← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Electronic Patient Records

Buyer: NORTH WEST AMBULANCE SERVICE NHS TRUST →

BuyerNORTH WEST AMBULANCE SERVICE NHS TRUST
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,724,665
Published20 May 2025

What is being bought

Electronic Patient Records for the North West Ambulance Service

Delivery location

UKD, GB

Categories

Medical software development services 72212180

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Feb 2026 to 31 Jan 2032

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical software development servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Medical software development services (72212180); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD4371 median · 17 average (170 of 437 with a bid count)2.6 average (200 of 437 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5374 median · 12.7 average (3 of 537 with a bid count)2.7 average (3 of 537 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05196b
Latest release ID023458-2025
Latest release timestampTue May 20 2025 15:40:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,724,665
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 May 2025planning023458-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023458-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-20T16:40:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05196b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RX7",
    "name": "NORTH WEST AMBULANCE SERVICE NHS TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05196b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212180",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electronic Patient Records",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1724665,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2069598
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Electronic Patient Records for the North West Ambulance Service",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RX7",
      "name": "NORTH WEST AMBULANCE SERVICE NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL1 5DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chorley New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RX7",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategicprocurement@nwas.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGTN-2617-YXZW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "023458-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023458-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-20T16:40:30+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 May 2025 · 023458-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "023458-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-20T16:40:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05196b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RX7",
    "name": "NORTH WEST AMBULANCE SERVICE NHS TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05196b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212180",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical software development services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electronic Patient Records",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1724665,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2069598
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Electronic Patient Records for the North West Ambulance Service",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RX7",
      "name": "NORTH WEST AMBULANCE SERVICE NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL1 5DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chorley New Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RX7",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategicprocurement@nwas.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGTN-2617-YXZW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "023458-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023458-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-20T16:40:30+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}