← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Electrical Switchgear

Buyer: Thurrock Council →

BuyerThurrock Council
StatusClosed
Deadline6 Dec 2023
ValueValue not published
Published6 Nov 2023

What is being bought

Supply and installation of a new electrical main switch board to Thurrock Council's Civic Offices at New Road, Grays, RM17 6SL

Delivery location

UKH32

Categories

Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits 31210000Electricity distribution and control apparatus 31200000

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply and installation of new electrical main switch board to Thurrock Councils Civic Offices at New Road, Grays, RM17 6SL

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuitsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits (31210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7085 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,708 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,127 of 2,708 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH3233 median · 3 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041627
Latest release ID032810-2023
Latest release timestampMon Nov 06 2023 15:26:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-12-06T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-12-06T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Nov 2023tender032810-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032810-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-06T15:26:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041627",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-97711",
    "name": "Thurrock Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS/2023/095",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Supply and installation of new electrical main switch board to Thurrock Councils Civic Offices at New Road, Grays, RM17 6SL",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Switchgear",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Supply and installation of a new electrical main switch board to Thurrock Council's Civic Offices at New Road, Grays, RM17 6SL",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "31200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electricity distribution and control apparatus"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97711",
      "name": "Thurrock Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH32",
        "locality": "Grays",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, New Road, Grays, RM17 6SL"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thurrock.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thurrock Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/itlogin.aspx",
        "name": "Sarah Hurlock",
        "email": "Procurement@thurrock.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Nov 2023 · 032810-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "032810-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-06T15:26:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041627",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-97711",
    "name": "Thurrock Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS/2023/095",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Supply and installation of new electrical main switch board to Thurrock Councils Civic Offices at New Road, Grays, RM17 6SL",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Switchgear",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-12-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-12-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Supply and installation of a new electrical main switch board to Thurrock Council's Civic Offices at New Road, Grays, RM17 6SL",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "31200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electricity distribution and control apparatus"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97711",
      "name": "Thurrock Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH32",
        "locality": "Grays",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Office, New Road, Grays, RM17 6SL"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.thurrock.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Thurrock Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/thurrockcouncil/aspx/itlogin.aspx",
        "name": "Sarah Hurlock",
        "email": "Procurement@thurrock.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}