Lot 1
No lot description published.
This contract is for the provision of access to OpenAthens, along with associated training to facilitate its use. OpenAthens is the platform that provides access to electronic journals for the health and care sector. The current cost is for a limited number of users. Within the current funding window to 2027, if demand is there, we may wish to explore increasing the number of users in the future.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f3d1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081984-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 11 2025 13:11:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 081984-2025 |
| 11 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 081981-2025 |
| 11 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 081979-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081984-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-11T13:11:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f3d1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168906",
"name": "Bradford District Care NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EX1057",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Electronic database access and training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of access to OpenAthens, along with associated training to facilitate its use. OpenAthens is the platform that provides access to electronic journals for the health and care sector. The current cost is for a limited number of users. Within the current funding window to 2027, if demand is there, we may wish to explore increasing the number of users in the future.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tendering@bradford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168906",
"name": "Bradford District Care NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford, West Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "BD18 3LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Mill, Victoria Road, Saltaire"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Jane.Glover@bdct.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Electronic database access and training",
"value": {
"amount": 38750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 46500
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081984-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081984-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-11T13:11:28Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081984-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-11T13:11:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f3d1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168906",
"name": "Bradford District Care NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EX1057",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Electronic database access and training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of access to OpenAthens, along with associated training to facilitate its use. OpenAthens is the platform that provides access to electronic journals for the health and care sector. The current cost is for a limited number of users. Within the current funding window to 2027, if demand is there, we may wish to explore increasing the number of users in the future.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tendering@bradford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168906",
"name": "Bradford District Care NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford, West Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "BD18 3LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Mill, Victoria Road, Saltaire"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Jane.Glover@bdct.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Electronic database access and training",
"value": {
"amount": 38750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 46500
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081984-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081984-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-11T13:11:28Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081981-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-11T13:08:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f3d1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electronic database access and training",
"value": {
"amount": 38750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 46500
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081981-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081981-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-11T13:08:36Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168906",
"name": "Bradford District Care NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-11T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EX1057",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Electronic database access and training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of access to OpenAthens, along with associated training to facilitate its use. OpenAthens is the platform that provides access to electronic journals for the health and care sector. The current cost is for a limited number of users. Within the current funding window to 2027, if demand is there, we may wish to explore increasing the number of users in the future.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tendering@bradford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168906",
"name": "Bradford District Care NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford, West Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "BD18 3LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Mill, Victoria Road, Saltaire"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Jane.Glover@bdct.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081979-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-11T13:04:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f3d1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electronic database access and training",
"value": {
"amount": 38750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 46500
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081979-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081979-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-11T13:04:55Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168906",
"name": "Bradford District Care NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-11T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-11T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EX1057",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Electronic database access and training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This contract is for the provision of access to OpenAthens, along with associated training to facilitate its use. OpenAthens is the platform that provides access to electronic journals for the health and care sector. The current cost is for a limited number of users. Within the current funding window to 2027, if demand is there, we may wish to explore increasing the number of users in the future.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall, Centenary Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tendering@bradford.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168906",
"name": "Bradford District Care NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bradford, West Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "BD18 3LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Mill, Victoria Road, Saltaire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Jane.Glover@bdct.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}