← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Electrical Works and Associated Services

Buyer: VICO HOMES LIMITED →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerVICO HOMES LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline29 Jul 2026
Value£850,000
Published26 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Vico Homes Ltd are inviting bids from organisations that are able to meet the requirements for Electrical Works and Associated Services within the Wakefield District and our wider operating area. Works will include but not limited to; • Strategic Voids. A Strategic Void is a property becoming vacant that is deemed to be part of and requires the current Strategic Improvement Programme upgrade before being re-let. • Strategic Works - namely schemes / projects of property upgrades remaining and consists of "omits" as part of the current Strategic Improvement Programme. This includes both lived in units and Independent Living Schemes. • Electrical Testing • Planned and Emergency Repair and Maintenance Vico Homes Ltd is looking for one contractor who can work across the whole of the Wakefield district and wider operating area. All works will include emergency work, and any contractor must have provision to attend to emergencies as outlined in this document. The initial contract period will be for 36 months, with one further extension of 12 months duration, therefore a maximum contract period of 48 months is possible, based on satisfactory performance and benchmarking. Vico Homes estimated spend is £850,000 each year inc VAT. TUPE Vico Homes Ltd believes that the subject matter of this tender is such that the requirements of the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (i.e., TUPE) may apply. In order to assist tender applicants to consider this issue relative to the construction of their bids, details are provided at Annex A TUPE Information Redacted, based on information voluntarily supplied by the current contractors. To gain access to this information, please complete Appendix L Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA) and return to Vico Homes Ltd asap, but during the tendering period, i.e. before the closing date for bids and with enough time for a bid to be produced, via the ProContract messaging system. Vico Homes Ltd can provide no guarantee or warranty as to the accuracy of these details and it is provided for guidance only. On conclusion of any agreement, it will be the responsibility of the supplier to conclude any discussions about the applicability of TUPE and its extent, directly with the current supplier/s. PLEASE NOTE: • Vico Homes Ltd believe bidders will need to have obtained this TUPE information and use it in the production of their bid to provide a compliant bid. • Any bidders who provide a tender response but have not requested TUPE information will be classed as a non-compliant bid. Non-compliant bids will not be accepted and will not be evaluated.

