Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Coventry University →
ScienceDirect is one of CU's most extensively used platforms, used across all subjects and all campuses at every level of study. It provides a huge depth and quantity of content that cannot be matched by any other publisher. The cost of change would outweigh any commercial benefits from a competitive procurement process. The value of the contract is below the UK Government threshold of £207,720.00 including VAT for tendering for goods and services.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e6f2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078720-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 18 2026 16:24:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 078720-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078720-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T17:24:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e6f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGM-7148-RLWM",
"name": "ELSEVIER B.V"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA-SC-1943-26-TH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Elsevier ScienceDirect Evidence Based Selection (EBS) renewal",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "ScienceDirect is one of CU's most extensively used platforms, used across all subjects and all campuses at every level of study. It provides a huge depth and quantity of content that cannot be matched by any other publisher. The cost of change would outweigh any commercial benefits from a competitive procurement process. The value of the contract is below the UK Government threshold of £207,720.00 including VAT for tendering for goods and services.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGM-7148-RLWM",
"name": "ELSEVIER B.V",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"locality": "Amsterdam",
"postalCode": "1043 NX",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Radarweg 29"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGGM-7148-RLWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tendermanagement@elsevier.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 68005,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 68005
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078720-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078720-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T17:24:44+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078720-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T17:24:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e6f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGM-7148-RLWM",
"name": "ELSEVIER B.V"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA-SC-1943-26-TH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Elsevier ScienceDirect Evidence Based Selection (EBS) renewal",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "ScienceDirect is one of CU's most extensively used platforms, used across all subjects and all campuses at every level of study. It provides a huge depth and quantity of content that cannot be matched by any other publisher. The cost of change would outweigh any commercial benefits from a competitive procurement process. The value of the contract is below the UK Government threshold of £207,720.00 including VAT for tendering for goods and services.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGM-7148-RLWM",
"name": "ELSEVIER B.V",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"locality": "Amsterdam",
"postalCode": "1043 NX",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Radarweg 29"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGGM-7148-RLWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tendermanagement@elsevier.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 68005,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 68005
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078720-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078720-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T17:24:44+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}