← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Elements Diocesan Learning Trust ~ Catering Tender

Buyer: Elements Diocesan Learning Trust →

BuyerElements Diocesan Learning Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Sept 2023
Value£1,185,000
Published7 Aug 2023

What is being bought

Established in 2021, the Trust was founded to provide a community for like-minded Primary Schools from within the Diocese of Worcester and specifically within the Metropolitan Borough of Dudley

Delivery location

UKG12

Categories

School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

Established in 2021, the Trust was founded to provide a community for like-minded Primary Schools from within the Diocese of Worcester and specifically within the Metropolitan Borough of Dudley. Our four founding schools are all are deeply committed to implementing a collaborative approach to working and securing excellent educational provision for all pupils, whilst having one shared voice in education for the Borough.  We believe in growing from and growing through the rich diversity of backgrounds and beliefs that are found within our Dudley communities. All schools within Elements collaborate to share their professional expertise and partner with the wider community so all can flourish. Christ Church CofE Primary School: We are a large school with a nursery unit, in the heart of Coseley with children aged three to eleven years. We are privileged to be one of four founding member primary schools of Elements Diocesan Learning Trust and it’s overarching Christian vision of ‘Flourishing together, in the love of God’. The Trust enables our staff and children to come together alongside like-minded people to speak with one shared voice and ensure that all members of our learning community can reach their full potential. Our curriculum is exciting and designed to support children to grow and flourish in all aspects of their personhood: academically, socially, physically, and spiritually. We want our pupils to be aspirational, confident, and empowered so that they become lifelong learners. Through our broad, inclusive curriculum, children are encouraged to be responsible, reflective, and thoughtful citizens who care about their local community and the wider world. Church of the Ascension Primary School: Founded in the mid Nineteenth Century, Church of the Ascension Primary School has long been at the heart of the village of Wall Heath. Our school has a warm, vibrant atmosphere where purposeful learning takes place. Maths and English are given high priority within a context of a creative curriculum. We are committed to development of the whole child and ensure that sport, music, and art are also given high priority; a range of after school activities both sporting and creative ensure a wealth of opportunities for all our children. We believe we are a successful, nurturing primary school with a firm focus upon traditional values. We have excellent links with The Church of the Ascension which is situated across the road from the school. The school hosts a breakfast and after school club to accommodate the needs of parents who need to drop or collect pupils at different times to the school’s traditional hours. St Mary’s CE (VC) Primary School: We encourage respect for the spiritual and moral beliefs of the Christian tradition. We work within the Christian framework to support all children to find fulfilment and to flourish as individuals. We value every child for their own uniqueness. We are passionate about providing a relevant, fun and effective curriculum, both indoors and outdoors, that promotes the best possible education and opportunities for all of our children. We aim to foster the development of the whole child, ensuring each child experiences a happy, safe and secure school environment. We offer a broad, balanced, and enriched curriculum built around making learning fun and equipping children with the skills they need for the future. The requirement: The successful Supplier will be required to provide Catering services, initially for Christ Church CofE Primary, Church of the Ascension Primary and St Mary’s CE (VC) Primary Schools. This is the first time that the Trust has put their catering requirement to competitive tender for these three Schools. The Trust is actively considering growing the number of schools during the contract period. See SQ document for more information