Delivery location

UKE, GB

Categories

Electrical installation work 45310000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£850,000
Contract periodFrom 14 Aug 2026 to 13 Aug 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electrical installation workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical installation work (45310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,1264 median · 23.8 average (1,610 of 8,126 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,774 of 8,126 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE6592 median · 20.9 average (124 of 659 with a bid count)4.3 average (128 of 659 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6305 median · 6.3 average (3 of 630 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 630 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06be20
Latest release ID060307-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 26 2026 11:43:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060307-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-29T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsRFX1000034 - Electrical Works and Associated Services https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£850,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jun 2026tender060307-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060307-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-26T12:43:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be20",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RS007530",
    "name": "VICO HOMES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFX1000034",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 850000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 extension of 12 months subject to satisfactory performance and benchmarking"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price - 60%\nQuality - 30%\nSocial Value - 10%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-13T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Works and Associated Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 850000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "060307-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060307-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-26T12:43:46+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Vico Homes Ltd are inviting bids from organisations that are able to meet the requirements for Electrical Works and Associated Services within the Wakefield District and our wider operating area. \nWorks will include but not limited to;\n•\tStrategic Voids. A Strategic Void is a property becoming vacant that is deemed to be part of and requires the current Strategic Improvement Programme upgrade before being re-let.\n•\tStrategic Works - namely schemes / projects of property upgrades remaining and consists of \"omits\" as part of the current Strategic Improvement Programme.  This includes both lived in units and Independent Living Schemes.\n•\tElectrical Testing\n•\tPlanned and Emergency Repair and Maintenance\nVico Homes Ltd is looking for one contractor who can work across the whole of the Wakefield district and wider operating area. All works will include emergency work, and any contractor must have provision to attend to emergencies as outlined in this document.\nThe initial contract period will be for 36 months, with one further extension of 12 months duration, therefore a maximum contract period of 48 months is possible, based on satisfactory performance and benchmarking.   \nVico Homes estimated spend is £850,000 each year inc VAT.\nTUPE\nVico Homes Ltd believes that the subject matter of this tender is such that the requirements of the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (i.e., TUPE) may apply. \nIn order to assist tender applicants to consider this issue relative to the construction of their bids, details are provided at Annex A TUPE Information Redacted, based on information voluntarily supplied by the current contractors.  \nTo gain access to this information, please complete Appendix L Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA) and return to Vico Homes Ltd asap, but during the tendering period, i.e. before the closing date for bids and with enough time for a bid to be produced, via the ProContract messaging system. \nVico Homes Ltd can provide no guarantee or warranty as to the accuracy of these details and it is provided for guidance only. \nOn conclusion of any agreement, it will be the responsibility of the supplier to conclude any discussions about the applicability of TUPE and its extent, directly with the current supplier/s.\nPLEASE NOTE: \n•\tVico Homes Ltd believe bidders will need to have obtained this TUPE information and use it in the production of their bid to provide a compliant bid. \n•\tAny bidders who provide a tender response but have not requested TUPE information will be classed as a non-compliant bid. Non-compliant bids will not be accepted and will not be evaluated.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "RFX1000034 - Electrical Works and Associated Services\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS007530",
      "name": "VICO HOMES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Castleford",
        "postalCode": "WF10 5HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merefield House, Whistler Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS007530",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@vicohomes.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHVM-7719-BQMQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jun 2026 · 060307-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "060307-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-26T12:43:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be20",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RS007530",
    "name": "VICO HOMES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RFX1000034",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 850000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 extension of 12 months subject to satisfactory performance and benchmarking"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price - 60%\nQuality - 30%\nSocial Value - 10%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-13T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Works and Associated Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 850000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "060307-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060307-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-26T12:43:46+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Vico Homes Ltd are inviting bids from organisations that are able to meet the requirements for Electrical Works and Associated Services within the Wakefield District and our wider operating area. \nWorks will include but not limited to;\n•\tStrategic Voids. A Strategic Void is a property becoming vacant that is deemed to be part of and requires the current Strategic Improvement Programme upgrade before being re-let.\n•\tStrategic Works - namely schemes / projects of property upgrades remaining and consists of \"omits\" as part of the current Strategic Improvement Programme.  This includes both lived in units and Independent Living Schemes.\n•\tElectrical Testing\n•\tPlanned and Emergency Repair and Maintenance\nVico Homes Ltd is looking for one contractor who can work across the whole of the Wakefield district and wider operating area. All works will include emergency work, and any contractor must have provision to attend to emergencies as outlined in this document.\nThe initial contract period will be for 36 months, with one further extension of 12 months duration, therefore a maximum contract period of 48 months is possible, based on satisfactory performance and benchmarking.   \nVico Homes estimated spend is £850,000 each year inc VAT.\nTUPE\nVico Homes Ltd believes that the subject matter of this tender is such that the requirements of the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (i.e., TUPE) may apply. \nIn order to assist tender applicants to consider this issue relative to the construction of their bids, details are provided at Annex A TUPE Information Redacted, based on information voluntarily supplied by the current contractors.  \nTo gain access to this information, please complete Appendix L Non Disclosure Agreement (NDA) and return to Vico Homes Ltd asap, but during the tendering period, i.e. before the closing date for bids and with enough time for a bid to be produced, via the ProContract messaging system. \nVico Homes Ltd can provide no guarantee or warranty as to the accuracy of these details and it is provided for guidance only. \nOn conclusion of any agreement, it will be the responsibility of the supplier to conclude any discussions about the applicability of TUPE and its extent, directly with the current supplier/s.\nPLEASE NOTE: \n•\tVico Homes Ltd believe bidders will need to have obtained this TUPE information and use it in the production of their bid to provide a compliant bid. \n•\tAny bidders who provide a tender response but have not requested TUPE information will be classed as a non-compliant bid. Non-compliant bids will not be accepted and will not be evaluated.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-29T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "RFX1000034 - Electrical Works and Associated Services\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS007530",
      "name": "VICO HOMES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Castleford",
        "postalCode": "WF10 5HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Merefield House, Whistler Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS007530",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@vicohomes.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHVM-7719-BQMQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}