← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Electronic Patient Records System

Buyer: Homerton University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerHomerton University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Electronic Patient Records System

Delivery location

UKI41

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Electronic Patient records System

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI41172.5 median · 2.5 average (4 of 17 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice. This notice acknowledges that<br/>HOMERTON HEALTHCARE proposes to extend RIO contract with Access UK Ltd. The Old<br/>School, Stratford St. Mary Colchester, Essex CO7 6LZ, United Kingdom for the continued<br/>provision of support and software maintenance services. The current Electronic Patient<br/>Record solution has been developed over the past 10 years and delivers a cross-ICS solution.<br/>Extending current arrangement allows ELFT plans a multi trust procurement in 2026/27.<br/>The extension, including service desk provision and Service Level Agreements will remain<br/>unchanged and will be provided in accordance with our existing agreement (as updated by<br/>any relevant CCNs). 200 additional Rio licences will be added to the contract to take the<br/>total number of licences from 1,500 to 1,700 Rio users
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

024650-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£544,031

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066db3
Latest release ID024650-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 18 2026 14:17:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Mar 2026award, contract024650-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024650-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-18T14:17:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066db3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41042",
    "name": "Homerton University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024650-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-177686",
          "name": "Access UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066db3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Electronic Patient records System",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electronic Patient Records System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Electronic Patient Records System",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice. This notice acknowledges that<br/>HOMERTON HEALTHCARE proposes to extend RIO contract with Access UK Ltd. The Old<br/>School, Stratford St. Mary Colchester, Essex CO7 6LZ, United Kingdom for the continued<br/>provision of support and software maintenance services. The current Electronic Patient<br/>Record solution has been developed over the past 10 years and delivers a cross-ICS solution.<br/>Extending current arrangement allows ELFT plans a multi trust procurement in 2026/27.<br/>The extension, including service desk provision and Service Level Agreements will remain<br/>unchanged and will be provided in accordance with our existing agreement (as updated by<br/>any relevant CCNs). 200 additional Rio licences will be added to the contract to take the<br/>total number of licences from 1,500 to 1,700 Rio users",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41042",
      "name": "Homerton University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E9 6SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Homerton Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.homerton.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.homerton.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Homerton University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steven Quinn",
        "email": "steven.quinn@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 2085105532"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177686",
      "name": "Access UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Essex",
        "postalCode": "LE11 3QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Armstrong Building Oakwood Drive, Loughborough University Science & Enterprise Park, Loughborough, LE11 3QF"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.theaccessgroup.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02343760",
        "legalName": "Access UK Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7900784841"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024650-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 544030.57,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024650-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Mar 2026 · 024650-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024650-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-18T14:17:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066db3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41042",
    "name": "Homerton University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024650-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-177686",
          "name": "Access UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066db3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Electronic Patient records System",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI41"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electronic Patient Records System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Electronic Patient Records System",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice. This notice acknowledges that<br/>HOMERTON HEALTHCARE proposes to extend RIO contract with Access UK Ltd. The Old<br/>School, Stratford St. Mary Colchester, Essex CO7 6LZ, United Kingdom for the continued<br/>provision of support and software maintenance services. The current Electronic Patient<br/>Record solution has been developed over the past 10 years and delivers a cross-ICS solution.<br/>Extending current arrangement allows ELFT plans a multi trust procurement in 2026/27.<br/>The extension, including service desk provision and Service Level Agreements will remain<br/>unchanged and will be provided in accordance with our existing agreement (as updated by<br/>any relevant CCNs). 200 additional Rio licences will be added to the contract to take the<br/>total number of licences from 1,500 to 1,700 Rio users",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41042",
      "name": "Homerton University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E9 6SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Homerton Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.homerton.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.homerton.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Homerton University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steven Quinn",
        "email": "steven.quinn@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 2085105532"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177686",
      "name": "Access UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Essex",
        "postalCode": "LE11 3QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Armstrong Building Oakwood Drive, Loughborough University Science & Enterprise Park, Loughborough, LE11 3QF"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.theaccessgroup.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02343760",
        "legalName": "Access UK Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7900784841"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024650-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 544030.57,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024650-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}