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,099 | 7 median · 7.5 average (23 of 1,099 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (23 of 1,099 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0514a2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021801-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 15 2025 13:40:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021801-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-06-13T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-06-06T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-06-20T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Submission will be submited via the Defence Sourcing Portal site. https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/ogc-host/public/mod/web/login.html?VISITORID=82aab0fd-eb65-4c33-8cea-09c92009e126&_ncp=1717411693158.58752-1 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £440,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 May 2025 | tender | 021801-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021801-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-15T14:40:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0514a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SOR_EE_2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 440000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 550000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criteria Outlined within Statement Of Requirment Document.",
"type": "quality"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Weighted VFM Index"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79632000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel-training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Embedded Electronic Systems Design and Development Engineer L6 Degree Apprenticeship (ST0151)_TN",
"value": {
"amount": 440000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 550000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "021801-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021801-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-15T14:40:51+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "To provide the off-the-job training component of the Embedded Electronic Systems Design and Development Engineer L6 Degree Apprenticeship, for three cohorts of apprentices transferring from another provider. The apprenticeship will be funded via the apprenticeship levy. End-Point assessment will be performed by the IET, and the IET will also accredit the degree element of the apprenticeship.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-13T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-06T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submission will be submited via the Defence Sourcing Portal site. \nhttps://contracts.mod.uk/esop/ogc-host/public/mod/web/login.html?VISITORID=82aab0fd-eb65-4c33-8cea-09c92009e126&_ncp=1717411693158.58752-1",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Porton Down"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laborator",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "TrainingandHR@dstl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021801-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-15T14:40:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0514a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SOR_EE_2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 440000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 550000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criteria Outlined within Statement Of Requirment Document.",
"type": "quality"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Weighted VFM Index"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79632000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel-training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Embedded Electronic Systems Design and Development Engineer L6 Degree Apprenticeship (ST0151)_TN",
"value": {
"amount": 440000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 550000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "021801-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021801-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-15T14:40:51+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "To provide the off-the-job training component of the Embedded Electronic Systems Design and Development Engineer L6 Degree Apprenticeship, for three cohorts of apprentices transferring from another provider. The apprenticeship will be funded via the apprenticeship levy. End-Point assessment will be performed by the IET, and the IET will also accredit the degree element of the apprenticeship.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-13T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-06T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submission will be submited via the Defence Sourcing Portal site. \nhttps://contracts.mod.uk/esop/ogc-host/public/mod/web/login.html?VISITORID=82aab0fd-eb65-4c33-8cea-09c92009e126&_ncp=1717411693158.58752-1",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"name": "Defence Science and Technology Laboratory",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salisbury",
"postalCode": "SP4 0JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Porton Down"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laborator",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDDM-1961-MTLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "TrainingandHR@dstl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}