← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Electronic Test Requesting Bags and Labels

Buyer: Cardiff and Vale University Health Board →

BuyerCardiff and Vale University Health Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Cardiff and Vale University Health board intends to award a contract for the supply of Electronic Test Requesting Bags and Labels to the support the GP Test Requesting and Results Reporting Service, which is integrated with TrakCare LIMS. These products are essential for pathology specimen handling and continuity of service across the Health Board. The award will be made to Jones& Brooks Limited as a direct award under the procurement Act 2023 due to the supplier's unique ability to meet the Health's Board technical and operational requirements without disruption to patient care.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Electronic Test Requesting Bags and Labels

Statuspending
Value£162,367
Contract periodFrom 18 Dec 2025 to 17 Dec 2028

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05efb5
Latest release ID080183-2025
Latest release timestampFri Dec 05 2025 13:57:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Dec 2025award, contract080183-2025
5 Dec 2025award, contract080166-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080183-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-05T13:57:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05efb5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
    "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-04T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33141610",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Collection bag"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Electronic Test Requesting Bags and Labels",
      "value": {
        "amount": 162367,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 194841
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080183-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080183-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-05T13:57:53Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHQJ-8923-BNJD",
          "name": "Jones & Brooks, Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-17T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-18T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-16T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-DIR (25-26) 162",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electronic Test Requesting Bags and Labels",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health board intends to award a contract for the supply of Electronic Test Requesting Bags and Labels to the support the GP Test Requesting and Results Reporting Service, which is integrated with TrakCare LIMS. These products are essential for pathology specimen handling and continuity of service across the Health Board. The award will be made to Jones& Brooks Limited as a direct award under the procurement Act 2023 due to the supplier's unique ability to meet the Health's Board technical and operational requirements without disruption to patient care.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
      "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House Maes Y Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ben.evans4@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": " 4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) plays a vital role in supporting NHS Wales by delivering a wide range of professional, technical, and administrative services. It is hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust, which means Velindre provides the governance and infrastructure to support NWSSP’s operations, but NWSSP itself serves all NHS organisations across Wales.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Corporate.Services2@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHQJ-8923-BNJD",
      "name": "Jones & Brooks, Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lancashire",
        "postalCode": "OL16 2SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "UNIT 13 Riverside Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHQJ-8923-BNJD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@jones-brooks.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Dec 2025 · 080183-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080183-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-05T13:57:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05efb5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
    "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-04T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33141610",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Collection bag"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Electronic Test Requesting Bags and Labels",
      "value": {
        "amount": 162367,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 194841
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080183-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080183-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-05T13:57:53Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHQJ-8923-BNJD",
          "name": "Jones & Brooks, Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-17T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-18T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-16T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-DIR (25-26) 162",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electronic Test Requesting Bags and Labels",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health board intends to award a contract for the supply of Electronic Test Requesting Bags and Labels to the support the GP Test Requesting and Results Reporting Service, which is integrated with TrakCare LIMS. These products are essential for pathology specimen handling and continuity of service across the Health Board. The award will be made to Jones& Brooks Limited as a direct award under the procurement Act 2023 due to the supplier's unique ability to meet the Health's Board technical and operational requirements without disruption to patient care.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
      "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House Maes Y Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ben.evans4@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": " 4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) plays a vital role in supporting NHS Wales by delivering a wide range of professional, technical, and administrative services. It is hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust, which means Velindre provides the governance and infrastructure to support NWSSP’s operations, but NWSSP itself serves all NHS organisations across Wales.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Corporate.Services2@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHQJ-8923-BNJD",
      "name": "Jones & Brooks, Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lancashire",
        "postalCode": "OL16 2SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "UNIT 13 Riverside Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHQJ-8923-BNJD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@jones-brooks.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Dec 2025 · 080166-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080166-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-05T13:43:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05efb5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
    "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "33141610",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Collection bag"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Electronic Test Requesting Bags and Labels",
      "value": {
        "amount": 162367.41,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 194840.89
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080166-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080166-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-05T13:43:10Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHQJ-8923-BNJD",
          "name": "Jones & Brooks, Limited "
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-12-17T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-12-18T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-DIR (25-26) 162",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electronic Test Requesting Bags and Labels ",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health board intends to award a contract for the supply of Electronic Test Requesting Bags and Labels to the support the GP Test Requesting and Results Reporting Service, which is integrated with TrakCare LIMS. These products are essential for pathology specimen handling and continuity of service across the Health Board. The award will be made to Jones& Brooks Limited as a direct award under the procurement Act 2023 due to the supplier's unique ability to meet the Health's Board technical and operational requirements without disruption to patient care.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Health Board requires continuity of supply for Electronic Test Requesting Bags and Labels, which are critical to the GP service integrated with TrakCare LIMS. These products are essential for safe and efficient specimen handling across multiple clinical areas. \nJones & Brookes Limited is the incumbent supplier whose products have been fully evaluated and approved for compliance with Health Board standards. No alternative supplier can meet the technical specifications, integration requirements, and operational standards without significant risk to patient care and service continuity.\nChanging supplier would require revalidation of products, system integration checks, and clinical sign-off, which would introduce delays and operational risk. Therefore, a direct award under the Procurement Act 2023 is justified to maintain service continuity and patient safety.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPPR-7969-BTJG",
      "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House Maes Y Coed Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPPR-7969-BTJG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ben.evans4@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court Heol Billingsley"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "The NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership (NWSSP) plays a vital role in supporting NHS Wales by delivering a wide range of professional, technical, and administrative services. It is hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust, which means Velindre provides the governance and infrastructure to support NWSSP’s operations, but NWSSP itself serves all NHS organisations across Wales.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Corporate.Services2@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHQJ-8923-BNJD",
      "name": "Jones & Brooks, Limited ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lancashire",
        "postalCode": "OL16 2SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "UNIT 13 Riverside Drive "
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHQJ-8923-BNJD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@jones-brooks.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}