Statusactive
Value£1,185,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2024 to 31 Mar 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3924 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,392 with a bid count)1.8 average (964 of 2,392 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG12134 median · 4.3 average (7 of 13 with a bid count)1.1 average (7 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2053 median · 3 average (2 of 205 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 205 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03edaa
Latest release ID022964-2023
Latest release timestampMon Aug 07 2023 15:05:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-09-15T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,185,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Aug 2023tender022964-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022964-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-07T16:05:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03edaa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-89475",
    "name": "Elements Diocesan Learning Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03edaa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1185000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Established in 2021, the Trust was founded to provide a community for like-minded Primary Schools from within the Diocese of Worcester and specifically within the Metropolitan Borough of Dudley. Our four founding schools are all are deeply committed to implementing a collaborative approach to working and securing excellent educational provision for all pupils, whilst having one shared voice in education for the Borough. \nWe believe in growing from and growing through the rich diversity of backgrounds and beliefs that are found within our Dudley communities.\nAll schools within Elements collaborate to share their professional expertise and partner with the wider community so all can flourish.\nChrist Church CofE Primary School:\nWe are a large school with a nursery unit, in the heart of Coseley with children aged three to eleven years.\nWe are privileged to be one of four founding member primary schools of Elements Diocesan Learning Trust and it’s overarching Christian vision of ‘Flourishing together, in the love of God’.  The Trust enables our staff and children to come together alongside like-minded people to speak with one shared voice and ensure that all members of our learning community can reach their full potential.\nOur curriculum is exciting and designed to support children to grow and flourish in all aspects of their personhood: academically, socially, physically, and spiritually.  We want our pupils to be aspirational, confident, and empowered so that they become lifelong learners. Through our broad, inclusive curriculum, children are encouraged to be responsible, reflective, and thoughtful citizens who care about their local community and the wider world.\nChurch of the Ascension Primary School:\nFounded in the mid Nineteenth Century, Church of the Ascension Primary School has long been at the heart of the village of Wall Heath. Our school has a warm, vibrant atmosphere where purposeful learning takes place. Maths and English are given high priority within a context of a creative curriculum. We are committed to development of the whole child and ensure that sport, music, and art are also given high priority; a range of after school activities both sporting and creative ensure a wealth of opportunities for all our children.\nWe believe we are a successful, nurturing primary school with a firm focus upon traditional values. We have excellent links with The Church of the Ascension which is situated across the road from the school.\nThe school hosts a breakfast and after school club to accommodate the needs of parents who need to drop or collect pupils at different times to the school’s traditional hours.\nSt Mary’s CE (VC) Primary School:\nWe encourage respect for the spiritual and moral beliefs of the Christian tradition. We work within the Christian framework to support all children to find fulfilment and to flourish as individuals. We value every child for their own uniqueness.\nWe are passionate about providing a relevant, fun and effective curriculum, both indoors and outdoors, that promotes the best possible education and opportunities for all of our children.\nWe aim to foster the development of the whole child, ensuring each child experiences a happy, safe and secure school environment. We offer a broad, balanced, and enriched curriculum built around making learning fun and equipping children with the skills they need for the future.\nThe requirement:\nThe successful Supplier will be required to provide Catering services, initially for Christ Church CofE Primary, Church of the Ascension Primary and St Mary’s CE (VC) Primary Schools.\nThis is the first time that the Trust has put their catering requirement to competitive tender for these three Schools. \nThe Trust is actively considering growing the number of schools during the contract period.  See SQ document for more information",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "A minimum of 5 suppliers and a maximum of 10 suppliers will be taken forward to the tender stage of the process. Where less than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standards, only those that meet the minimum standards will be taken through to the tender stage. Where more than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standard, those suppliers with the highest scores will proceed to the tender stage"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Worcestershire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Elements Diocesan Learning Trust ~ Catering Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1185000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Established in 2021, the Trust was founded to provide a community for like-minded Primary Schools from within the Diocese of Worcester and specifically within the Metropolitan Borough of Dudley",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89475",
      "name": "Elements Diocesan Learning Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "Worcester,",
        "postalCode": "WR1 2RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Lowemoor Wharf Lowesmoor,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://edlt.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Elements Diocesan Learning Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Worcester%2C:-School-catering-services./29A9646N5V",
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1276673880"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89476",
      "name": "Elements Diocesan Learning Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Elements Diocesan Learning Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nIt will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time. The contracting authority reserves the right not to award any or part of the contract which is the subject of this contract notice and reserves the right to terminate the procurement process at any time. The contracting authority will not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in tendering for this contract opportunity. The contracting authority will consider variant bids, evaluating them (so far as the variant or the evaluation of the variant is in the opinion of the contracting authority practicable) on the same basis as a conforming bid, but shall not be obliged to accept any such bid in preference to a conforming bid even if the variant bid scores more highly. No variant will be considered unless the bidder simultaneously submits a conforming bid.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Worcester%2C:-School-catering-services./29A9646N5V\" target=\"_blank\">https://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Worcester%2C:-School-catering-services./29A9646N5V</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/29A9646N5V\" target=\"_blank\">https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/29A9646N5V</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202387-PRO-23587875",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Aug 2023 · 022964-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "022964-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-07T16:05:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03edaa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-89475",
