Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "038275-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-11-27T11:38:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c05f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-75464",
"name": "MAG Airport Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DGI92 GS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "MAG Airport Limited (MAG) is initiating early market engagement to consider options to replace the legacy Electronic Flight Progress Strips (EFPS) System used by Air Traffic Control, with a modern, purpose-built solution that can be utilised across all MAG airports. To achieve this, MAG is seeking input from technology suppliers who offer cutting-edge EFPS solutions. MAG is eager to learn about suppliers' thoughts, insights, and innovative approaches to partnering on this strategic initiative. MAG is seeking solutions that deliver next-generation Integrated Controller Working Positions (ICWP) within a modern and fit-for-purpose air traffic technology environment and integration capability. Our aim is to procure a flexible, modular solution that operates inside our modern, API-first, decoupled architecture. \nBy participating in this process, you will help MAG gain a better understanding of the current market offerings and capabilities for EFPS and ICWP solutions. MAG will use the information gathered from this process to inform their procurement strategy and decision making. Please note that this process does not constitute a formal tender or invitation to bid, and MAG reserves the right to change or cancel the process at any time. Participation in this process does not guarantee or imply any future contractual relationship between MAG and any supplier. Suppliers who participate in this process will be responsible for their own costs and expenses. MAG will treat all information provided by suppliers as confidential and will not disclose it to any third parties without prior consent. Thank you for your interest in partnering with MAG on this strategic initiative. We look forward to hearing from you soon. \nMAG are initially seeking expressions of interest and will issue a Request For Information (RFI) at a later stage to interested parties.\nThe procurement process will be managed through MAGSource. All bidders interested in\nparticipating in this procurement must self-register via the portal which\ncan be accessed here: https;//esourcing.waxdigital.co.uk/MAG/Signin.aspx\nOnce registered, please contact gary.sadler@magairports.com to express an interest and be included in\nthe event."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "All MAG Airports - MAN, STN & EMA"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD33"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electronic Flight Progress Strips (EFPS) Systems",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "MAG Airport Limited (MAG) is initiating early market engagement to consider options to replace the legacy Electronic Flight Progress Strips (EFPS) System used by Air Traffic Control, with a modern, purpose-built solution that can be utilised across all MAG airports.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "48121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air traffic control software package"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75464",
"name": "MAG Airport Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M90 1QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Olympic House, Manchester Airport"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.magairports.com/",
"buyerProfile": "https://esourcing.waxdigital.co.uk/MAG/Signin.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Airport Related Activites"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MAG Airport Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gary Sadler",
"email": "gary.sadler@magairports.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "MAG are initially seeking expressions of interest and will issue a Request For Information (RFI) at a later stage to interested parties.\nThe procurement process will be managed through MAGSource. All bidders interested in\nparticipating in this procurement must self-register via the portal which\ncan be accessed here: https;//esourcing.waxdigital.co.uk/MAG/Signin.aspx\nOnce registered, please contact gary.sadler@magairports.com to express an interest and be included in\nthe event.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Nov 2024 · 038275-2024 · planning
{
"id": "038275-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-11-27T11:38:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c05f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-75464",
"name": "MAG Airport Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DGI92 GS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "MAG Airport Limited (MAG) is initiating early market engagement to consider options to replace the legacy Electronic Flight Progress Strips (EFPS) System used by Air Traffic Control, with a modern, purpose-built solution that can be utilised across all MAG airports. To achieve this, MAG is seeking input from technology suppliers who offer cutting-edge EFPS solutions. MAG is eager to learn about suppliers' thoughts, insights, and innovative approaches to partnering on this strategic initiative. MAG is seeking solutions that deliver next-generation Integrated Controller Working Positions (ICWP) within a modern and fit-for-purpose air traffic technology environment and integration capability. Our aim is to procure a flexible, modular solution that operates inside our modern, API-first, decoupled architecture. \nBy participating in this process, you will help MAG gain a better understanding of the current market offerings and capabilities for EFPS and ICWP solutions. MAG will use the information gathered from this process to inform their procurement strategy and decision making. Please note that this process does not constitute a formal tender or invitation to bid, and MAG reserves the right to change or cancel the process at any time. Participation in this process does not guarantee or imply any future contractual relationship between MAG and any supplier. Suppliers who participate in this process will be responsible for their own costs and expenses. MAG will treat all information provided by suppliers as confidential and will not disclose it to any third parties without prior consent. Thank you for your interest in partnering with MAG on this strategic initiative. We look forward to hearing from you soon. \nMAG are initially seeking expressions of interest and will issue a Request For Information (RFI) at a later stage to interested parties.\nThe procurement process will be managed through MAGSource. All bidders interested in\nparticipating in this procurement must self-register via the portal which\ncan be accessed here: https;//esourcing.waxdigital.co.uk/MAG/Signin.aspx\nOnce registered, please contact gary.sadler@magairports.com to express an interest and be included in\nthe event."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "All MAG Airports - MAN, STN & EMA"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD33"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electronic Flight Progress Strips (EFPS) Systems",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "MAG Airport Limited (MAG) is initiating early market engagement to consider options to replace the legacy Electronic Flight Progress Strips (EFPS) System used by Air Traffic Control, with a modern, purpose-built solution that can be utilised across all MAG airports.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "48121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Air traffic control software package"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75464",
"name": "MAG Airport Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M90 1QX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Olympic House, Manchester Airport"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.magairports.com/",
"buyerProfile": "https://esourcing.waxdigital.co.uk/MAG/Signin.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Airport Related Activites"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MAG Airport Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gary Sadler",
"email": "gary.sadler@magairports.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "MAG are initially seeking expressions of interest and will issue a Request For Information (RFI) at a later stage to interested parties.\nThe procurement process will be managed through MAGSource. All bidders interested in\nparticipating in this procurement must self-register via the portal which\ncan be accessed here: https;//esourcing.waxdigital.co.uk/MAG/Signin.aspx\nOnce registered, please contact gary.sadler@magairports.com to express an interest and be included in\nthe event.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}