Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NEUPC Ltd →
The NEUPC is seeking to retender a current framework which is in place for an eMarketplace to Facilitate Tailend Spend. The essential aspect of this framework is the eMarketplace with proven supply chain to deliver a wide range of 'tailend spend' requirements. To view this notice, please click here: https://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=948939796
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electronic marketplace retailing services, Software supply services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Electronic marketplace retailing services (66151100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,186 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,318 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 894 | 5 median · 28.1 average (350 of 894 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (389 of 894 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 69 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engagement will take place using both a set questionnaire format and an optional online engagement meeting to be held 31st July. Questionnaire link is https://app.onlinesurveys.jisc.ac.uk/s/enp/neupc-emarketplce-to-facilitate-tailend-spend-market-engageme-1 with details of meeting to be forwarded using contact details provided in the questionnaire | engagement | 31 Aug 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055f0c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039817-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 15 2025 09:05:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £40,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2025 | planning | 039817-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039817-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-15T10:05:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055f0c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTM-8818-LTHQ",
"name": "NEUPC Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ITS2010 NE",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66151100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic marketplace retailing services"
},
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "eMarketplace to Facilitate Tailend Spend",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The NEUPC is seeking to retender a current framework which is in place for an eMarketplace to Facilitate Tailend Spend. The essential aspect of this framework is the eMarketplace with proven supply chain to deliver a wide range of 'tailend spend' requirements.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=948939796",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTM-8818-LTHQ",
"name": "NEUPC Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 5QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NEUPC Ltd, Phoenix House, 3 South Parade"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVTM-8818-LTHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "a.hughes@neupc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1134871756"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "039817-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039817-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-15T10:05:06+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Engagement will take place using both a set questionnaire format and an optional online engagement meeting to be held 31st July. Questionnaire link is https://app.onlinesurveys.jisc.ac.uk/s/enp/neupc-emarketplce-to-facilitate-tailend-spend-market-engageme-1 with details of meeting to be forwarded using contact details provided in the questionnaire"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039817-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-15T10:05:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055f0c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTM-8818-LTHQ",
"name": "NEUPC Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ITS2010 NE",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66151100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic marketplace retailing services"
},
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "eMarketplace to Facilitate Tailend Spend",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The NEUPC is seeking to retender a current framework which is in place for an eMarketplace to Facilitate Tailend Spend. The essential aspect of this framework is the eMarketplace with proven supply chain to deliver a wide range of 'tailend spend' requirements.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=948939796",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVTM-8818-LTHQ",
"name": "NEUPC Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 5QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NEUPC Ltd, Phoenix House, 3 South Parade"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVTM-8818-LTHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "a.hughes@neupc.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1134871756"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "039817-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039817-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-15T10:05:06+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Engagement will take place using both a set questionnaire format and an optional online engagement meeting to be held 31st July. Questionnaire link is https://app.onlinesurveys.jisc.ac.uk/s/enp/neupc-emarketplce-to-facilitate-tailend-spend-market-engageme-1 with details of meeting to be forwarded using contact details provided in the questionnaire"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}