← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Electronic Payment System

Buyer: THE CALICO GROUP LIMITED →

BuyerTHE CALICO GROUP LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Jan 2024

What is being bought

Appointment of a supplier to provide electronic payment services

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Financial and insurance services 66000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Procurement to appoint a supplier to provide electronic payment services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial and insurance services (66000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 662,7583 median · 17.2 average (1,184 of 2,758 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD1352 median · 19.6 average (48 of 135 with a bid count)3.4 average (54 of 135 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe direct award has been made via Consortium Procurement (NHC) compliant Framework Agreement having satisfied the service and commercial requirements for the contract.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000098-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£353,132

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042a6f
Latest release ID000098-2024
Latest release timestampWed Jan 03 2024 11:27:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jan 2024award, contract000098-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000098-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-03T11:27:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042a6f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08747100",
    "name": "THE CALICO GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000098-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02933191",
          "name": "Allpay Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042a6f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Procurement to appoint a supplier to provide electronic payment services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electronic Payment System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Appointment of a supplier to provide electronic payment services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The direct award has been made via Consortium Procurement (NHC) compliant Framework Agreement having satisfied the service and commercial requirements for the contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08747100",
      "name": "THE CALICO GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD46",
        "locality": "BURNLEY",
        "postalCode": "BB112ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Centenary Court,Croft Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.calicohomes.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08747100",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "THE CALICO GROUP LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@calico.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1282686340"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02933191",
      "name": "Allpay Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02933191",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Allpay Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101656",
      "name": "Calico Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Burnley",
        "postalCode": "BB11 2ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Centenary Court, Croft Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Calico Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@calico.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000098-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 353131.67,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000098-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Jan 2024 · 000098-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000098-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-03T11:27:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042a6f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08747100",
    "name": "THE CALICO GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000098-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02933191",
          "name": "Allpay Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042a6f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Procurement to appoint a supplier to provide electronic payment services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electronic Payment System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Appointment of a supplier to provide electronic payment services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "66000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Financial and insurance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The direct award has been made via Consortium Procurement (NHC) compliant Framework Agreement having satisfied the service and commercial requirements for the contract.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08747100",
      "name": "THE CALICO GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD46",
        "locality": "BURNLEY",
        "postalCode": "BB112ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Centenary Court,Croft Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.calicohomes.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08747100",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "THE CALICO GROUP LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@calico.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1282686340"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02933191",
      "name": "Allpay Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02933191",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Allpay Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101656",
      "name": "Calico Group",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Burnley",
        "postalCode": "BB11 2ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Centenary Court, Croft Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Calico Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@calico.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000098-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 353131.67,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000098-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}