Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: JISC →
Jisc Services Limited has entered into a contract with Elsevier Ltd to give Jisc member institutions the opportunity to subscribe to Reaxys Academic Edition at preferential rates. Reaxys Academic Edition is a web-based system for searching an extensive collection of organic, organometallic and inorganic chemistry data and for performing synthesis planning. This contract is for use by Jisc Members only and not for Jisc's own use.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06917d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073857-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 04 2026 15:20:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 073857-2026 |
| 5 May 2026 | award, contract | 041115-2026 |
| 5 May 2026 | award, contract | 041062-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073857-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T16:20:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06917d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05747339",
"name": "JISC"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGM-7148-RLWM",
"name": "Elsevier BV"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Proc3291",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Elsevier Reaxys Academic Edition 2026-2029",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "open",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Award without competition as the supplier is the rightsholder to the IP of the content and the sole supplier of this unique resource.",
"buyerCategories": "The scope of the framework covers purchases by the following:\n• Higher Education institutions\n• Further Education institutions\n• Consortiums and any other Organisation or Body whose core purpose is the support or advancement of further or higher education or of research\n• Any other education institute\n• Multi Academy Trusts and other organisations established and acting on behalf of Colleges\n• Specialist Colleges\n• Research councils and other such organisations\nThis framework is open to organisations in England, Wales, Northern Ireland & Scotland\nMembers of these consortia are eligible to purchase from this framework by virtue of its membership, as will members of any other similar purchasing consortium in higher or further education that might be formed during the lifetime of the framework\n• www.lupc.ac.uk/member-list\n• www.supc.ac.uk/about-us/our-members/our-members\n• www.nwupc.ac.uk/our-members\n• www.neupc.ac.uk/members\n• www.hepcw.ac.uk/members\n• www.apuc-scot.ac.uk/#!/members"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Jisc Services Limited has entered into a contract with Elsevier Ltd to give Jisc member institutions the opportunity to subscribe to Reaxys Academic Edition at preferential rates. Reaxys Academic Edition is a web-based system for searching an extensive collection of organic, organometallic and inorganic chemistry data and for performing synthesis planning. This contract is for use by Jisc Members only and not for Jisc's own use.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier is the rightsholder to the IP of the content and the sole supplier of this unique resource.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05747339",
"name": "JISC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.jisc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05747339",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGM-7148-RLWM",
"name": "Elsevier BV",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"locality": "Amsterdam",
"postalCode": "1043 NX",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Radarweg 29"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.elsevier.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGGM-7148-RLWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tendermanagement@elsevier.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Elsevier Reaxys Academic Edition 2026-2029",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4469525
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073857-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073857-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T16:20:31+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073857-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T16:20:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06917d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05747339",
"name": "JISC"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGM-7148-RLWM",
"name": "Elsevier BV"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Proc3291",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Elsevier Reaxys Academic Edition 2026-2029",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "open",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Award without competition as the supplier is the rightsholder to the IP of the content and the sole supplier of this unique resource.",
"buyerCategories": "The scope of the framework covers purchases by the following:\n• Higher Education institutions\n• Further Education institutions\n• Consortiums and any other Organisation or Body whose core purpose is the support or advancement of further or higher education or of research\n• Any other education institute\n• Multi Academy Trusts and other organisations established and acting on behalf of Colleges\n• Specialist Colleges\n• Research councils and other such organisations\nThis framework is open to organisations in England, Wales, Northern Ireland & Scotland\nMembers of these consortia are eligible to purchase from this framework by virtue of its membership, as will members of any other similar purchasing consortium in higher or further education that might be formed during the lifetime of the framework\n• www.lupc.ac.uk/member-list\n• www.supc.ac.uk/about-us/our-members/our-members\n• www.nwupc.ac.uk/our-members\n• www.neupc.ac.uk/members\n• www.hepcw.ac.uk/members\n• www.apuc-scot.ac.uk/#!/members"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Jisc Services Limited has entered into a contract with Elsevier Ltd to give Jisc member institutions the opportunity to subscribe to Reaxys Academic Edition at preferential rates. Reaxys Academic Edition is a web-based system for searching an extensive collection of organic, organometallic and inorganic chemistry data and for performing synthesis planning. This contract is for use by Jisc Members only and not for Jisc's own use.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier is the rightsholder to the IP of the content and the sole supplier of this unique resource.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05747339",
