Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
As part of the introduction of the Weaver Network in West Yorkshire, the Combined Authority intends that electric buses will operate from the Huddersfield Depot for the purposes of providing local services under the West Yorkshire bus franchising scheme. The Combined Authority is currently negotiating purchase of depots, but the Operator is likely to have exclusive access to the depot prior to franchised services commencing and the Combined Authority requires that the Operator procure the electrification works at the Depot to be in place prior to that. As a result, the Combined Authority intends to fund the electrification of the depot from the Joint Air Quality Unit and West Yorkshire Transport Fund. Whilst the Combined Authority has agreed to grant fund this electrification, it acknowledges that, as the works will ultimately benefit the Combined Authority the funding agreement could be viewed as a Works contract, and therefore the Combined Authority has chosen to comply with the Procurement Act 2023 in procuring the funding and delivery of these Works. The works consist of Electrification works. Direct award justification Single supplier - intellectual property or exclusive rights At the point of award and commencement of works, First will have exclusive rights in respect of access to the depot, either as owner of the depot, or, where First has sold the depot to the Combined Authority, through its rights of quiet enjoyment to deliver its bus services prior to the introduction of franchising. As a result, the Combined Authority is unable to procure the Works at the depot from any other party, due to First's exclusive rights of occupation. Whilst the Combined Authority has considered whether the Works can be delivered at other locations this will not achieve the overall franchising strategy of the Combined Authority which requires certain strategic depots to be electrified. Delaying the works until the Combined Authority has greater control over the depot would mean that electrification was not delivered by the time franchised services commenced and would therefore fail to deliver the Combined Authority's policy objectives for the procurement. As a result, the Combined Authority therefore intend to direct award in accordance with paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 Procurement Act 2023 on the basis that First's exclusive rights mean that they are the only party that can deliver the Works, and there are not viable alternatives to deliver of the Works at this site.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ea02 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082606-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 01 2026 11:25:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2026 | award, contract | 082606-2026 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 080111-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082606-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T12:25:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea02",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-27T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
},
{
"id": "45315100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical engineering installation works"
},
{
"id": "45315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity supply installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electrification Works at Huddersfield Depot",
"value": {
"amount": 10550368,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10550368
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082606-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082606-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T12:25:01+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01990370",
"name": "First West Yorkshire Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA2108262",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Electrification Works at Huddersfield Depot",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As part of the introduction of the Weaver Network in West Yorkshire, the Combined Authority intends that electric buses will operate from the Huddersfield Depot for the purposes of providing local services under the West Yorkshire bus franchising scheme. The Combined Authority is currently negotiating purchase of depots, but the Operator is likely to have exclusive access to the depot prior to franchised services commencing and the Combined Authority requires that the Operator procure the electrification works at the Depot to be in place prior to that. As a result, the Combined Authority intends to fund the electrification of the depot from the Joint Air Quality Unit and West Yorkshire Transport Fund. Whilst the Combined Authority has agreed to grant fund this electrification, it acknowledges that, as the works will ultimately benefit the Combined Authority the funding agreement could be viewed as a Works contract, and therefore the Combined Authority has chosen to comply with the Procurement Act 2023 in procuring the funding and delivery of these Works. The works consist of Electrification works. Direct award justification Single supplier - intellectual property or exclusive rights At the point of award and commencement of works, First will have exclusive rights in respect of access to the depot, either as owner of the depot, or, where First has sold the depot to the Combined Authority, through its rights of quiet enjoyment to deliver its bus services prior to the introduction of franchising. As a result, the Combined Authority is unable to procure the Works at the depot from any other party, due to First's exclusive rights of occupation. Whilst the Combined Authority has considered whether the Works can be delivered at other locations this will not achieve the overall franchising strategy of the Combined Authority which requires certain strategic depots to be electrified. Delaying the works until the Combined Authority has greater control over the depot would mean that electrification was not delivered by the time franchised services commenced and would therefore fail to deliver the Combined Authority's policy objectives for the procurement. As a result, the Combined Authority therefore intend to direct award in accordance with paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 Procurement Act 2023 on the basis that First's exclusive rights mean that they are the only party that can deliver the Works, and there are not viable alternatives to deliver of the Works at this site.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Darren Wood",
"email": "darren.wood@westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1133481789"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01990370",
"name": "First West Yorkshire Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS10 1PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hunslet Park Depot, Donisthorpe Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01990370",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "craig.leake@firstbus.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082606-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T12:25:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea02",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-27T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
},
{
"id": "45315100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical engineering installation works"
},
{
"id": "45315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity supply installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electrification Works at Huddersfield Depot",
"value": {
"amount": 10550368,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10550368
