← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Electrical Testing and Associated Repairs Contract

Buyer: Gentoo Group →

BuyerGentoo Group
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Aug 2023

What is being bought

Occupied Domestic EICR & Associated Remedial Works, including Fire / CO Detection

Categories

Electrical services 71314100

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Electrical services (71314100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f6f9
Latest release ID025244-2023
Latest release timestampTue Aug 29 2023 08:59:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Aug 2023tenderUpdate025244-2023
25 Aug 2023tender025079-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025244-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-29T09:59:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f6f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91314",
    "name": "Gentoo Group "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f6f9",
    "title": "Electrical Testing and Associated Repairs Contract",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "PLEASE DISREGARD THIS NOTICE PUBLISHED IN ERROR"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Occupied Domestic EICR & Associated Remedial Works, including Fire / CO Detection",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91314",
      "name": "Gentoo Group ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gentoogroup.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gentoo Group "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amanda Robinson",
        "email": "amanda.robinson@gentoogroup.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1915255000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Aug 2023 · 025244-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "025244-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-29T09:59:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f6f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-91314",
    "name": "Gentoo Group "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f6f9",
    "title": "Electrical Testing and Associated Repairs Contract",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "PLEASE DISREGARD THIS NOTICE PUBLISHED IN ERROR"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Occupied Domestic EICR & Associated Remedial Works, including Fire / CO Detection",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-91314",
      "name": "Gentoo Group ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gentoogroup.com/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gentoo Group "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Amanda Robinson",
        "email": "amanda.robinson@gentoogroup.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1915255000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Aug 2023 · 025079-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "025079-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-25T11:07:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f6f9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3380",
    "name": "Gentoo Group "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "REPA055",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "A contract for Occupied Domestic Electrical Installation Conditioning Report & Associated Remedial Works, including Fire / CO Detection.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Lot",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "A contract for Occupied Domestic Electrical Installation Conditioning Report & Associated Remedial Works, including Fire / CO Detection.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Testing and Associated Repairs Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 1,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Occupied Domestic EICR & Associated Remedial Works, including Fire / CO Detection",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/gentoo/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3380",
      "name": "Gentoo Group ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Sunderland",
        "postalCode": "SR3 3XR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Emperor House, 2 Emperor Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gentoogroup.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gentoo Group "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://app.panacea-software.com/gentoo/",
        "name": "Amanda Robinson",
        "email": "amanda.robinson@gentoogroup.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1915255000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}