← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Electrical Testing and Associated Repairs Contract

Buyer: Gentoo Group →

Participate on app.panacea-software.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerGentoo Group
StatusClosed
Deadline27 Sept 2023
Value£4,800,000
Published30 Aug 2023

What is being bought

Occupied Domestic EICR & Associated Remedial Works, including Fire / CO Detection

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Electrical services 71314100

Lot details

Lot 1

Gentoo Group Ltd has a requirement for the provision of electrical testing services, carrying out Domestic Electrical Installation Condition Reports (DEICR), associated electrical repairs and smoke/heat detector replacement to Gentoo Group domestic properties in North East England. The properties are predominately located in 5 geographical management areas in the City of Sunderland, Houghton/Hetton and Washington.

Statusactive
Value£4,800,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2023 to 31 Oct 2025

Award criteria
Price — 30%
Quality — 60%
Social Value — 10%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Electrical services (71314100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer16 median · 6 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC4388 median · 78.4 average (169 of 438 with a bid count)8.9 average (188 of 438 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)57115 median · 21.8 average (6 of 571 with a bid count)10.7 average (6 of 571 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f7da
Latest release ID025397-2023
Latest release timestampWed Aug 30 2023 07:46:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-09-27T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-09-28T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://app.panacea-software.com/gentoo/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Aug 2023tender025397-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025397-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-30T08:46:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f7da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3380",
    "name": "Gentoo Group "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "REPA055",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4800000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Gentoo Group Ltd has a requirement for the provision of electrical testing services, carrying out Domestic Electrical Installation Condition Reports (DEICR), associated electrical repairs and smoke/heat detector replacement to Gentoo Group domestic properties in North East England. The properties are predominately located in 5 geographical management areas in the City of Sunderland, Houghton/Hetton and Washington.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Testing and Associated Repairs Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 3
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Occupied Domestic EICR & Associated Remedial Works, including Fire / CO Detection",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/gentoo/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3380",
      "name": "Gentoo Group ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Emperor House, 2 Emperor Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gentoogroup.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gentoo Group "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://app.panacea-software.com/gentoo/",
        "name": "Amanda Robinson",
        "email": "amanda.robinson@gentoogroup.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Aug 2023 · 025397-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "025397-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-30T08:46:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f7da",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3380",
    "name": "Gentoo Group "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "REPA055",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4800000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Gentoo Group Ltd has a requirement for the provision of electrical testing services, carrying out Domestic Electrical Installation Condition Reports (DEICR), associated electrical repairs and smoke/heat detector replacement to Gentoo Group domestic properties in North East England. The properties are predominately located in 5 geographical management areas in the City of Sunderland, Houghton/Hetton and Washington.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Testing and Associated Repairs Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 3
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Occupied Domestic EICR & Associated Remedial Works, including Fire / CO Detection",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/gentoo/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3380",
      "name": "Gentoo Group ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Emperor House, 2 Emperor Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gentoogroup.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gentoo Group "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://app.panacea-software.com/gentoo/",
        "name": "Amanda Robinson",
        "email": "amanda.robinson@gentoogroup.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}