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082606-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082606-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T12:25:01+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01990370",
"name": "First West Yorkshire Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA2108262",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Electrification Works at Huddersfield Depot",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As part of the introduction of the Weaver Network in West Yorkshire, the Combined Authority intends that electric buses will operate from the Huddersfield Depot for the purposes of providing local services under the West Yorkshire bus franchising scheme. The Combined Authority is currently negotiating purchase of depots, but the Operator is likely to have exclusive access to the depot prior to franchised services commencing and the Combined Authority requires that the Operator procure the electrification works at the Depot to be in place prior to that. As a result, the Combined Authority intends to fund the electrification of the depot from the Joint Air Quality Unit and West Yorkshire Transport Fund. Whilst the Combined Authority has agreed to grant fund this electrification, it acknowledges that, as the works will ultimately benefit the Combined Authority the funding agreement could be viewed as a Works contract, and therefore the Combined Authority has chosen to comply with the Procurement Act 2023 in procuring the funding and delivery of these Works. The works consist of Electrification works. Direct award justification Single supplier - intellectual property or exclusive rights At the point of award and commencement of works, First will have exclusive rights in respect of access to the depot, either as owner of the depot, or, where First has sold the depot to the Combined Authority, through its rights of quiet enjoyment to deliver its bus services prior to the introduction of franchising. As a result, the Combined Authority is unable to procure the Works at the depot from any other party, due to First's exclusive rights of occupation. Whilst the Combined Authority has considered whether the Works can be delivered at other locations this will not achieve the overall franchising strategy of the Combined Authority which requires certain strategic depots to be electrified. Delaying the works until the Combined Authority has greater control over the depot would mean that electrification was not delivered by the time franchised services commenced and would therefore fail to deliver the Combined Authority's policy objectives for the procurement. As a result, the Combined Authority therefore intend to direct award in accordance with paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 Procurement Act 2023 on the basis that First's exclusive rights mean that they are the only party that can deliver the Works, and there are not viable alternatives to deliver of the Works at this site.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Darren Wood",
"email": "darren.wood@westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1133481789"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01990370",
"name": "First West Yorkshire Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS10 1PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hunslet Park Depot, Donisthorpe Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01990370",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "craig.leake@firstbus.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080111-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-21T18:58:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea02",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
},
{
"id": "45315100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical engineering installation works"
},
{
"id": "45315300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity supply installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electrification Works at Huddersfield Depot",
"value": {
"amount": 10550368,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10550368
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "080111-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080111-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-21T18:58:12+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01990370",
"name": "First West Yorkshire Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-14T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA2108262",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Electrification Works at Huddersfield Depot",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "As part of the introduction of the Weaver Network in West Yorkshire, the Combined Authority intends that electric buses will operate from the Huddersfield Depot for the purposes of providing local services under the West Yorkshire bus franchising scheme. The Combined Authority is currently negotiating purchase of depots, but the Operator is likely to have exclusive access to the depot prior to franchised services commencing and the Combined Authority requires that the Operator procure the electrification works at the Depot to be in place prior to that. As a result, the Combined Authority intends to fund the electrification of the depot from the Joint Air Quality Unit and West Yorkshire Transport Fund. Whilst the Combined Authority has agreed to grant fund this electrification, it acknowledges that, as the works will ultimately benefit the Combined Authority the funding agreement could be viewed as a Works contract, and therefore the Combined Authority has chosen to comply with the Procurement Act 2023 in procuring the funding and delivery of these Works. The works consist of Electrification works.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "At the point of award and commencement of works, First will have exclusive rights in respect of access to the depot, either as owner of the depot, or, where First has sold the depot to the Combined Authority, through its rights of quiet enjoyment to deliver its bus services prior to the introduction of franchising. As a result, the Combined Authority is unable to procure the Works at the depot from any other party, due to First's exclusive rights of occupation. Whilst the Combined Authority has considered whether the Works can be delivered at other locations this will not achieve the overall franchising strategy of the Combined Authority which requires certain strategic depots to be electrified. Delaying the works until the Combined Authority has greater control over the depot would mean that electrification was not delivered by the time franchised services commenced and would therefore fail to deliver the Combined Authority's policy objectives for the procurement. As a result, the Combined Authority therefore intend to direct award in accordance with paragraph 6 of Schedule 5 Procurement Act 2023 on the basis that First's exclusive rights mean that they are the only party that can deliver the Works, and there are not viable alternatives to deliver of the Works at this site.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYG-7328-ZLQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lauren Robinson",
"email": "lauren.robinson@westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1132517499"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01990370",
"name": "First West Yorkshire Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS10 1PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hunslet Park Depot Donisthorpe Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01990370",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "craig.leake@firstbus.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}