Lot 1
Please see the details on the Pre-Market Engagement Event on our e-sourcing platform, Scanmarket.
Buyer: Anglian Water Services →
Anglian Water is currently reviewing its strategy for the provision of Balancing and Shaping services, to co-exist with our increasing number of renewable energy frameworks. This notice is issued solely for the purpose of conducting pre-market engagement to gauge capability and interest in the market to assist in our decision making. This is not a call for competition. Parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to this request and a response to this PIN does not guarantee any invitation to participate in this event or any future procurement. The publication of this PIN by Anglian Water Services Ltd is a voluntary publication and does not represent an acknowledgement regarding the applicability of procurement or other rules governing the potential future process, nor a commitment by Anglian Water to initiate, run or complete a full procurement competition in relation to the contract as described, Anglian Water reserves the right not to run any competition for the services. Anglian Water would like to you to participate in completion of a questionnaire and invite you to attend a market engagement event that is currently being planned for 5th May, which will be held virtually.
UKH
Please see the details on the Pre-Market Engagement Event on our e-sourcing platform, Scanmarket.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Energy and related services, Business and management consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy and related services (71314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,120 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH | 428 | 9 median · 100.6 average (143 of 428 with a bid count) | 10.7 average (161 of 428 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03c5f4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012640-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 03 2023 11:22:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 May 2023 | planning | 012640-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012640-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-05-03T12:22:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c5f4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366656",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2022-0756",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Please see the details on the Pre-Market Engagement Event on our e-sourcing platform, Scanmarket."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electricity Balancing and Shaping Services",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Anglian Water is currently reviewing its strategy for the provision of Balancing and Shaping services, to co-exist with our increasing number of renewable energy frameworks.\nThis notice is issued solely for the purpose of conducting pre-market engagement to gauge capability and interest in the market to assist in our decision making. This is not a call for competition. Parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to this request and a response to this PIN does not guarantee any invitation to participate in this event or any future procurement.\nThe publication of this PIN by Anglian Water Services Ltd is a voluntary publication and does not represent an acknowledgement regarding the applicability of procurement or other rules governing the potential future process, nor a commitment by Anglian Water to initiate, run or complete a full procurement competition in relation to the contract as described, Anglian Water reserves the right not to run any competition for the services.\nAnglian Water would like to you to participate in completion of a questionnaire and invite you to attend a market engagement event that is currently being planned for 5th May, which will be held virtually.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366656",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "HUNTINGDON",
"postalCode": "PE296XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way,Ermine Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.anglianwater.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://esourcing.scanmarket.com/Events/PublicEvents/3004/57aa08f02740e2c172f509ae0fa4807a/all",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366656",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Beth Walsh",
"email": "bwalsh2@anglianwater.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012640-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-05-03T12:22:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c5f4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366656",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2022-0756",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Please see the details on the Pre-Market Engagement Event on our e-sourcing platform, Scanmarket."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electricity Balancing and Shaping Services",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Anglian Water is currently reviewing its strategy for the provision of Balancing and Shaping services, to co-exist with our increasing number of renewable energy frameworks.\nThis notice is issued solely for the purpose of conducting pre-market engagement to gauge capability and interest in the market to assist in our decision making. This is not a call for competition. Parties will not be prejudiced by any response or failure to respond to this request and a response to this PIN does not guarantee any invitation to participate in this event or any future procurement.\nThe publication of this PIN by Anglian Water Services Ltd is a voluntary publication and does not represent an acknowledgement regarding the applicability of procurement or other rules governing the potential future process, nor a commitment by Anglian Water to initiate, run or complete a full procurement competition in relation to the contract as described, Anglian Water reserves the right not to run any competition for the services.\nAnglian Water would like to you to participate in completion of a questionnaire and invite you to attend a market engagement event that is currently being planned for 5th May, which will be held virtually.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "09310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366656",
"name": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "HUNTINGDON",
"postalCode": "PE296XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lancaster House Lancaster Way,Ermine Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.anglianwater.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://esourcing.scanmarket.com/Events/PublicEvents/3004/57aa08f02740e2c172f509ae0fa4807a/all",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366656",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ANGLIAN WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Beth Walsh",
"email": "bwalsh2@anglianwater.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}