← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Element Avanti

Buyer: University Of Edinburgh →

BuyerUniversity Of Edinburgh
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jan 2025

What is being bought

This purchase builds on the University and its Genetics Core expertise in near-to-clinic genomics, current experience of working with technology, our hosted biobank and already in place embedded genomic automation. The implementation of the equipment will significantly impact ongoing and future research projects. For example, it will facilitate the investigation of genomic variation in funded, and future, projects of structurally-diverse tumour types of unmet need. The Genetics Core requires a short-read sequencing platform that has the ability to sequence low-diversity libraries without the need to add in large amounts of PhiX (more than 5%) to artificially introduce base diversity. It needs to be able to work with single cell platforms, especially 10x Genomics and Parse, and be able to run any combination of their barcodes for these experiments. It needs to have the ability to work with low to medium sample numbers (two to twelve) while maintaining high quality data and throughput. The chosen system in the Element AVITI is the only system on the market that can fulfil this requirement.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Laboratory centrifuges and accessories 42931100Laboratory centrifuges and accessories 42931100

Lot details

Lot 1

This purchase builds on the University and its Genetics Core expertise in near-to-clinic genomics, current experience of working with technology, our hosted biobank and already in place embedded genomic automation. The implementation of the equipment will significantly impact ongoing and future research projects. For example, it will facilitate the investigation of genomic variation in funded, and future, projects of structurally-diverse tumour types of unmet need. The Genetics Core requires a short-read sequencing platform that has the ability to sequence low-diversity libraries without the need to add in large amounts of PhiX (more than 5%) to artificially introduce base diversity. It needs to be able to work with single cell platforms, especially 10x Genomics and Parse, and be able to run any combination of their barcodes for these experiments. It needs to have the ability to work with low to medium sample numbers (two to twelve) while maintaining high quality data and throughput. The chosen system in the Element AVITI is the only system on the market that can fulfil this requirement.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 100
Cost — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Laboratory centrifuges and accessoriesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Laboratory centrifuges and accessories (42931100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 52 average (1,181 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,275 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer113 median · 3.4 average (9 of 11 with a bid count)1.1 average (10 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM75323 median · 10.8 average (23 of 32 with a bid count)3.5 average (26 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis purchase builds on the University and its Genetics Core expertise in near-to-clinic genomics, current experience of working with technology, our hosted biobank and already in place embedded genomic automation. The implementation of the equipment will significantly impact ongoing and future research projects. For example, it will facilitate the investigation of genomic variation in funded, and future, projects of structurally-diverse tumour types of unmet need.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

