Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (50%)
Commercial (40%)
Social Value (10%)
Buyer: Transport for London →
Participate on tfl.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Elizabeth Line Infrastructure and Trams Maintenance Delivery (IMD) require the supply of suitably trained and competent technicians to work alongside the Elizabeth Line and Trams in-house team of IMDT's (Overhead Line) on a roster basis as required by the business. The positions are intended to support the IMD Supervisor (Overhead Line) fulfil the business needs for carrying out Overhead Line Faulting, Maintenance, Renewals and Inspection activities in the Elizabeth Line COS (Central Operating Section) and Trams Overhead Line overlay areas at fringes
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical (50%)
Commercial (40%)
Social Value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment (50200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 3,809 | 3 median · 20.6 average (1,077 of 3,809 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,214 of 3,809 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 39 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 355 | 4 median · 29.9 average (76 of 355 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (82 of 355 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 345 | 25.5 median · 27.8 average (4 of 345 with a bid count) | 8.5 average (4 of 345 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| framework | ocds-h6vhtk-04e7db |
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06570e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014759-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 18 2026 13:03:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014759-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-17T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-03-06T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Tenders to be submitted via SAP Ariba. Please see below link for further details: https://tfl.gov.uk/info-for/suppliers-and-contractors/become-a-tfl-supplier |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,457,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Feb 2026 | tender | 014759-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014759-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T13:03:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06570e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS2525543983",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4457000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5348000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Potential to increase the scope or quantity of resource depending on contracting authority's requirements."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension of services"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Bidders must provide details of insurances and audited accounts."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Individuals must be able to present their electronic Authority to Work (ATW) or other means of demonstrating competence against the safety critical task or role being carried out. Services will require resource with OLEC 3 competency"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Elizabeth Line - Overhead Line Inspections & Maintenance Resources",
"value": {
"amount": 4457000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5348000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://tfl.gov.uk/info-for/suppliers-and-contractors/become-a-tfl-supplier",
"description": "Tender documents will be available via the e-tendering portal SAP Ariba",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "014759-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014759-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-18T13:03:19Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Undertake a three-stage tendering exercise (PSQ / ITT/ BAFO) with RISQS (Rail Industry Supplier Qualification System) used for selecting the supplier long list."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Mini competitions will be conducted and call off contracts will be awarded based on price only.",
"maximumParticipants": 3
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Elizabeth Line Infrastructure and Trams Maintenance Delivery (IMD) require the supply of suitably trained and competent technicians to work alongside the Elizabeth Line and Trams in-house team of IMDT's (Overhead Line) on a roster basis as required by the business. The positions are intended to support the IMD Supervisor (Overhead Line) fulfil the business needs for carrying out Overhead Line Faulting, Maintenance, Renewals and Inspection activities in the Elizabeth Line COS (Central Operating Section) and Trams Overhead Line overlay areas at fringes",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders to be submitted via SAP Ariba. Please see below link for further details:\nhttps://tfl.gov.uk/info-for/suppliers-and-contractors/become-a-tfl-supplier",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "This was done via RISQS dynamic market"
},
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04e7db",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e7db",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "014759-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T13:03:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06570e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS2525543983",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4457000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5348000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Potential to increase the scope or quantity of resource depending on contracting authority's requirements."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension of services"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Bidders must provide details of insurances and audited accounts."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Individuals must be able to present their electronic Authority to Work (ATW) or other means of demonstrating competence against the safety critical task or role being carried out. Services will require resource with OLEC 3 competency"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Elizabeth Line - Overhead Line Inspections & Maintenance Resources",
"value": {
"amount": 4457000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5348000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://tfl.gov.uk/info-for/suppliers-and-contractors/become-a-tfl-supplier",
"description": "Tender documents will be available via the e-tendering portal SAP Ariba",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "014759-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014759-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-18T13:03:19Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Undertake a three-stage tendering exercise (PSQ / ITT/ BAFO) with RISQS (Rail Industry Supplier Qualification System) used for selecting the supplier long list."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Mini competitions will be conducted and call off contracts will be awarded based on price only.",
"maximumParticipants": 3
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Elizabeth Line Infrastructure and Trams Maintenance Delivery (IMD) require the supply of suitably trained and competent technicians to work alongside the Elizabeth Line and Trams in-house team of IMDT's (Overhead Line) on a roster basis as required by the business. The positions are intended to support the IMD Supervisor (Overhead Line) fulfil the business needs for carrying out Overhead Line Faulting, Maintenance, Renewals and Inspection activities in the Elizabeth Line COS (Central Operating Section) and Trams Overhead Line overlay areas at fringes",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T12:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders to be submitted via SAP Ariba. Please see below link for further details:\nhttps://tfl.gov.uk/info-for/suppliers-and-contractors/become-a-tfl-supplier",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "This was done via RISQS dynamic market"
},
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04e7db",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e7db",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}