Lot 1
Contract extension for Electronic Patient Records System
Award criteria
Lowest price
This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice. This notice acknowledges that HOMERTON HEALTHCARE proposes to extend RIO contract with Access UK Ltd. The Old School, Stratford St. Mary Colchester, Essex CO7 6LZ, United Kingdom for the continued provision of support and software maintenance services. The current Electronic Patient Record solution has been developed over the past 10 years and delivers a cross-ICS solution. Extending current arrangement allows ELFT plans a multi trust procurement in 2026/27.<br/>The extension, including service desk provision and Service Level Agreements will remain unchanged and will be provided in accordance with our existing agreement (as updated by any relevant CCNs). 200 additional Rio licences will be added to the contract to take the total number of licences from 1,500 to 1,700 Rio users.
UKI41
Contract extension for Electronic Patient Records System
Award criteria
Lowest price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI41 | 17 | 1 median · 2.2 average (5 of 17 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-046fb0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018295-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 13 2024 10:33:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jun 2024 | award, contract | 018295-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018295-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-06-13T11:33:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046fb0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-41042",
"name": "Homerton University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018295-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116066",
"name": "Access UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046fb0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contract extension for Electronic Patient Records System",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI41"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electronic Patient Records System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice. This notice acknowledges that HOMERTON HEALTHCARE proposes to extend RIO contract with Access UK Ltd. The Old School, Stratford St. Mary Colchester, Essex CO7 6LZ, United Kingdom for the continued provision of support and software maintenance services. The current Electronic Patient Record solution has been developed over the past 10 years and delivers a cross-ICS solution. Extending current arrangement allows ELFT plans a multi trust procurement in 2026/27.<br/>The extension, including service desk provision and Service Level Agreements will remain unchanged and will be provided in accordance with our existing agreement (as updated by any relevant CCNs). 200 additional Rio licences will be added to the contract to take the total number of licences from 1,500 to 1,700 Rio users.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Service Provider will extend the existing Contract for a period of 18 months, 1 day, commencing on 1st Feb 2025 and ending at 23:59 on 29th July 2026. The extension, including service desk provision and Service Level Agreements will remain unchanged and will be provided in accordance with our existing agreement (as updated by any relevant CCNs). 200 additional Rio licences will be added to the contract to take the total number of licences from 1,500 to 1,700 Rio users.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41042",
"name": "Homerton University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E9 6SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Homerton Row"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.homerton.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.homerton.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "IT Services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Homerton University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steven Quinn",
"email": "steven.quinn@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 2085105532"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116066",
"name": "Access UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "C07 6LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Access UK Limited The Old School Stretford Saint Mary Colchester Essex"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Access UK Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@theaccessgroup.com",
"telephone": "+44 1206322575"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-932",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018295-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018295-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018295-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-06-13T11:33:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046fb0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-41042",
"name": "Homerton University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018295-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116066",
"name": "Access UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046fb0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Contract extension for Electronic Patient Records System",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Lowest price",
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI41"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electronic Patient Records System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a voluntary ex ante transparency (VEAT) notice. This notice acknowledges that HOMERTON HEALTHCARE proposes to extend RIO contract with Access UK Ltd. The Old School, Stratford St. Mary Colchester, Essex CO7 6LZ, United Kingdom for the continued provision of support and software maintenance services. The current Electronic Patient Record solution has been developed over the past 10 years and delivers a cross-ICS solution. Extending current arrangement allows ELFT plans a multi trust procurement in 2026/27.<br/>The extension, including service desk provision and Service Level Agreements will remain unchanged and will be provided in accordance with our existing agreement (as updated by any relevant CCNs). 200 additional Rio licences will be added to the contract to take the total number of licences from 1,500 to 1,700 Rio users.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Service Provider will extend the existing Contract for a period of 18 months, 1 day, commencing on 1st Feb 2025 and ending at 23:59 on 29th July 2026. The extension, including service desk provision and Service Level Agreements will remain unchanged and will be provided in accordance with our existing agreement (as updated by any relevant CCNs). 200 additional Rio licences will be added to the contract to take the total number of licences from 1,500 to 1,700 Rio users.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41042",
"name": "Homerton University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E9 6SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Homerton Row"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.homerton.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.homerton.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "IT Services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Homerton University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steven Quinn",
"email": "steven.quinn@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 2085105532"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116066",
"name": "Access UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "C07 6LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Access UK Limited The Old School Stretford Saint Mary Colchester Essex"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Access UK Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@theaccessgroup.com",
"telephone": "+44 1206322575"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-932",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018295-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018295-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-06-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}