Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport for London →
Construction of manually deployed active flood defences at North Woolwich Portal and Plumstead Portal, which have previously been designed by a third party. Construction and installation of the defences required to mitigate against the foreseeable flooding risks involve the following civil engineering works: - Construction of in-situ, reinforced concrete walls - Installation of the Embedded Rail System, and precast units - Stop-log mounting items.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| framework | ocds-h6vhtk-054901 |
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050c8a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045280-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 01 2025 13:47:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - by reference to dynamic market |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 045280-2025 |
| 20 May 2025 | tenderUpdate | 023191-2025 |
| 2 May 2025 | tender | 018865-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045280-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-01T14:47:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050c8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45246400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flood-prevention works"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 520000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 624000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "045280-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045280-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-01T14:47:18+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-4532309",
"name": "Spoor-Tech Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WS2451468437",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Elizabeth Line, Installation of Flood Defences at North Woolwich Portal and Plumstead Portal",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Construction of manually deployed active flood defences at North Woolwich Portal and Plumstead Portal, which have previously been designed by a third party. \nConstruction and installation of the defences required to mitigate against the foreseeable flooding risks involve the following civil engineering works: \n- Construction of in-situ, reinforced concrete walls\n- Installation of the Embedded Rail System, and precast units\n- Stop-log mounting items.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - by reference to dynamic market"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "celiabarbu@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-4532309",
"name": "Spoor-Tech Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grays",
"postalCode": "RM175ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "44-45 Orsett Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spoortech.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "4532309",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@spoortech.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLJB-9361-ZMBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-054901",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-054901",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "045280-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-01T14:47:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050c8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45246400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flood-prevention works"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 520000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 624000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "045280-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045280-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-01T14:47:18+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-4532309",
"name": "Spoor-Tech Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WS2451468437",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Elizabeth Line, Installation of Flood Defences at North Woolwich Portal and Plumstead Portal",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Construction of manually deployed active flood defences at North Woolwich Portal and Plumstead Portal, which have previously been designed by a third party. \nConstruction and installation of the defences required to mitigate against the foreseeable flooding risks involve the following civil engineering works: \n- Construction of in-situ, reinforced concrete walls\n- Installation of the Embedded Rail System, and precast units\n- Stop-log mounting items.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - by reference to dynamic market"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "celiabarbu@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-4532309",
"name": "Spoor-Tech Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grays",
"postalCode": "RM175ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "44-45 Orsett Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.spoortech.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "4532309",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@spoortech.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLJB-9361-ZMBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-054901",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-054901",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "023191-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-20T12:39:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050c8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS2451468437",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 260000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 312000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "If the blockade in November 2025 is missed the next available blockade is in June 2026."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Based on Most Advantageous Tender.\nTenders will be assessed on Technical and Commercial criteria relating to the subject matter of the contract in the following weighting ratio: Technical 60% : Commercial 40%.\nDetails on the award criteria will be provided within the ITT Pack."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45246400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flood-prevention works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Elizabeth Line, Installation of Flood Defences at North Woolwich Portal and Plumstead Portal",
"value": {
"amount": 260000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 312000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023191-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023191-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-20T12:39:17+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Construction of manually deployed active flood defences at North Woolwich Portal and Plumstead Portal, which have previously been designed by a third party and accepted by Rail for London Infrastructure.\nThe Railway Industry Supplier Qualification Scheme (RISQS) has been used to identify the potential suppliers and produce the supplier's list. In order to do that the following Railway Industry Commodity Classification List (RICCL) codes were selected were:\n-\tC.C.3.4.8.3.2: Concrete Structures (Mass & Reinforced) - Construction, Design, Install, Supply\n-\tC.D.1.3: Steel Frame - Construction, Design, Install, Manufacture\n-\tC.D.2.11: Minor Building Work (Including Ancillary Buildings & Alterations to Existing Buildings) - Construction, Design, Install",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-30T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://s1-eu.ariba.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - by reference to dynamic market"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "celiabarbu@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04e7db",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e7db",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "018865-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-02T15:47:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050c8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "WS2451468437",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 260000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 312000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "If the blockade in November 2025 is missed the next available blockade is in June 2026."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Based on Most Advantageous Tender. \nTenders will be assessed on Technical and Commercial criteria relating to the subject matter of the contract in the following weighting ratio: Technical 60% : Commercial 40%. \nDetails on the award criteria will be provided within the ITT Pack."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45246400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flood-prevention works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Elizabeth Line, Installation of Flood Defences at North Woolwich Portal and Plumstead Portal",
"value": {
"amount": 260000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 312000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018865-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018865-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-02T15:47:14+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Construction of manually deployed active flood defences at North Woolwich Portal and Plumstead Portal, which have previously been designed by a third party and accepted by Rail for London Infrastructure. \nThe Railway Industry Supplier Qualification Scheme (RISQS) has been used to find potential suppliers. The Railway Industry Commodity Classification List (RICCL) codes selected were:\n-\tC.C.3.4.8.3.2: Concrete Structures (Mass & Reinforced) - Construction, Design, Install, Supply\n-\tC.D.1.3: Steel Frame - Construction, Design, Install, Manufacture\n-\tC.D.2.11: Minor Building Work (Including Ancillary Buildings & Alterations to Existing Buildings) - Construction, Design, Install",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://s1-eu.ariba.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - by reference to dynamic market"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04e7db",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e7db",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}