"name": "JISC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.jisc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05747339",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGM-7148-RLWM",
"name": "Elsevier BV",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"locality": "Amsterdam",
"postalCode": "1043 NX",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Radarweg 29"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.elsevier.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGGM-7148-RLWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tendermanagement@elsevier.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Elsevier Reaxys Academic Edition 2026-2029",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4469525
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073857-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073857-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T16:20:31+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041115-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T14:46:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06917d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05747339",
"name": "JISC"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Elsevier Reaxys Academic Edition 2026-2029",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4469525
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041115-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041115-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T14:46:52+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGM-7148-RLWM",
"name": "Elsevier BV"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Proc3291",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Elsevier Reaxys Academic Edition 2026-2029",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Jisc Services Limited is entering into a contract with Elsevier Ltd to give Jisc member institutions the opportunity to subscribe to Reaxys Academic Edition at preferential rates. Reaxys Academic Edition is a web-based system for searching an extensive collection of organic, organometallic and inorganic chemistry data and for performing synthesis planning. This contract is for use by Jisc Members only and not for Jisc's own use.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05747339",
"name": "JISC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.jisc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05747339",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGM-7148-RLWM",
"name": "Elsevier BV",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"locality": "Amsterdam",
"postalCode": "1043 NX",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Radarweg 29"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.elsevier.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGGM-7148-RLWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tendermanagement@elsevier.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041062-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T14:18:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06917d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05747339",
"name": "JISC"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Elsevier Reaxys Academic Edition 2026-2029",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4469525
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "041062-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041062-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-05T14:18:18+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGM-7148-RLWM",
"name": "Elsevier BV"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Proc3291",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Elsevier Reaxys Academic Edition 2026-2029",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "open",
"buyerCategories": "The scope of the framework covers purchases by the following:\n• Higher Education institutions\n• Further Education institutions\n• Consortiums and any other Organisation or Body whose core purpose is the support or advancement of further or higher education or of research\n• Any other education institute\n• Multi Academy Trusts and other organisations established and acting on behalf of Colleges\n• Specialist Colleges\n• Research councils and other such organisations\nThis framework is open to organisations in England, Wales, Northern Ireland & Scotland\nMembers of these consortia are eligible to purchase from this framework by virtue of its membership, as will members of any other similar purchasing consortium in higher or further education that might be formed during the lifetime of the framework\n• www.lupc.ac.uk/member-list\n• www.supc.ac.uk/about-us/our-members/our-members\n• www.nwupc.ac.uk/our-members\n• www.neupc.ac.uk/members\n• www.hepcw.ac.uk/members\n• www.apuc-scot.ac.uk/#!/members"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Jisc Services Limited is entering into a contract with Elsevier Ltd to give Jisc member institutions the opportunity to subscribe to Reaxys Academic Edition at preferential rates. Reaxys Academic Edition is a web-based system for searching an extensive collection of organic, organometallic and inorganic chemistry data and for performing synthesis planning. This contract is for use by Jisc Members only and not for Jisc's own use.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier is the rightsholder to the IP of the content and the sole supplier of this unique resource.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05747339",
"name": "JISC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.jisc.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05747339",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGYD-1575-ZHXX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGGM-7148-RLWM",
"name": "Elsevier BV",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL",
"country": "NL",
"locality": "Amsterdam",
"postalCode": "1043 NX",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Radarweg 29"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.elsevier.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGGM-7148-RLWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tendermanagement@elsevier.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}