← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerThe Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS")
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£6,000,000
Published14 Mar 2022

What is being bought

The supply of Electrosurgical Equipment, such as Electrosurgical Units, Smoke Evacuation Systems, including any accessories and training, as well as single use Electrosurgical Consumables such as Diathermy Pencils, Active Electrodes, Biopsy Forceps and Patient Return Electrodes (‘Products’) on behalf of all entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978, (i.e. all NHS Scotland Health Boards, Special Health Boards and the Authority or other NHS Organisation established pursuant to the NHS (Scotland) Act 1978), any integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act 2014 (collectively hereafter referred to as ‘Participating Authorities’).

Delivery location

UKM · UKM · UKM · UKM

Categories

Electrical, electromagnetic and mechanical treatment 33158000Electrosurgical unit 33161000Smoke-extraction equipment 42521000Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products 33000000

Lot details

Electrosurgical Units (ESU)

The supply of Electrosurgical Units (ESU), suitable for use in a wide range of operating procedures for adult and paediatric services, typically in operating theatres (General, Urology, Gynaecology, Neurosurgery etc). Electrosurgical Units (ESU) must have a wide range of modes of operation (including cutting, coagulation and blending), with a wide range of power levels and waveform types. They must be able to be used with a wide range of surgical instruments, including both monopolar and bipolar instruments for open and laparoscopic procedures.

Statusplanned

Surgical Smoke Extraction Systems

The supply of surgical smoke evacuation systems used to capture the smoke generated during open surgical and erbium procedures in which there is tissue ablation (e.g. laser surgery, electrocautery etc.)

Statusplanned

Single Use Diathermy Consumables

The supply of single use diathermy consumables including the following; single-use hand control pencils designed to remove tissue and control pencils designed to remove tissue and control bleeding by use of high-frequency electrical current including various disposable active electrode options, single-use patient return electrodes and single use bipolar forceps for use with Electrosurgical Units.

Statusplanned

Argon plasma coagulation consumables

The supply of Argon Plasma Coagulation Consumables.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electrosurgical unitNot published
2Smoke-extraction equipmentNot published
3Electrical, electromagnetic and mechanical treatmentNot published
4Electrosurgical unitNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Electrical, electromagnetic and mechanical treatment (33158000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2481.5 median · 51.6 average (140 of 248 with a bid count)6.3 average (216 of 248 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM5357 median · 50.7 average (303 of 535 with a bid count)7.7 average (432 of 535 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)27229 median · 42.8 average (4 of 272 with a bid count)6.8 average (4 of 272 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032182
Latest release ID006888-2022
Latest release timestampMon Mar 14 2022 15:54:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£6,000,000
Tender lots in source4
Tender items in source4
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Mar 2022planning006888-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006888-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-14T15:54:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032182",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-322",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP172-22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Electrosurgical Units (ESU)",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The supply of Electrosurgical Units (ESU), suitable for use in a wide range of operating procedures for adult and paediatric services, typically in operating theatres (General, Urology, Gynaecology, Neurosurgery etc). Electrosurgical Units (ESU) must have a wide range of modes of operation (including cutting, coagulation and blending), with a wide range of power levels and waveform types. They must be able to be used with a wide range of surgical instruments, including both monopolar and bipolar instruments for open and laparoscopic procedures."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Surgical Smoke Extraction Systems",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The supply of surgical smoke evacuation systems used to capture the smoke generated during open surgical and erbium procedures in which there is tissue ablation (e.g. laser surgery, electrocautery etc.)"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Single Use Diathermy Consumables",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The supply of single use diathermy consumables including the following; single-use hand control pencils designed to remove tissue and control pencils designed to remove tissue and control bleeding by use of high-frequency electrical current including various disposable active electrode options, single-use patient return electrodes and single use bipolar forceps for use with Electrosurgical Units."
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Argon plasma coagulation consumables",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The supply of Argon Plasma Coagulation Consumables."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Any, or all locations of NHS Scotland."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33161000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrosurgical unit"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Any, or all locations of NHS Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Smoke-extraction equipment"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Any, or all locations of NHS Scotland."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33158000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical, electromagnetic and mechanical treatment"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Any, or all locations of NHS Scotland."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33161000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrosurgical unit"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrosurgical",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 4
    },
    "description": "The supply of Electrosurgical Equipment, such as Electrosurgical Units, Smoke Evacuation\nSystems, including any accessories and training, as well as single use Electrosurgical Consumables such as Diathermy Pencils, Active\nElectrodes, Biopsy Forceps and Patient Return Electrodes (‘Products’) on behalf of all entities constituted pursuant to the National Health\nService (Scotland) Act 1978, (i.e. all NHS Scotland Health Boards, Special Health Boards and the Authority or other NHS Organisation\nestablished pursuant to the NHS (Scotland) Act 1978), any integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint\nWorking) Scotland Act 2014 (collectively hereafter referred to as ‘Participating Authorities’).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-05-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-322",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scotlandprocurement.scot.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Josh.Foggo@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1313141051"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=682553.\n(SC Ref:682553)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Mar 2022 · 006888-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "006888-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-14T15:54:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032182",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-322",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP172-22",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Electrosurgical Units (ESU)",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The supply of Electrosurgical Units (ESU), suitable for use in a wide range of operating procedures for adult and paediatric services, typically in operating theatres (General, Urology, Gynaecology, Neurosurgery etc). Electrosurgical Units (ESU) must have a wide range of modes of operation (including cutting, coagulation and blending), with a wide range of power levels and waveform types. They must be able to be used with a wide range of surgical instruments, including both monopolar and bipolar instruments for open and laparoscopic procedures."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Surgical Smoke Extraction Systems",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The supply of surgical smoke evacuation systems used to capture the smoke generated during open surgical and erbium procedures in which there is tissue ablation (e.g. laser surgery, electrocautery etc.)"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Single Use Diathermy Consumables",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The supply of single use diathermy consumables including the following; single-use hand control pencils designed to remove tissue and control pencils designed to remove tissue and control bleeding by use of high-frequency electrical current including various disposable active electrode options, single-use patient return electrodes and single use bipolar forceps for use with Electrosurgical Units."
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Argon plasma coagulation consumables",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The supply of Argon Plasma Coagulation Consumables."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Any, or all locations of NHS Scotland."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33161000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrosurgical unit"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Any, or all locations of NHS Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Smoke-extraction equipment"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Any, or all locations of NHS Scotland."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33158000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical, electromagnetic and mechanical treatment"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Any, or all locations of NHS Scotland."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33161000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrosurgical unit"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrosurgical",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 4
    },
    "description": "The supply of Electrosurgical Equipment, such as Electrosurgical Units, Smoke Evacuation\nSystems, including any accessories and training, as well as single use Electrosurgical Consumables such as Diathermy Pencils, Active\nElectrodes, Biopsy Forceps and Patient Return Electrodes (‘Products’) on behalf of all entities constituted pursuant to the National Health\nService (Scotland) Act 1978, (i.e. all NHS Scotland Health Boards, Special Health Boards and the Authority or other NHS Organisation\nestablished pursuant to the NHS (Scotland) Act 1978), any integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint\nWorking) Scotland Act 2014 (collectively hereafter referred to as ‘Participating Authorities’).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-05-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "33000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-322",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scotlandprocurement.scot.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Josh.Foggo@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1313141051"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=682553.\n(SC Ref:682553)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}