← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Electronic Vehicle Charging Point Engineering Support Services

Buyer: West Midlands Combined Authority →

BuyerWest Midlands Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jun 2025

What is being bought

West Midlands Combined Authority require the support of an external engineering and landscaping company to provide support and input on the implementation of a number of electric vehicle charging stations in the West Midlands Region. This contract has been awarded via the ESPO Framework 664_21, completing a direct award process.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Engineering support services 71336000

Lot details

Lot 1

West Midlands Combined Authority require the support of an external engineering and landscaping company to provide support and input on the implementation of a number of electric vehicle charging stations in the West Midlands Region.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Engineering support services (71336000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer131 median · 1 average (12 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (13 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG4995.5 median · 68.7 average (194 of 499 with a bid count)7.1 average (222 of 499 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a call off from the ESPO Framework agreement (reference 664_21) which allows for Direct Award route to market.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

035982-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£827,140

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055590
Latest release ID035982-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jun 30 2025 08:57:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jun 2025award, contract035982-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035982-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-30T09:57:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055590",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-152560",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035982-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04685684",
          "name": "Phil Jones Associates"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055590",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "West Midlands Combined Authority require the support of an external engineering and landscaping company to provide support and input on the implementation of a number of electric vehicle charging stations in the West Midlands Region.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electronic Vehicle Charging Point Engineering Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "West Midlands Combined Authority require the support of an external engineering and landscaping company to provide support and input on the implementation of a number of electric vehicle charging stations in the West Midlands Region.\nThis contract has been awarded via the ESPO Framework 664_21, completing a direct award process.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71336000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a call off from the ESPO Framework agreement (reference 664_21) which allows for Direct Award route to market.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152560",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B193SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "katie.griffin@WMCA.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04685684",
      "name": "Phil Jones Associates",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Longbridge, Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04685684",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Phil Jones Associates"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17574",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035982-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 827139.81,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035982-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a call off from the ESPO Framework agreement (reference 664_21)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jun 2025 · 035982-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035982-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-30T09:57:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055590",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-152560",
    "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035982-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04685684",
          "name": "Phil Jones Associates"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055590",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "West Midlands Combined Authority require the support of an external engineering and landscaping company to provide support and input on the implementation of a number of electric vehicle charging stations in the West Midlands Region.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electronic Vehicle Charging Point Engineering Support Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "West Midlands Combined Authority require the support of an external engineering and landscaping company to provide support and input on the implementation of a number of electric vehicle charging stations in the West Midlands Region.\nThis contract has been awarded via the ESPO Framework 664_21, completing a direct award process.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71336000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Engineering support services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a call off from the ESPO Framework agreement (reference 664_21) which allows for Direct Award route to market.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152560",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B193SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.wmca.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "katie.griffin@WMCA.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04685684",
      "name": "Phil Jones Associates",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Longbridge, Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04685684",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Phil Jones Associates"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17574",
      "name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035982-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 827139.81,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035982-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a call off from the ESPO Framework agreement (reference 664_21)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}