Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Bromley →
View official notice ↗Official source
Bromley South, and specifically Elmfield Road, has been identified as a key employment site within the borough with opportunity for development and inward investment. This is supported by the Employment Land and Space Study, completed in 2024, and the Council's Growth Plan (2024-27). Elmfield Road is a 6.58-hectare site adjacent to Bromley South Station, predominantly occupied by office tenants, The Mall Shopping Centre, and an associated NCP car park. Elmfield Road offers a unique regeneration and investment proposition due to its commercial focus and its proximity to Bromley South Station and connectivity to London Victoria. Following the approval of the Council's Growth Plan and publication of the Employment Land and Space Study, an Elmfield Road Steering Group was established. This group brought together property owners, businesses, Network Rail, GLA, central government partners (DBT & Office for Investment), Your Bromley BID, and representatives from the Council's Planning, Highways and Estates Team. This group endorsed the development of a visioning and place proposition exercise for Elmfield Road and the surrounding area. To support this, the Council commissioned a multi-disciplinary team to produce high-level design concepts exploring the urban realm, connectivity, and wider opportunities. The resulting proposals were presented and reviewed at the Elmfield Road Steering Group in October 2024. While the high-level visioning exercise laid a strong foundation for shaping the Elmfield Road project, it was agreed that further work is needed to realise a comprehensive public realm improvement as part of the broader long term regeneration of Bromley South. To deliver this project, the Council is looking to appoint a multi-disciplinary design team, with Lead Consultant, to progress the design through to RIBA Stage 4, developing the scheme to detailed design as part of a package to be tendered for a works contract. Following the works contractor appointment, the Lead Consultant's role will transition to monitoring and advisory support, providing technical oversight, design compliance checks, and client-side assurance during the contractor's completion of the works (RIBA Stages 5 - 7). The Lead Conslultant will be required to assemble and managed a multi-disciplinary team to support the Council in delivering the Elmfield Road public realm improvements. The commission will cover RIBA Stages 1-7 Phase 1 - Pre-works (RIBA Stages 1 - 4): The Lead Consultant will act as design lead, developing the scheme from Preparation and Briefing through to Technical Design. This will include preparation of an Employer's Requirements (ER) package. Phase 2 - Following appointment of works contractor (RIBA Stages 5 - 7): Once the contractor has been appointed, the Lead Design Consultant's role will evolve to that of monitoring and advisory support, acting as client-side technical advisor. This will include contract administration, compliance monitoring, quality review, stakeholder liaison, and post-occupancy evaluation. To support this work, £160k in external funding has been secured through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund, as approved by Executive in March 2025. In addition, £909k from the existing Bromley Town Centre capital budget, sourced from S106 contributions, will be allocated to fund the works contract covering RIBA Stages 5-7. Please register and log-in to the portal to see the documents attached to this Invitation to Tender including full details of our requirements and instruction on how to submit a response.
UKI61, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 7,292 | 4 median · 30.7 average (2,704 of 7,292 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (2,996 of 7,292 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI61 | 15 | 4 median · 5.1 average (10 of 15 with a bid count) | 1 average (10 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 578 | 3.5 median · 6 average (10 of 578 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (10 of 578 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05dab7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071165-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 05 2025 10:53:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071165-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-12-01T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-11-21T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Tenders must be submitted electronically via the London Tenders portal. Please see the link below: https://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21&v=1 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £160,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Nov 2025 | tender | 071165-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071165-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-05T10:53:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dab7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN796501",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The evaluation will be weighted 80% quality and 20% cost. The quality sub-weightings can be found in the Invitation to Tender documentation.\nAny bids that exceed the budget of £160k (excluding VAT) will be automatically excluded from the evaluation."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Elmfield Road Multi-Disciplinary Consultancy Services",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071165-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071165-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-05T10:53:51Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bromley South, and specifically Elmfield Road, has been identified as a key employment site within the borough with opportunity for development and inward investment. This is supported by the Employment Land and Space Study, completed in 2024, and the Council's Growth Plan (2024-27). Elmfield Road is a 6.58-hectare site adjacent to Bromley South Station, predominantly occupied by office tenants, The Mall Shopping Centre, and an associated NCP car park. Elmfield Road offers a unique regeneration and investment proposition due to its commercial focus and its proximity to Bromley South Station and connectivity to London Victoria.\nFollowing the approval of the Council's Growth Plan and publication of the Employment Land and Space Study, an Elmfield Road Steering Group was established. This group brought together property owners, businesses, Network Rail, GLA, central government partners (DBT & Office for Investment), Your Bromley BID, and representatives from the Council's Planning, Highways and Estates Team. This group endorsed the development of a visioning and place proposition exercise for Elmfield Road and the surrounding area. To support this, the Council commissioned a multi-disciplinary team to produce high-level design concepts exploring the urban realm, connectivity, and wider opportunities. The resulting proposals were presented and reviewed at the Elmfield Road Steering Group in October 2024.\nWhile the high-level visioning exercise laid a strong foundation for shaping the Elmfield Road project, it was agreed that further work is needed to realise a comprehensive public realm improvement as part of the broader long term regeneration of Bromley South. To deliver this project, the Council is looking to appoint a multi-disciplinary design team, with Lead Consultant, to progress the design through to RIBA Stage 4, developing the scheme to detailed design as part of a package to be tendered for a works contract. Following the works contractor appointment, the Lead Consultant's role will transition to monitoring and advisory support, providing technical oversight, design compliance checks, and client-side assurance during the contractor's completion of the works (RIBA Stages 5 - 7).