← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Electronic Purchasing Cards

Buyer: Leeds City Council →

BuyerLeeds City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 May 2024

What is being bought

Direct Award under RM6248 Payment Solutions 2 – Lot 1 for the provision of Procurement Cards.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Financial and insurance services 66000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct Award under RM6248 Payment Solutions 2 – Lot 1 for the provision of Procurement Cards.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 1000
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,184 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK8935 median · 28.2 average (349 of 893 with a bid count)3.3 average (388 of 893 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Electronic Purchasing Cards

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046bf5
Latest release ID016713-2024
Latest release timestampWed May 29 2024 10:19:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 May 2024award, contract016713-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016713-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1500000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-29T11:19:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046bf5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32564",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:456789-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016713-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Electronic Purchasing Cards",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-114749",
          "name": "Lloyds Banking Group PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "87498",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Provision to Extend for a further 1 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Direct Award under RM6248 Payment Solutions 2 – Lot 1 for the provision of Procurement Cards.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "1000"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electronic Purchasing Cards",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Direct Award under RM6248 Payment Solutions 2 – Lot 1 for the provision of Procurement Cards.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32564",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall, 3rd Floor West, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104105",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "171459162",
        "legalName": "Leeds City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Doherty",
        "email": "paul.1.doherty@leeds.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01133785904"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114749",
      "name": "Lloyds Banking Group PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 7HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Gresham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "95000",
        "legalName": "Lloyds Banking Group PLC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "katherine.rogers@lloydsbanking.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7824540171"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-513",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016713-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Electronic Purchasing Cards",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016713-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 May 2024 · 016713-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016713-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1500000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-29T11:19:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046bf5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32564",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:456789-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016713-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Electronic Purchasing Cards",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-114749",
          "name": "Lloyds Banking Group PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "87498",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Provision to Extend for a further 1 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Direct Award under RM6248 Payment Solutions 2 – Lot 1 for the provision of Procurement Cards.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "1000"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electronic Purchasing Cards",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Direct Award under RM6248 Payment Solutions 2 – Lot 1 for the provision of Procurement Cards.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32564",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall, 3rd Floor West, "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104105",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "171459162",
        "legalName": "Leeds City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paul Doherty",
        "email": "paul.1.doherty@leeds.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01133785904"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114749",
      "name": "Lloyds Banking Group PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 7HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Gresham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "95000",
        "legalName": "Lloyds Banking Group PLC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "katherine.rogers@lloydsbanking.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7824540171"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-513",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016713-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Electronic Purchasing Cards",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016713-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}