Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "014493-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-06-25T10:06:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c010",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-20588",
"name": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014493-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20589",
"name": "Kainos Software Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BWPCIT860",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This contract is for the provision of an electronic document management system (EDMS)\ndeployed on-premise for secure, audited storage and management of patient documentation, enabling paperless working through configuration of digital workflows and electronic forms. The solution is required to provide instant access to patient records via mobile devices and desktops and enable quick access to information through simple intuitive user interface. The solution is required to be interoperable with the Trust’s primary patient management system based on HL7 standards.\nThe solution is required to be a secure computerised system that ensures only authorised\nstaff can access the system. The solution is to provide scanning and archiving functionality for paper medical records, allowing clinicians to view the scanned legacy records electronically and capture data at the point of care using electronic forms and workflow capability. An increase in capacity of the solution is also required to enable additional users to access and utilise the EDMS solution as well as the supply of the associated ongoing system support & maintenance services."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48613000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic data management (EDM)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electronic Document Management System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of an electronic document management system which is\ndeployed on-premise and is a secure computerised system that ensures only authorised staff\ncan access the system. The solution is to provide scanning and archiving functionality for\npaper medical records, allowing clinicians to view the scanned legacy records electronically\nand capture data at the point of care using electronic forms and workflow capability.",
"classification": {
"id": "48311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document management system"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "There is a need to ensure the legacy electronic document management solution remains\nsupported and maintained and as well as addressing the expiry of the existing support and\nmaintenance arrangement there is also a need to increase the capacity of the solution to\nenable additional end users to access and utilise the system following the merger between\nUniversity Hospitals Bristol NHS Foundation Trust and Weston Area Health NHS Trust.\nGiven the current Trust’s digitisation programme, covid pressures, the direction to transition\nto full electronic patient record as well as the level of investment already undertaken in time,\nresource and capital to establish an on-premise solution there is a need to ensure continuity\nof service, the solution has sufficient capacity to meet current organisational needs and\nmitigate potential issues of being able to establish a stable and fully integrated system.\nThere is a need to avoid disruption, given the Trust’s digitisation programme and covid\npressures, which could potentially introduce risks of fragmentation in records as well as\ncontinued effort to be focused on transition from physical medical records to a full electronic\npatient record.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20588",
"name": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 3NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marlborough Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nbt.nhs.uk/bristol-weston-nhs-purchasing-consortium",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RA7",
"legalName": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "BWPC Robert Walker",
"email": "Robert.Walker2@nbt.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1174142666"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20589",
"name": "Kainos Software Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kainos House, 4 -6 Upper Crescent"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kainos Software Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20590",
"name": "Bristol and Weston Purchasing Consortium",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS10 5NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Princess Campbell Offices, North Bristol NHS Trust, Southmead Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bristol and Weston Purchasing Consortium"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014493-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014493-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jun 2021 · 014493-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "014493-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-06-25T10:06:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c010",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-20588",
"name": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014493-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20589",
"name": "Kainos Software Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BWPCIT860",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This contract is for the provision of an electronic document management system (EDMS)\ndeployed on-premise for secure, audited storage and management of patient documentation, enabling paperless working through configuration of digital workflows and electronic forms. The solution is required to provide instant access to patient records via mobile devices and desktops and enable quick access to information through simple intuitive user interface. The solution is required to be interoperable with the Trust’s primary patient management system based on HL7 standards.\nThe solution is required to be a secure computerised system that ensures only authorised\nstaff can access the system. The solution is to provide scanning and archiving functionality for paper medical records, allowing clinicians to view the scanned legacy records electronically and capture data at the point of care using electronic forms and workflow capability. An increase in capacity of the solution is also required to enable additional users to access and utilise the EDMS solution as well as the supply of the associated ongoing system support & maintenance services."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48613000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic data management (EDM)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electronic Document Management System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of an electronic document management system which is\ndeployed on-premise and is a secure computerised system that ensures only authorised staff\ncan access the system. The solution is to provide scanning and archiving functionality for\npaper medical records, allowing clinicians to view the scanned legacy records electronically\nand capture data at the point of care using electronic forms and workflow capability.",
"classification": {
"id": "48311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document management system"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "There is a need to ensure the legacy electronic document management solution remains\nsupported and maintained and as well as addressing the expiry of the existing support and\nmaintenance arrangement there is also a need to increase the capacity of the solution to\nenable additional end users to access and utilise the system following the merger between\nUniversity Hospitals Bristol NHS Foundation Trust and Weston Area Health NHS Trust.\nGiven the current Trust’s digitisation programme, covid pressures, the direction to transition\nto full electronic patient record as well as the level of investment already undertaken in time,\nresource and capital to establish an on-premise solution there is a need to ensure continuity\nof service, the solution has sufficient capacity to meet current organisational needs and\nmitigate potential issues of being able to establish a stable and fully integrated system.\nThere is a need to avoid disruption, given the Trust’s digitisation programme and covid\npressures, which could potentially introduce risks of fragmentation in records as well as\ncontinued effort to be focused on transition from physical medical records to a full electronic\npatient record.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20588",
"name": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 3NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Marlborough Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nbt.nhs.uk/bristol-weston-nhs-purchasing-consortium",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RA7",
"legalName": "University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "BWPC Robert Walker",
"email": "Robert.Walker2@nbt.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1174142666"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20589",
"name": "Kainos Software Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT7 1NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kainos House, 4 -6 Upper Crescent"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kainos Software Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20590",
"name": "Bristol and Weston Purchasing Consortium",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS10 5NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Princess Campbell Offices, North Bristol NHS Trust, Southmead Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bristol and Weston Purchasing Consortium"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014493-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014493-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}