\nThe Lead Conslultant will be required to assemble and managed a multi-disciplinary team to support the Council in delivering the Elmfield Road public realm improvements. The commission will cover RIBA Stages 1-7\nPhase 1 - Pre-works (RIBA Stages 1 - 4): The Lead Consultant will act as design lead, developing the scheme from Preparation and Briefing through to Technical Design. This will include preparation of an Employer's Requirements (ER) package.\nPhase 2 - Following appointment of works contractor (RIBA Stages 5 - 7): Once the contractor has been appointed, the Lead Design Consultant's role will evolve to that of monitoring and advisory support, acting as client-side technical advisor. This will include contract administration, compliance monitoring, quality review, stakeholder liaison, and post-occupancy evaluation.\nTo support this work, £160k in external funding has been secured through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund, as approved by Executive in March 2025. In addition, £909k from the existing Bromley Town Centre capital budget, sourced from S106 contributions, will be allocated to fund the works contract covering RIBA Stages 5-7.\nPlease register and log-in to the portal to see the documents attached to this Invitation to Tender including full details of our requirements and instruction on how to submit a response.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-01T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-21T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via the London Tenders portal. Please see the link below:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21&v=1",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bromley",
"postalCode": "BR1 1DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Churchill Court, 2 Westmoreland Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071165-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-05T10:53:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dab7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN796501",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The evaluation will be weighted 80% quality and 20% cost. The quality sub-weightings can be found in the Invitation to Tender documentation.\nAny bids that exceed the budget of £160k (excluding VAT) will be automatically excluded from the evaluation."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Elmfield Road Multi-Disciplinary Consultancy Services",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 192000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071165-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071165-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-05T10:53:51Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bromley South, and specifically Elmfield Road, has been identified as a key employment site within the borough with opportunity for development and inward investment. This is supported by the Employment Land and Space Study, completed in 2024, and the Council's Growth Plan (2024-27). Elmfield Road is a 6.58-hectare site adjacent to Bromley South Station, predominantly occupied by office tenants, The Mall Shopping Centre, and an associated NCP car park. Elmfield Road offers a unique regeneration and investment proposition due to its commercial focus and its proximity to Bromley South Station and connectivity to London Victoria.\nFollowing the approval of the Council's Growth Plan and publication of the Employment Land and Space Study, an Elmfield Road Steering Group was established. This group brought together property owners, businesses, Network Rail, GLA, central government partners (DBT & Office for Investment), Your Bromley BID, and representatives from the Council's Planning, Highways and Estates Team. This group endorsed the development of a visioning and place proposition exercise for Elmfield Road and the surrounding area. To support this, the Council commissioned a multi-disciplinary team to produce high-level design concepts exploring the urban realm, connectivity, and wider opportunities. The resulting proposals were presented and reviewed at the Elmfield Road Steering Group in October 2024.\nWhile the high-level visioning exercise laid a strong foundation for shaping the Elmfield Road project, it was agreed that further work is needed to realise a comprehensive public realm improvement as part of the broader long term regeneration of Bromley South. To deliver this project, the Council is looking to appoint a multi-disciplinary design team, with Lead Consultant, to progress the design through to RIBA Stage 4, developing the scheme to detailed design as part of a package to be tendered for a works contract. Following the works contractor appointment, the Lead Consultant's role will transition to monitoring and advisory support, providing technical oversight, design compliance checks, and client-side assurance during the contractor's completion of the works (RIBA Stages 5 - 7).\nThe Lead Conslultant will be required to assemble and managed a multi-disciplinary team to support the Council in delivering the Elmfield Road public realm improvements. The commission will cover RIBA Stages 1-7\nPhase 1 - Pre-works (RIBA Stages 1 - 4): The Lead Consultant will act as design lead, developing the scheme from Preparation and Briefing through to Technical Design. This will include preparation of an Employer's Requirements (ER) package.\nPhase 2 - Following appointment of works contractor (RIBA Stages 5 - 7): Once the contractor has been appointed, the Lead Design Consultant's role will evolve to that of monitoring and advisory support, acting as client-side technical advisor. This will include contract administration, compliance monitoring, quality review, stakeholder liaison, and post-occupancy evaluation.\nTo support this work, £160k in external funding has been secured through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund, as approved by Executive in March 2025. In addition, £909k from the existing Bromley Town Centre capital budget, sourced from S106 contributions, will be allocated to fund the works contract covering RIBA Stages 5-7.\nPlease register and log-in to the portal to see the documents attached to this Invitation to Tender including full details of our requirements and instruction on how to submit a response.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-01T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-21T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders must be submitted electronically via the London Tenders portal. Please see the link below:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Opportunities/Index?p=2241eb95-058a-e511-80f7-000c29c9ba21&v=1",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"name": "London Borough of Bromley",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bromley",
"postalCode": "BR1 1DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bromley Civic Centre, Churchill Court, 2 Westmoreland Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBG-1282-YCXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bromley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}