Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs
GCA Framework (RM6098) Call off - Renewal of email security licences. This is a one-year contract which provides the BBC with continuity of service for its email security needs.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f186 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083574-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 03 2026 14:36:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Sept 2026 | award, contract | 083574-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083574-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T15:36:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f186",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
},
{
"id": "48730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Email Security",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 750000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083574-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083574-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T15:36:43+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJG-2537-XHYY",
"name": "Computacenter (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC/2026/85",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Email Security",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "GCA Framework (RM6098) Call off - Renewal of email security licences. This is a one-year contract which provides the BBC with continuity of service for its email security needs.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The main solution to support the BBCs requirement is available through approved resellers under CCS Framework RM6098. To ensure value for money, the Authority conducted a pricing exercise with relevant framework suppliers capable of supplying the required vendor solution. Following a review of the responses received, Computacenter submitted the most economically advantageous offer and was therefore selected for contract award. The direct award justification relates to the technical characteristics of the required solution.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "no_reply@bbc.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJG-2537-XHYY",
"name": "Computacenter (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hatfield",
"postalCode": "AL10 9TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hatfield Business Park, Hatfield Avenue"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJG-2537-XHYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tell.Us@computacenter.com",
"telephone": "+44 (0) 1707 631000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083574-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T15:36:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f186",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72268000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software supply services"
},
{
"id": "48730000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Email Security",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 750000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083574-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083574-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T15:36:43+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJG-2537-XHYY",
"name": "Computacenter (UK) Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PROC/2026/85",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Email Security",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "GCA Framework (RM6098) Call off - Renewal of email security licences. This is a one-year contract which provides the BBC with continuity of service for its email security needs.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The main solution to support the BBCs requirement is available through approved resellers under CCS Framework RM6098. To ensure value for money, the Authority conducted a pricing exercise with relevant framework suppliers capable of supplying the required vendor solution. Following a review of the responses received, Computacenter submitted the most economically advantageous offer and was therefore selected for contract award. The direct award justification relates to the technical characteristics of the required solution.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "no_reply@bbc.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXJG-2537-XHYY",
"name": "Computacenter (UK) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hatfield",
"postalCode": "AL10 9TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hatfield Business Park, Hatfield Avenue"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXJG-2537-XHYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tell.Us@computacenter.com",
"telephone": "+44 (0) 1707 631000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}