Lot 1
No lot description published.
Research data is the primary deliverable of the MDC and it is essential to have an evident and secure way of its documentation. The data will be used to advance internal capability-build and external feefor-service research projects from a diverse set of scientific technologies, including Mass Spectrometry, Imaging, In-vivo Imaging, Complex Cells, Biomarker and Target Engagement & Validation studies. Consistent with MDC's vision of collaborative working, the platform must enable seamless data sharing of refined data for internal and external projects with scientists and institutions. The software's main task is to document analysed research data and to provide evidence of Good Laboratory Practice as well as improving lab productivity and efficiency, by keeping track of data associated with samples, experiments, laboratory workflows, and instruments. MDC does not currently have a commercial ELN as the previous ELN contract ended in July 2021.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065f34 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018294-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 02 2026 10:42:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 018294-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018294-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T10:42:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f34",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09928547",
"name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175731",
"name": "Collaborative Drug Discovery, Inc."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f34",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Electronic Laboratory Notebook (ELN) and Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Research data is the primary deliverable of the MDC and it is essential to have an evident and secure \nway of its documentation. The data will be used to advance internal capability-build and external feefor-service research projects from a diverse set of scientific technologies, including Mass \nSpectrometry, Imaging, In-vivo Imaging, Complex Cells, Biomarker and Target Engagement & \nValidation studies. Consistent with MDC's vision of collaborative working, the platform must enable \nseamless data sharing of refined data for internal and external projects with scientists and \ninstitutions.\nThe software's main task is to document analysed research data and to provide evidence of Good \nLaboratory Practice as well as improving lab productivity and efficiency, by keeping track of data \nassociated with samples, experiments, laboratory workflows, and instruments. MDC does not \ncurrently have a commercial ELN as the previous ELN contract ended in July 2021.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09928547",
"name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Macclesfield",
"postalCode": "SK10 4ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block 35g, Mereside Alderley Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09928547",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kieran McGowan",
"email": "procurement@md.catapult.org.uk",
"telephone": "+441625725229"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJPQ-6911-DQYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175731",
"name": "Collaborative Drug Discovery, Inc.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB22 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Officers Mess, Royston Road, Duxford"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bretamal@collaborativedrug.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 165000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 198000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-01-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-12751",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12751",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "018294-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018294-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-02T10:42:57Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018294-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-02T10:42:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f34",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09928547",
"name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175731",
"name": "Collaborative Drug Discovery, Inc."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065f34",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Electronic Laboratory Notebook (ELN) and Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Research data is the primary deliverable of the MDC and it is essential to have an evident and secure \nway of its documentation. The data will be used to advance internal capability-build and external feefor-service research projects from a diverse set of scientific technologies, including Mass \nSpectrometry, Imaging, In-vivo Imaging, Complex Cells, Biomarker and Target Engagement & \nValidation studies. Consistent with MDC's vision of collaborative working, the platform must enable \nseamless data sharing of refined data for internal and external projects with scientists and \ninstitutions.\nThe software's main task is to document analysed research data and to provide evidence of Good \nLaboratory Practice as well as improving lab productivity and efficiency, by keeping track of data \nassociated with samples, experiments, laboratory workflows, and instruments. MDC does not \ncurrently have a commercial ELN as the previous ELN contract ended in July 2021.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09928547",
"name": "MEDICINES DISCOVERY CATAPULT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD62",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Macclesfield",
"postalCode": "SK10 4ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block 35g, Mereside Alderley Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09928547",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kieran McGowan",
"email": "procurement@md.catapult.org.uk",
"telephone": "+441625725229"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJPQ-6911-DQYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175731",
"name": "Collaborative Drug Discovery, Inc.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB22 4QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Officers Mess, Royston Road, Duxford"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bretamal@collaborativedrug.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 165000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 198000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-01-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-12751",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12751",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "018294-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018294-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-02T10:42:57Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-18T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}