← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Electronic Board Management Software

Buyer: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership →

BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Dec 2023

What is being bought

NHS Wales has an existing and ongoing requirement for Electronic Board Management Software, to support the effective administration and presentation of meeting papers within formal meeting environments e.g. Board and Audit Committees. The framework that is to be awarded shall be accessible to all Health Boards, Trust’s and Special Health Authorities across Wales and any successor organisations.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Wales has an existing and ongoing requirement for Electronic Board Management Software to support Board and Board Committees in the effective administration and presentation of meeting papers across NHS Wales. The system will potentially be used by the Health Organisations in NHS Wales as part of the new Framework Agreement. This procurement exercise established a single supplier framework that can be utilised by any contracting authority within NHS Wales.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Qualitative criteria — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL2224 median · 9.6 average (85 of 222 with a bid count)2.7 average (100 of 222 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

037332-2023-NWSSP/FCS/FTS/001-1

Statusactive
SupplierAdmincontrol

Contracts

037332-2023-NWSSP/FCS/FTS/001-1

Statusactive
Value£396,900

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03df32
Latest release ID037332-2023
Latest release timestampTue Dec 19 2023 15:21:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Dec 2023award, contract037332-2023
1 Sept 2023tender025841-2023
6 Jul 2023planning019228-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037332-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-19T15:21:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df32",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86678",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037332-2023-NWSSP/FCS/FTS/001-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-101058",
          "name": "Admincontrol"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NWSSP/FCS/FTS/001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Wales has an existing and ongoing requirement for Electronic Board Management Software to support Board and Board Committees in the effective administration and presentation of meeting papers across NHS Wales. The system will potentially be used by the Health Organisations in NHS Wales as part of the new Framework Agreement.\nThis procurement exercise established a single supplier framework that can be utilised by any contracting authority within NHS Wales.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qualitative criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electronic Board Management Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "NHS Wales has an existing and ongoing requirement for Electronic Board Management Software, to support the effective administration and presentation of meeting papers within formal meeting environments e.g. Board and Audit Committees.\nThe framework that is to be awarded shall be accessible to all Health Boards, Trust’s and Special Health Authorities across Wales and any successor organisations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86678",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Veasey",
        "email": "Michael.Veasey@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443848585"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101058",
      "name": "Admincontrol",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NO",
        "locality": "Oslo",
        "postalCode": "0159",
        "countryName": "Norway",
        "streetAddress": "Lille Grensen 7"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Admincontrol"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037332-2023-NWSSP/FCS/FTS/001-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 396900,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037332-2023-NWSSP/FCS/FTS/001-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:137447)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
19 Dec 2023 · 037332-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037332-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-12-19T15:21:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df32",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86678",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037332-2023-NWSSP/FCS/FTS/001-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-101058",
          "name": "Admincontrol"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NWSSP/FCS/FTS/001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Wales has an existing and ongoing requirement for Electronic Board Management Software to support Board and Board Committees in the effective administration and presentation of meeting papers across NHS Wales. The system will potentially be used by the Health Organisations in NHS Wales as part of the new Framework Agreement.\nThis procurement exercise established a single supplier framework that can be utilised by any contracting authority within NHS Wales.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qualitative criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electronic Board Management Software",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "NHS Wales has an existing and ongoing requirement for Electronic Board Management Software, to support the effective administration and presentation of meeting papers within formal meeting environments e.g. Board and Audit Committees.\nThe framework that is to be awarded shall be accessible to all Health Boards, Trust’s and Special Health Authorities across Wales and any successor organisations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86678",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Veasey",
        "email": "Michael.Veasey@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443848585"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-101058",
      "name": "Admincontrol",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NO",
        "locality": "Oslo",
        "postalCode": "0159",
        "countryName": "Norway",
        "streetAddress": "Lille Grensen 7"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Admincontrol"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037332-2023-NWSSP/FCS/FTS/001-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 396900,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037332-2023-NWSSP/FCS/FTS/001-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:137447)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Sept 2023 · 025841-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "025841-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-01T14:32:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df32",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86678",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NWSSP/FCS/FTS/001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Call-off agreements shall be for a term of 2+1+1"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "NHS Wales has an existing and ongoing requirement for Electronic Board Management Software to support Board and Board Committees in the effective administration and presentation of meeting papers across NHS Wales. The system will potentially be used by the Health Organisations in NHS Wales as part of the new Framework Agreement.\nThis procurement exercise seeks to establish a single supplier framework that can be utilised by any contracting authority within NHS Wales.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Qualitative criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electronic Board Management Software",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "N/A",
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "NHS Wales has an existing and ongoing requirement for Electronic Board Management Software, to support the effective administration and presentation of meeting papers within formal meeting environments e.g. Board and Audit Committees.\nThe framework that is to be awarded shall be accessible to all Health Boards, Trust’s and Special Health Authorities across Wales and any successor organisations.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As contained within the specification document"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86678",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "name": "Michael Veasey",
        "email": "Michael.Veasey@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443848585"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=134449\n(WA Ref:134449)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Jul 2023 · 019228-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "019228-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-06T09:10:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df32",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86678",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AW009",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS Wales has an existing and ongoing requirement for Electronic Board Management Software to support Board and Board Committees in the effective administration and presentation of meeting papers across NHS Wales.  The system will potentially be used by the Health Organisations in NHS Wales  as part of the new Framework Agreement."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electronic Board Management Software",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Wales has an existing and ongoing requirement for Electronic Board Management Software, to support the effective administration and presentation of meeting papers within formal meeting environments e.g. Board and Audit Committees. The framework shall be accessible to all Health Boards, Trust’s and Special Health Authorities across Wales and any successor organisations, as part of this new framework.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86678",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Veasey",
        "email": "Michael.Veasey@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443848585"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The purpose of this PIN is to notify the market of an upcoming framework opportunity for the goods/services outlined.\nIf you wish to gain further information ahead of the publication of this competition, please note your interest on this website.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=132565.\n(WA Ref:132565)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}