← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Elizabeth Wright

Buyer: University of Plymouth →

BuyerUniversity of Plymouth
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 May 2021

What is being bought

Advertising space on various mediums, indoors and outside, and on various transport.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Advertising services 79341000

Lot details

Lot 1

Awarded to a sole supplier who have the licensing rights to various advertising space through out England. Required by the University to ensure visibility to the general public and to secure advertising space.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising services (79341000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer125 median · 5 average (1 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8144 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,814 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,810 of 3,814 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleGlobal are the only supplier to have the license for the advertising spaces the University will be using. No other suppliers are able to provide this service, Global are sole licensees.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Advertising Space

Statusactive
SupplierGlobal

Contracts

Advertising Space

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b00e
Latest release ID010397-2021
Latest release timestampWed May 12 2021 10:51:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 May 2021award, contract010397-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010397-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 250000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 750000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 250000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 750000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-05-12T11:51:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b00e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
    "name": "University of Plymouth"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010397-2021-EW/UoP/adv-space-21-1",
      "title": "Advertising Space",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15975",
          "name": "Global "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EW/UoP/ADV-space-21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Awarded to a sole supplier who have the licensing rights to various advertising space through out England. Required by the University to ensure visibility to the general public and to secure advertising space.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Various"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Elizabeth Wright",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Advertising space on various mediums, indoors and outside, and on various transport.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79341000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Global are the only supplier to have the license for the advertising spaces the University will be using. No other suppliers are able to provide this service, Global are sole licensees.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/97185",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1128013",
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Elizabeth Wright",
        "email": "elizabeth.wright@plymouth.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01752582057"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15975",
      "name": "Global ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1X8NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lacon Building, 84 Theobalds Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Global "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15976",
      "name": "University of PLYMOUTH",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL48AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drakes Circus"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of PLYMOUTH"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010397-2021-EW/UoP/adv-space-21-1",
      "title": "Advertising Space",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010397-2021-EW/UoP/adv-space-21-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 May 2021 · 010397-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010397-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 250000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 750000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 250000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 750000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-05-12T11:51:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b00e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
    "name": "University of Plymouth"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010397-2021-EW/UoP/adv-space-21-1",
      "title": "Advertising Space",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-15975",
          "name": "Global "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EW/UoP/ADV-space-21",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Awarded to a sole supplier who have the licensing rights to various advertising space through out England. Required by the University to ensure visibility to the general public and to secure advertising space.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Various"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Elizabeth Wright",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Advertising space on various mediums, indoors and outside, and on various transport.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79341000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Advertising services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Global are the only supplier to have the license for the advertising spaces the University will be using. No other suppliers are able to provide this service, Global are sole licensees.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4531",
      "name": "University of Plymouth",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
        "postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/97185",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1128013",
        "legalName": "University of Plymouth"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Elizabeth Wright",
        "email": "elizabeth.wright@plymouth.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01752582057"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15975",
      "name": "Global ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1X8NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lacon Building, 84 Theobalds Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Global "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15976",
      "name": "University of PLYMOUTH",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL48AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Drakes Circus"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of PLYMOUTH"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010397-2021-EW/UoP/adv-space-21-1",
      "title": "Advertising Space",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010397-2021-EW/UoP/adv-space-21-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}