← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Elizabeth Line Operation & Maintenance Support Services

Buyer: Transport for London →

BuyerTransport for London
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Transport for London have awarded a Contract for the provision of the Operational and Maintenance (O&M) service for our newest line, the Elizabeth Line and its 'Yellow Plant'. This service consists of the O&M of 1 x Railhead profiler and 4 x Engineering power cars, 2 x Rail Wagons and supporting equipment. This plant supports the Elizabeth Line's operational maintenance.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Railway maintenance or service vehicles, and railway freight wagons 34621000Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment 50220000

Lot details

Lot 1

This Yellow Plant is based and operated out of Plumstead Depot in South London and provides services across TfL's newest line, which is an important and valued addition to TfL`s network infrastructure. The Elizabeth Line's engineering division is responsible for the Yellow Plant including the provision of rail milling and engineering train services to support various projects and maintenance activities that deliver essential improvement programmes. The scope of work covers several types of assets which are used to support various track maintenance and project works activities: • 1 x Railhead profiler - Linsinger MG31 • 2 x Engineering Trains - Robel Engineering Trains (This consists of 4no power cars and 2no wagons.) • 1 x Infrastructure Monitoring Vehicle (IMV) Module • Other supporting equipment

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Railway maintenance or service vehicles, and railway freight wagonsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Railway maintenance or service vehicles, and railway freight wagons (34621000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5603 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,560 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,058 of 4,560 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer34 median · 4 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI2465 median · 22 average (69 of 246 with a bid count)4.6 average (84 of 246 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

034677-2025-1

Statusactive

Contracts

034677-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055229
Latest release ID034677-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jun 24 2025 11:01:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jun 2025award, contract034677-2025
24 Jun 2025planning034561-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034677-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-24T12:01:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055229",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17506",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034677-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CW77362",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This Yellow Plant is based and operated out of Plumstead Depot in South London and provides services across TfL's newest line, which is an important and valued addition to TfL`s network infrastructure.\nThe Elizabeth Line's engineering division is responsible for the Yellow Plant including the provision of rail milling and engineering train services to support various projects and maintenance activities that deliver essential improvement programmes.\nThe scope of work covers several types of assets which are used to support various track maintenance and project works activities:\n• 1 x Railhead profiler - Linsinger MG31\n• 2 x Engineering Trains - Robel Engineering Trains (This consists of 4no power cars and 2no wagons.)\n• 1 x Infrastructure Monitoring Vehicle (IMV) Module\n• Other supporting equipment"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34621000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway maintenance or service vehicles, and railway freight wagons"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Elizabeth Line Operation & Maintenance Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Transport for London have awarded a Contract for the provision of the Operational and Maintenance (O&M) service for our newest line, the Elizabeth Line and its 'Yellow Plant'. This service consists of the O&M of 1 x Railhead profiler and 4 x Engineering power cars, 2 x Rail Wagons and supporting equipment. This plant supports the Elizabeth Line's operational maintenance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17506",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E201JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfl.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Samuel Ward",
        "email": "samward1@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46142",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034677-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034677-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Jun 2025 · 034677-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034677-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-24T12:01:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055229",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17506",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "034677-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CW77362",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This Yellow Plant is based and operated out of Plumstead Depot in South London and provides services across TfL's newest line, which is an important and valued addition to TfL`s network infrastructure.\nThe Elizabeth Line's engineering division is responsible for the Yellow Plant including the provision of rail milling and engineering train services to support various projects and maintenance activities that deliver essential improvement programmes.\nThe scope of work covers several types of assets which are used to support various track maintenance and project works activities:\n• 1 x Railhead profiler - Linsinger MG31\n• 2 x Engineering Trains - Robel Engineering Trains (This consists of 4no power cars and 2no wagons.)\n• 1 x Infrastructure Monitoring Vehicle (IMV) Module\n• Other supporting equipment"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34621000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Railway maintenance or service vehicles, and railway freight wagons"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Elizabeth Line Operation & Maintenance Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Transport for London have awarded a Contract for the provision of the Operational and Maintenance (O&M) service for our newest line, the Elizabeth Line and its 'Yellow Plant'. This service consists of the O&M of 1 x Railhead profiler and 4 x Engineering power cars, 2 x Rail Wagons and supporting equipment. This plant supports the Elizabeth Line's operational maintenance.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17506",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E201JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfl.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Samuel Ward",
        "email": "samward1@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46142",
      "name": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court, Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "034677-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "034677-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Jun 2025 · 034561-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "034561-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-24T09:04:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055229",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17506",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CW77362",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Transport for London have awarded a Contract for the provision of the Operational and Maintenance (O&M) service for our newest line, the Elizabeth Line and its 'Yellow Plant'. This service consists of the O&M of 1 x Railhead profiler and 4 x Engineering power cars, 2 x Rail Wagons and supporting equipment. This plant supports the Elizabeth Line's operational maintenance."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Elizabeth Line Operation & Maintenance Support Services",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.risqs.org/"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17506",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E201JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://tfl.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Samuel Ward",
        "email": "samward1@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6187",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}