1
Statuscancelled
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05ef32 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080122-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 05 2025 12:30:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Dec 2025 | tenderCancellation | 080122-2025 |
| 4 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 079941-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080122-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2025-12-05T12:30:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef32",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "Sell2Wales not allowing linked UK6 Contract Award Notice to published. Need to reissue UK5 with new contract dates",
"finalStatusDate": "2025-12-05T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DIR-(25-26) 162",
"title": "Electronic Test Requesting Bags and Labels",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080122-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080122-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-05T12:30:21Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ben Evans",
"email": "ben.evans4@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080122-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2025-12-05T12:30:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef32",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "Sell2Wales not allowing linked UK6 Contract Award Notice to published. Need to reissue UK5 with new contract dates",
"finalStatusDate": "2025-12-05T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DIR-(25-26) 162",
"title": "Electronic Test Requesting Bags and Labels",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080122-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080122-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-05T12:30:21Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ben Evans",
"email": "ben.evans4@wales.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079941-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-04T18:26:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ef32",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141610",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Collection bag"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ELECTRONIC TEST REQUESTING BAGS AND LABELS ",
"value": {
"amount": 162367.41,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 194840.89
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079941-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079941-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-04T18:26:10Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHQJ-8923-BNJD",
"name": "JONES & BROOKS,LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-14T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-16T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DIR-(25-26) 162",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Electronic Test Requesting Bags and Labels",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board intends to award a contract for the supply of Electronic Test Requesting Bags and Labels to support the GP Test Requesting and Results Reporting Service, which is integrated with TrakCare LIMS. These products are essential for pathology specimen handling and continuity of service across the Health Board. The award will be made to Jones & Brooks Limited as a direct award under the Procurement Act 2023 due to the supplier’s unique ability to meet the Health Board’s technical and operational requirements without disruption to patient care.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Health Board requires continuity of supply for Electronic Test Requesting Bags and Labels, which are critical to the GP Test Requesting and Results Reporting Service integrated with TrakCare LIMS. These products are essential for safe and efficient specimen handling across multiple clinical areas.\nJones & Brooks Limited is the incumbent supplier whose products have been fully evaluated and approved for compliance with Health Board standards. No alternative supplier can meet the technical specifications, integration requirements, and operational standards without significant risk to patient care and service continuity.\nChanging supplier would require revalidation of products, system integration checks, and clinical sign-off, which would introduce delays and operational risk. Therefore, a direct award under the Procurement Act 2023 is justified to maintain service continuity and patient safety.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RQF",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RQF",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ben Evans",
"email": "ben.evans4@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHQJ-8923-BNJD",
"name": "JONES & BROOKS,LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lancashire",
"postalCode": "OL16 2SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 13 Riverside Drive"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHQJ-8923-BNJD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@jones-brooks.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}