    "name": "Elements Diocesan Learning Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03edaa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1185000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Established in 2021, the Trust was founded to provide a community for like-minded Primary Schools from within the Diocese of Worcester and specifically within the Metropolitan Borough of Dudley. Our four founding schools are all are deeply committed to implementing a collaborative approach to working and securing excellent educational provision for all pupils, whilst having one shared voice in education for the Borough. \nWe believe in growing from and growing through the rich diversity of backgrounds and beliefs that are found within our Dudley communities.\nAll schools within Elements collaborate to share their professional expertise and partner with the wider community so all can flourish.\nChrist Church CofE Primary School:\nWe are a large school with a nursery unit, in the heart of Coseley with children aged three to eleven years.\nWe are privileged to be one of four founding member primary schools of Elements Diocesan Learning Trust and it’s overarching Christian vision of ‘Flourishing together, in the love of God’.  The Trust enables our staff and children to come together alongside like-minded people to speak with one shared voice and ensure that all members of our learning community can reach their full potential.\nOur curriculum is exciting and designed to support children to grow and flourish in all aspects of their personhood: academically, socially, physically, and spiritually.  We want our pupils to be aspirational, confident, and empowered so that they become lifelong learners. Through our broad, inclusive curriculum, children are encouraged to be responsible, reflective, and thoughtful citizens who care about their local community and the wider world.\nChurch of the Ascension Primary School:\nFounded in the mid Nineteenth Century, Church of the Ascension Primary School has long been at the heart of the village of Wall Heath. Our school has a warm, vibrant atmosphere where purposeful learning takes place. Maths and English are given high priority within a context of a creative curriculum. We are committed to development of the whole child and ensure that sport, music, and art are also given high priority; a range of after school activities both sporting and creative ensure a wealth of opportunities for all our children.\nWe believe we are a successful, nurturing primary school with a firm focus upon traditional values. We have excellent links with The Church of the Ascension which is situated across the road from the school.\nThe school hosts a breakfast and after school club to accommodate the needs of parents who need to drop or collect pupils at different times to the school’s traditional hours.\nSt Mary’s CE (VC) Primary School:\nWe encourage respect for the spiritual and moral beliefs of the Christian tradition. We work within the Christian framework to support all children to find fulfilment and to flourish as individuals. We value every child for their own uniqueness.\nWe are passionate about providing a relevant, fun and effective curriculum, both indoors and outdoors, that promotes the best possible education and opportunities for all of our children.\nWe aim to foster the development of the whole child, ensuring each child experiences a happy, safe and secure school environment. We offer a broad, balanced, and enriched curriculum built around making learning fun and equipping children with the skills they need for the future.\nThe requirement:\nThe successful Supplier will be required to provide Catering services, initially for Christ Church CofE Primary, Church of the Ascension Primary and St Mary’s CE (VC) Primary Schools.\nThis is the first time that the Trust has put their catering requirement to competitive tender for these three Schools. \nThe Trust is actively considering growing the number of schools during the contract period.  See SQ document for more information",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "A minimum of 5 suppliers and a maximum of 10 suppliers will be taken forward to the tender stage of the process. Where less than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standards, only those that meet the minimum standards will be taken through to the tender stage. Where more than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standard, those suppliers with the highest scores will proceed to the tender stage"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Worcestershire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Elements Diocesan Learning Trust ~ Catering Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1185000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Established in 2021, the Trust was founded to provide a community for like-minded Primary Schools from within the Diocese of Worcester and specifically within the Metropolitan Borough of Dudley",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55524000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89475",
      "name": "Elements Diocesan Learning Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "locality": "Worcester,",
        "postalCode": "WR1 2RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Lowemoor Wharf Lowesmoor,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://edlt.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Elements Diocesan Learning Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Worcester%2C:-School-catering-services./29A9646N5V",
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1276673880"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-89476",
      "name": "Elements Diocesan Learning Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Elements Diocesan Learning Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nIt will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time. The contracting authority reserves the right not to award any or part of the contract which is the subject of this contract notice and reserves the right to terminate the procurement process at any time. The contracting authority will not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in tendering for this contract opportunity. The contracting authority will consider variant bids, evaluating them (so far as the variant or the evaluation of the variant is in the opinion of the contracting authority practicable) on the same basis as a conforming bid, but shall not be obliged to accept any such bid in preference to a conforming bid even if the variant bid scores more highly. No variant will be considered unless the bidder simultaneously submits a conforming bid.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Worcester%2C:-School-catering-services./29A9646N5V\" target=\"_blank\">https://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Worcester%2C:-School-catering-services./29A9646N5V</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/29A9646N5V\" target=\"_blank\">https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/29A9646N5V</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202387-PRO-23587875",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}