← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Electricity Meter Services

Buyer: Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd →

BuyerNetwork Rail Infrastructure Ltd
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,000,000
Published7 Feb 2024

What is being bought

Network Rail is exploring how the market could deliver meter services across its portfolio. For the avoidance of doubt, this includes meter operator, data aggregator, and data collection services. Any meter service provider would need to manage the portfolio and service locations nationwide. This includes interaction with region and route teams, as well as Network Rail’s Energy Bureau and Technical Authority teams. Through this PIN, Network Rail welcomes the market to engage with the opportunity and contribute their thoughts, experience and knowledge of the market to help inform Network Rail’s decision making. If your organisation is interested in taking part, please email Thomas.Fleming2@networkrail.co.uk with the subject 'Electricity Meter Services' to express interest on or before 23rd February 2024. Further information will then be provided.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Electricity meters 38554000Repair and maintenance services of electricity meters 50411300

Lot details

Lot 1

Network Rail is exploring how the market could deliver meter services across its portfolio. For the avoidance of doubt, this includes meter operator, data aggregator, and data collection services. Any meter service provider would need to manage the portfolio and service locations nationwide. This includes interaction with region and route teams, as well as Network Rail’s Energy Bureau and Technical Authority teams. It is anticipated that the service provider will, among other things: • Provide meter operator services, including installation, operation and management of meters • Ensure consumption data is reliable and communicated regularly to aid billing accuracy • Ensure meters remain compliant • Support a range of meter codes • Receive, validate and process metering data • Aggregate meter data and provide this data to Elexon • Work closely with Network Rail to ensure high data quality across the portfolio • Provide expert advice and support to Network Rail to seek optimisation of the portfolio Network Rail welcomes the market to engage with the opportunity and contribute their thoughts, experience and knowledge of the market to help inform Network Rail’s decision making. The purpose of this Market Sounding is primarily to: •Explore the capability of the market and understand the meter services solutions available •Understand what data and information the market would require from Network Rail to produce an informed bid in the event of a future procurement •Provide potential suppliers the opportunity to give feedback on a number of key areas, in the form of a questionnaire and industry day(s), to help inform the refinement of Network Rail’s approach and the impacts of different approaches which may be considered Additional information: Subsequent to an initial questionnaire, one or more industry events may be held (though no commitment to this is made by Network Rail), to which all interested parties will receive information on. The precise details of any industry event(s) are still to be fully defined.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electricity metersNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Electricity meters (38554000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK7803 median · 35.4 average (296 of 780 with a bid count)5 average (360 of 780 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)100Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0437f3
Latest release ID004073-2024
Latest release timestampWed Feb 07 2024 14:11:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Feb 2024planning004073-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004073-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-07T14:11:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0437f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0437f3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Network Rail is exploring how the market could deliver meter services across its portfolio. For the avoidance of doubt, this includes meter operator, data aggregator, and data collection services. \nAny meter service provider would need to manage the portfolio and service locations nationwide. This includes interaction with region and route teams, as well as Network Rail’s Energy Bureau and Technical Authority teams.  \nIt is anticipated that the service provider will, among other things:\n•\tProvide meter operator services, including installation, operation and management of meters\n•\tEnsure consumption data is reliable and communicated regularly to aid billing accuracy\n•\tEnsure meters remain compliant\n•\tSupport a range of meter codes\n•\tReceive, validate and process metering data\n•\tAggregate meter data and provide this data to Elexon \n•\tWork closely with Network Rail to ensure high data quality across the portfolio\n•\tProvide expert advice and support to Network Rail to seek optimisation of the portfolio \nNetwork Rail welcomes the market to engage with the opportunity and contribute their thoughts, experience and knowledge of the market to help inform Network Rail’s decision making.\nThe purpose of this Market Sounding is primarily to: \n•Explore the capability of the market and understand the meter services solutions available\n•Understand what data and information the market would require from Network Rail to produce an informed bid in the event of a future procurement \n•Provide potential suppliers the opportunity to give feedback on a number of key areas, in the form of a questionnaire and industry day(s), to help inform the refinement of Network Rail’s approach and the impacts of different approaches which may be considered Additional information: Subsequent to an initial questionnaire, one or more industry events may be held (though no commitment to this is made by Network Rail), to which all interested parties will receive information on. The precise details of any industry event(s) are still to be fully defined."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38554000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity meters"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electricity Meter Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail is exploring how the market could deliver meter services across its portfolio. For the avoidance of doubt, this includes meter operator, data aggregator, and data collection services. \nAny meter service provider would need to manage the portfolio and service locations nationwide. This includes interaction with region and route teams, as well as Network Rail’s Energy Bureau and Technical Authority teams.  \nThrough this PIN, Network Rail welcomes the market to engage with the opportunity and contribute their thoughts, experience and knowledge of the market to help inform Network Rail’s decision making.\nIf your organisation is interested in taking part, please email Thomas.Fleming2@networkrail.co.uk with the subject 'Electricity Meter Services'  to express interest on or before 23rd February 2024. Further information will then be provided.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50411300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electricity meters"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Thomas Fleming",
        "email": "Thomas.Fleming2@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Feb 2024 · 004073-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "004073-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-07T14:11:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0437f3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0437f3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Network Rail is exploring how the market could deliver meter services across its portfolio. For the avoidance of doubt, this includes meter operator, data aggregator, and data collection services. \nAny meter service provider would need to manage the portfolio and service locations nationwide. This includes interaction with region and route teams, as well as Network Rail’s Energy Bureau and Technical Authority teams.  \nIt is anticipated that the service provider will, among other things:\n•\tProvide meter operator services, including installation, operation and management of meters\n•\tEnsure consumption data is reliable and communicated regularly to aid billing accuracy\n•\tEnsure meters remain compliant\n•\tSupport a range of meter codes\n•\tReceive, validate and process metering data\n•\tAggregate meter data and provide this data to Elexon \n•\tWork closely with Network Rail to ensure high data quality across the portfolio\n•\tProvide expert advice and support to Network Rail to seek optimisation of the portfolio \nNetwork Rail welcomes the market to engage with the opportunity and contribute their thoughts, experience and knowledge of the market to help inform Network Rail’s decision making.\nThe purpose of this Market Sounding is primarily to: \n•Explore the capability of the market and understand the meter services solutions available\n•Understand what data and information the market would require from Network Rail to produce an informed bid in the event of a future procurement \n•Provide potential suppliers the opportunity to give feedback on a number of key areas, in the form of a questionnaire and industry day(s), to help inform the refinement of Network Rail’s approach and the impacts of different approaches which may be considered Additional information: Subsequent to an initial questionnaire, one or more industry events may be held (though no commitment to this is made by Network Rail), to which all interested parties will receive information on. The precise details of any industry event(s) are still to be fully defined."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38554000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity meters"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electricity Meter Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Network Rail is exploring how the market could deliver meter services across its portfolio. For the avoidance of doubt, this includes meter operator, data aggregator, and data collection services. \nAny meter service provider would need to manage the portfolio and service locations nationwide. This includes interaction with region and route teams, as well as Network Rail’s Energy Bureau and Technical Authority teams.  \nThrough this PIN, Network Rail welcomes the market to engage with the opportunity and contribute their thoughts, experience and knowledge of the market to help inform Network Rail’s decision making.\nIf your organisation is interested in taking part, please email Thomas.Fleming2@networkrail.co.uk with the subject 'Electricity Meter Services'  to express interest on or before 23rd February 2024. Further information will then be provided.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50411300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electricity meters"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Thomas Fleming",
        "email": "Thomas.Fleming2@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}