Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "027344-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-08-27T16:36:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0495cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-57412",
"name": "North Hertfordshire District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027344-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09444771",
"name": "BLINK CHARGING UK LIMITED"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NHDC 202211-03",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 1:\tprocurement of a chargepoint operator who can work with the Council under a Concession Contract to prepare an OZEV ORCS bid based on 60 % funding (capped at £7500 per Chargepoint), supply the Electric Vehicle Chargepoints (EVCP) and secure the remaining 40% of the required funding.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"name": "Commercial Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 2:\tincludes the transfer of ownership and replacement of existing EVCP in Council car parks to the appointed Concessionaire. The provision of an additional EV unit is also required in one of the Council car parks to be reserved for use by the Council's fleet vehicles.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"name": "Commercial Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31158100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Battery chargers"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31158000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chargers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ELECTRICAL VEHICLE CHARGING POINTS AND ASSOCIATED SERVICES",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of EV Charging Infrastructure (EVCI) in North Hertfordshire.",
"classification": {
"id": "31158100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Battery chargers"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "North Herts Council plans to award a below-threshold concession contract to Blink Charging UK Ltd (\"Blink\", previously EB Charging Ltd) following a variant bid submission, which was articulated in the procurement documents, under the Further Competition of Framework Y21002: Electric Vehicle Charging Points and Associated Services, with internal reference NHDC 202211-03. The decision follows a comprehensive evaluation of the single bid received. \nThe Framework Y21002 allows for such a call-off, and this notice confirms our intention in accordance with regulatory requirements. In response to the Further Competition, Blink submitted a variant bid aligned with paragraphs 2.1.7 and 2.1.10 of the bid Specification. The bid includes a detailed feasibility study for Lots 1 and 2, with updated quotations from the DNO for electricity supply installations. Blink has maximised the number of EV chargepoint sockets to 46 across eight sites, compared to their baseline bid of 32 sockets across the same sites, offering enhanced capacity and service.\nThe variant bid proposal served as the basis for North Herts Council's successful application to the OZEV ORCS fund, securing a £135,000 grant to support the initiative.\nThe estimated value of this concession contract, calculated per the Concession Contracts Regulations 2016 over the contract's 15-year term, is £2.44m (ex. VAT). This estimate reflects an increase from the initial tender value of £1.715m (ex. VAT), due to the expanded scope and additional benefits provided by the variant bid.\nThis notice assists with transparency and adherence to statutory requirements before finalising the contract award. The Council has taken appropriate fact-finding steps, sought legal advice, and engaged in reasonable decision-making to ensure due diligence and good faith in reliance on this VTN notice.\nA standstill period of 10 days will follow publication of this notice to ensure that any potential challenges can be made before the contract is finalised.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57412",
"name": "North Hertfordshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "LETCHWORTH",
"postalCode": "SG63JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices,Gernon Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.north-herts.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Hertfordshire District Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "Procurement.Team@north-herts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1462474000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09444771",
"name": "BLINK CHARGING UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "St. Albans",
"postalCode": "AL1 3AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "45 Grosvenor Road, 1st Floor"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09444771",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "BLINK CHARGING UK LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122759",
"name": "Legal",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Letchworth Garden City",
"postalCode": "SG6 3JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "North Hertfordshire District Council, Council Offices, Gernon Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Legal"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027344-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2440000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027344-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Aug 2024 · 027344-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "027344-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-08-27T16:36:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0495cb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-57412",
"name": "North Hertfordshire District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027344-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09444771",
"name": "BLINK CHARGING UK LIMITED"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NHDC 202211-03",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 1:\tprocurement of a chargepoint operator who can work with the Council under a Concession Contract to prepare an OZEV ORCS bid based on 60 % funding (capped at £7500 per Chargepoint), supply the Electric Vehicle Chargepoints (EVCP) and secure the remaining 40% of the required funding.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"name": "Commercial Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lot 2:\tincludes the transfer of ownership and replacement of existing EVCP in Council car parks to the appointed Concessionaire. The provision of an additional EV unit is also required in one of the Council car parks to be reserved for use by the Council's fleet vehicles.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "80"
},
{
"name": "Commercial Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "20"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31158100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Battery chargers"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31158000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chargers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ELECTRICAL VEHICLE CHARGING POINTS AND ASSOCIATED SERVICES",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of EV Charging Infrastructure (EVCI) in North Hertfordshire.",
"classification": {
"id": "31158100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Battery chargers"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "North Herts Council plans to award a below-threshold concession contract to Blink Charging UK Ltd (\"Blink\", previously EB Charging Ltd) following a variant bid submission, which was articulated in the procurement documents, under the Further Competition of Framework Y21002: Electric Vehicle Charging Points and Associated Services, with internal reference NHDC 202211-03. The decision follows a comprehensive evaluation of the single bid received. \nThe Framework Y21002 allows for such a call-off, and this notice confirms our intention in accordance with regulatory requirements. In response to the Further Competition, Blink submitted a variant bid aligned with paragraphs 2.1.7 and 2.1.10 of the bid Specification. The bid includes a detailed feasibility study for Lots 1 and 2, with updated quotations from the DNO for electricity supply installations. Blink has maximised the number of EV chargepoint sockets to 46 across eight sites, compared to their baseline bid of 32 sockets across the same sites, offering enhanced capacity and service.\nThe variant bid proposal served as the basis for North Herts Council's successful application to the OZEV ORCS fund, securing a £135,000 grant to support the initiative.\nThe estimated value of this concession contract, calculated per the Concession Contracts Regulations 2016 over the contract's 15-year term, is £2.44m (ex. VAT). This estimate reflects an increase from the initial tender value of £1.715m (ex. VAT), due to the expanded scope and additional benefits provided by the variant bid.\nThis notice assists with transparency and adherence to statutory requirements before finalising the contract award. The Council has taken appropriate fact-finding steps, sought legal advice, and engaged in reasonable decision-making to ensure due diligence and good faith in reliance on this VTN notice.\nA standstill period of 10 days will follow publication of this notice to ensure that any potential challenges can be made before the contract is finalised.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57412",
"name": "North Hertfordshire District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "LETCHWORTH",
"postalCode": "SG63JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices,Gernon Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.north-herts.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Hertfordshire District Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "Procurement.Team@north-herts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1462474000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09444771",
"name": "BLINK CHARGING UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "St. Albans",
"postalCode": "AL1 3AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "45 Grosvenor Road, 1st Floor"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09444771",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "BLINK CHARGING UK LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-122759",
"name": "Legal",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Letchworth Garden City",
"postalCode": "SG6 3JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "North Hertfordshire District Council, Council Offices, Gernon Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Legal"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027344-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2440000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027344-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}