← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Electronic Solution for Structured Clinical Assessments

Buyer: CARDIFF UNIVERSITY →

BuyerCARDIFF UNIVERSITY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jun 2025

What is being bought

A system to support the management of clinical exams assessments through all stages of the process, from creation to marking. The types of exams and assessments that we will be seeker to deliver through this system include: Multiple Mini Interviews (MMIs) Objective Structured Clinical Examinations / Integrated Structured Clinical Examinations (OSCEs / ISCEs) Single Best Answer (SBA) Multiple Short Answer (MSA)

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Electronic Solution for Structured Clinical Assessments

Statusactive
Value£473,082

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04f745
Latest release ID031033-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jun 09 2025 14:57:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jun 2025award, contract031033-2025
28 May 2025award, contract028286-2025
21 Mar 2025tender010634-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031033-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-09T15:57:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f745",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
    "name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04091032",
          "name": "FRY-IT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.1883.TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electronic Solution for Structured Clinical Assessments",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A system to support the management of  clinical exams assessments through all stages of the process, from creation to marking.  The types of exams and assessments that we will be seeker to deliver through this system include:\nMultiple Mini Interviews (MMIs)\nObjective Structured Clinical Examinations / Integrated Structured Clinical Examinations (OSCEs / ISCEs)\nSingle Best Answer (SBA)\nMultiple Short Answer (MSA)",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
      "name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Park Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000089",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cardiff.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04091032",
      "name": "FRY-IT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2H 9JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "71-75 Shelton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://risr.global",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04091032",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@risr.global"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZCN-5598-HHHV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Electronic Solution for Structured Clinical Assessments",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 473082
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "031033-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031033-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-09T15:57:03+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below £5m"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
9 Jun 2025 · 031033-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031033-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-09T15:57:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f745",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
    "name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04091032",
          "name": "FRY-IT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.1883.TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electronic Solution for Structured Clinical Assessments",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "A system to support the management of  clinical exams assessments through all stages of the process, from creation to marking.  The types of exams and assessments that we will be seeker to deliver through this system include:\nMultiple Mini Interviews (MMIs)\nObjective Structured Clinical Examinations / Integrated Structured Clinical Examinations (OSCEs / ISCEs)\nSingle Best Answer (SBA)\nMultiple Short Answer (MSA)",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
      "name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Park Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000089",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cardiff.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04091032",
      "name": "FRY-IT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2H 9JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "71-75 Shelton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://risr.global",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04091032",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@risr.global"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZCN-5598-HHHV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Electronic Solution for Structured Clinical Assessments",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 473082
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "031033-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031033-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-09T15:57:03+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below £5m"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 May 2025 · 028286-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028286-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-28T19:14:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f745",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
    "name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-05-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Electronic Solution for Structured Clinical Assessments",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 473082
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028286-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028286-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-28T19:14:57+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04091032",
          "name": "FRY-IT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-06-09T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-06-06T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.1883.TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electronic Solution for Structured Clinical Assessments",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "We are seeking a system to allow us to manage clinical exams assessments through all stages of the process, from creation to marking.  The types of exams and assessments that we will be seeker to deliver through this system include:\nMultiple Mini Interviews (MMIs)\nObjective Structured Clinical Examinations / Integrated Structured Clinical Examinations (OSCEs / ISCEs)\nSingle Best Answer (SBA)\nMultiple Short Answer (MSA)",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000089",
      "name": "CARDIFF UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Park Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000089",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cardiff.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04091032",
      "name": "FRY-IT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2H 9JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "71-75 Shelton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://risr.global",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04091032",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@risr.global"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZCN-5598-HHHV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 Mar 2025 · 010634-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "010634-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-03-21T12:06:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f745",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
    "name": "Cardiff University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CU.1883.TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 485695,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 582834
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "As detailed in tender documents"
            },
            {
              "name": "Responsible Procurement",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "As detailed in Tender Documents"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "As detailed in Tender documents"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Clinical Exams and Assessment Software",
    "value": {
      "amount": 485695,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 582834
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "010634-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010634-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-03-21T12:06:22Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "The University will be running this process as a competitive flexible procedure, advertised both on the Central Digital Platform and Sell2Wales.\nThe Procurement Process is a bespoke, process which will establish a preferred bidder. \nAs part of the tender process, bidders are invited to submit their terms and conditions/licence agreements. \nCardiff University will evaluate bids, and identify the preferred bidder.\nIf the preferred bidder’s Terms and Conditions are acceptable to Cardiff University, the University reserves the right to make an award based on those terms without further negotiation. \nIf the terms are unacceptable, the University engage with the preferred bidder to agree terms acceptable to the University.\nIf terms acceptable to the University cannot be agreed with the preferred bidder, the University reserves the right to remove preferred bidders status from the highest scoring bidder and award it to the second highest bidder and agree acceptable terms with that bidder (and so on)."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Tender Documents are available for download at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home\nProspective suppliers are required to register on the above tender portal and express interest to obtain documents.\nSix schools in the College of Biomedical and Life Sciences assess their students’ practical, clinical and communication skills using Objective Structured Clinical Examinations.  They are high stake exams and form an essential component for clinical, regulated Programmes.  Manual, paper-based processes and manual data entry present a high risk of human error, so a software solution is being sought.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "cy",
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
      "name": "Cardiff University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anthony Hale",
        "email": "halea3@cardiff.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+442920879388"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "No formal Preliminary Market engagement has taken place"
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}