003074-2025-NCA21348-1

Statusactive
SupplierElemental

Contracts

003074-2025-NCA21348-1

Statusactive
Value£290,640

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d746
Latest release ID003074-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jan 30 2025 11:29:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jan 2025award, contract003074-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003074-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-30T11:29:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d746",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000789217"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003074-2025-NCA21348-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-136625",
          "name": "Elemental"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCA21304",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This purchase builds on the University and its Genetics Core expertise in near-to-clinic genomics, current experience of working with technology, our hosted biobank and already in place embedded genomic automation. The implementation of the equipment will significantly impact ongoing and future research projects. For example, it will facilitate the investigation of genomic variation in funded, and future, projects of structurally-diverse tumour types of unmet need.\nThe Genetics Core requires a short-read sequencing platform that has the ability to sequence low-diversity libraries without the need to add in large amounts of PhiX (more than 5%) to artificially introduce base diversity. It needs to be able to work with single cell platforms, especially 10x Genomics and Parse, and be able to run any combination of their barcodes for these experiments. It needs to have the ability to work with low to medium sample numbers (two to twelve) while maintaining high quality data and throughput. The chosen system in the Element AVITI is the only system on the market that can fulfil this requirement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Edinburgh"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42931100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory centrifuges and accessories"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Element Avanti",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This purchase builds on the University and its Genetics Core expertise in near-to-clinic genomics, current experience of working with technology, our hosted biobank and already in place embedded genomic automation. The implementation of the equipment will significantly impact ongoing and future research projects. For example, it will facilitate the investigation of genomic variation in funded, and future, projects of structurally-diverse tumour types of unmet need.\nThe Genetics Core requires a short-read sequencing platform that has the ability to sequence low-diversity libraries without the need to add in large amounts of PhiX (more than 5%) to artificially introduce base diversity. It needs to be able to work with single cell platforms, especially 10x Genomics and Parse, and be able to run any combination of their barcodes for these experiments. It needs to have the ability to work with low to medium sample numbers (two to twelve) while maintaining high quality data and throughput. The chosen system in the Element AVITI is the only system on the market that can fulfil this requirement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42931100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory centrifuges and accessories"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This purchase builds on the University and its Genetics Core expertise in near-to-clinic genomics, current experience of working with technology, our hosted biobank and already in place embedded genomic automation. The implementation of the equipment will significantly impact ongoing and future research projects. For example, it will facilitate the investigation of genomic variation in funded, and future, projects of structurally-diverse tumour types of unmet need.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "esilves2@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502508"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136625",
      "name": "Elemental",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0A",
        "locality": "Derry",
        "postalCode": "bt48 6hp",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Derry"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Elemental"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 00000000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21538",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003074-2025-NCA21348-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 290640,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003074-2025-NCA21348-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:789217)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jan 2025 · 003074-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003074-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-30T11:29:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d746",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000789217"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003074-2025-NCA21348-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-136625",
          "name": "Elemental"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCA21304",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This purchase builds on the University and its Genetics Core expertise in near-to-clinic genomics, current experience of working with technology, our hosted biobank and already in place embedded genomic automation. The implementation of the equipment will significantly impact ongoing and future research projects. For example, it will facilitate the investigation of genomic variation in funded, and future, projects of structurally-diverse tumour types of unmet need.\nThe Genetics Core requires a short-read sequencing platform that has the ability to sequence low-diversity libraries without the need to add in large amounts of PhiX (more than 5%) to artificially introduce base diversity. It needs to be able to work with single cell platforms, especially 10x Genomics and Parse, and be able to run any combination of their barcodes for these experiments. It needs to have the ability to work with low to medium sample numbers (two to twelve) while maintaining high quality data and throughput. The chosen system in the Element AVITI is the only system on the market that can fulfil this requirement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Edinburgh"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42931100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory centrifuges and accessories"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Element Avanti",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This purchase builds on the University and its Genetics Core expertise in near-to-clinic genomics, current experience of working with technology, our hosted biobank and already in place embedded genomic automation. The implementation of the equipment will significantly impact ongoing and future research projects. For example, it will facilitate the investigation of genomic variation in funded, and future, projects of structurally-diverse tumour types of unmet need.\nThe Genetics Core requires a short-read sequencing platform that has the ability to sequence low-diversity libraries without the need to add in large amounts of PhiX (more than 5%) to artificially introduce base diversity. It needs to be able to work with single cell platforms, especially 10x Genomics and Parse, and be able to run any combination of their barcodes for these experiments. It needs to have the ability to work with low to medium sample numbers (two to twelve) while maintaining high quality data and throughput. The chosen system in the Element AVITI is the only system on the market that can fulfil this requirement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42931100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory centrifuges and accessories"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This purchase builds on the University and its Genetics Core expertise in near-to-clinic genomics, current experience of working with technology, our hosted biobank and already in place embedded genomic automation. The implementation of the equipment will significantly impact ongoing and future research projects. For example, it will facilitate the investigation of genomic variation in funded, and future, projects of structurally-diverse tumour types of unmet need.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "esilves2@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502508"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136625",
      "name": "Elemental",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0A",
        "locality": "Derry",
        "postalCode": "bt48 6hp",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Derry"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Elemental"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 00000000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21538",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003074-2025-NCA21348-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 290640,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003074-2025-NCA21348-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:789217)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}