← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Electrical Testing, Inspection and Repairs

Buyer: Canterbury City Council →

BuyerCanterbury City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Feb 2023

What is being bought

Electrical Testing, Inspection and Repairs within Canterbury City Council District

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Technical inspection and testing services 71630000

Lot details

Lot 1

Electrical Testing, Inspection and Repairs within Canterbury City Council District

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical inspection and testing services (71630000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,445 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer215.5 median · 15.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)2.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ5288 median · 80.1 average (197 of 528 with a bid count)8.9 average (220 of 528 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Electrical Testing, Inspection and Repairs

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03550e
Latest release ID003836-2023
Latest release timestampWed Feb 08 2023 11:17:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Feb 2023award, contract003836-2023
23 Jul 2022tender020070-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003836-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 880242,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 880242,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 880242,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 880242,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-08T11:17:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03550e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6626",
    "name": "Canterbury City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003836-2023-1",
      "title": "Electrical Testing, Inspection and Repairs",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-74787",
          "name": "NRT Group (registered as NRT Building Services Group Ltd.)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN623949",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Electrical Testing, Inspection and Repairs within Canterbury City Council District",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Testing, Inspection and Repairs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Electrical Testing, Inspection and Repairs within Canterbury City Council District",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71630000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6626",
      "name": "Canterbury City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT1 1YW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Military Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.canterbury.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.canterbury.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Canterbury City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Manu Chapman",
        "email": "procurement@canterbury.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1227862000"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "procurement@canterbury.gov.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74787",
      "name": "NRT Group (registered as NRT Building Services Group Ltd.)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Banstead",
        "postalCode": "SM7 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Castle House, Park Road, Banstead, Surrey SM7 3BT"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NRT Group (registered as NRT Building Services Group Ltd.)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59600",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A2KK",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003836-2023-1",
      "title": "Electrical Testing, Inspection and Repairs",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003836-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 Feb 2023 · 003836-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003836-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 16,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 880242,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 880242,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 880242,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 880242,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-08T11:17:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03550e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6626",
    "name": "Canterbury City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003836-2023-1",
      "title": "Electrical Testing, Inspection and Repairs",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-74787",
          "name": "NRT Group (registered as NRT Building Services Group Ltd.)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN623949",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Electrical Testing, Inspection and Repairs within Canterbury City Council District",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Testing, Inspection and Repairs",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Electrical Testing, Inspection and Repairs within Canterbury City Council District",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71630000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6626",
      "name": "Canterbury City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT1 1YW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Military Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.canterbury.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.canterbury.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Canterbury City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Manu Chapman",
        "email": "procurement@canterbury.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1227862000"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "procurement@canterbury.gov.uk"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74787",
      "name": "NRT Group (registered as NRT Building Services Group Ltd.)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Banstead",
        "postalCode": "SM7 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Castle House, Park Road, Banstead, Surrey SM7 3BT"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NRT Group (registered as NRT Building Services Group Ltd.)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59600",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A2KK",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003836-2023-1",
      "title": "Electrical Testing, Inspection and Repairs",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003836-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Jul 2022 · 020070-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "020070-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-23T08:05:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03550e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-6626",
    "name": "Canterbury City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN623949",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There is an extension permissible of up to 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Information will be provided within the Suite of documents",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Testing, Inspection and Repairs",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-08-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-08-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Electrical Testing, Inspection and Repairs within Canterbury City Council District",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-30T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71630000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.kentbusinessportal.or.guk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6626",
      "name": "Canterbury City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT1 1YW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Military Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.canterbury.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.canterbury.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Canterbury City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
        "name": "Mrs Joanne Barton",
        "email": "procurement@canterbury.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1227862360"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59600",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A2KK",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}