Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
price (40%)
Quality (60%)
Buyer: HOME GROUP LIMITED →
View official notice ↗Official source
Home Group wishes to appoint a maximum of three Contractor(s) to undertake all aspects of electrical works within void and occupied properties to support their DLO team. This will consist of installation works, routine repairs, 5 yearly Electrical Installation Condition Report (EICR’s) & associated remedial works within the North East of England. The Framework is to provide support to the Direct Labour Organisation of Home Group Ltd.
UKC, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
price (40%)
Quality (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electrical installation work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical installation work (45310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 15,184 | 4 median · 25.5 average (4,864 of 15,184 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (5,339 of 15,184 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 873 | 5 median · 74.5 average (217 of 873 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (239 of 873 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 967 | 3 median · 4.6 average (5 of 967 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (5 of 967 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064ec3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012773-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 12 2026 11:15:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012773-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-12T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-03-09T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | www.housingprocurement.com |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £700,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Feb 2026 | tender | 012773-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012773-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T11:15:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ec3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP22981R",
"name": "Home Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ec3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 880000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2+1+1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electrical Support Framework - Northeast",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 880000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012773-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012773-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-12T11:15:20Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Home Group wishes to appoint a maximum of three Contractor(s) to undertake all aspects of electrical works within void and occupied properties to support their DLO team. This will consist of installation works, routine repairs, 5 yearly Electrical Installation Condition Report (EICR’s) & associated remedial works within the North East of England. The Framework is to provide support to the Direct Labour Organisation of Home Group Ltd.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-12T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-09T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.housingprocurement.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP22981R",
"name": "Home Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 4BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Strawberry Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.homegroup.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP22981R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samantha Kemp",
"email": "Samantha.kemp@homegroup.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3451414663"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012773-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T11:15:20Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ec3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP22981R",
"name": "Home Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064ec3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 880000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2+1+1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electrical Support Framework - Northeast",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 880000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "012773-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012773-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-12T11:15:20Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Home Group wishes to appoint a maximum of three Contractor(s) to undertake all aspects of electrical works within void and occupied properties to support their DLO team. This will consist of installation works, routine repairs, 5 yearly Electrical Installation Condition Report (EICR’s) & associated remedial works within the North East of England. The Framework is to provide support to the Direct Labour Organisation of Home Group Ltd.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-12T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-09T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.housingprocurement.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP22981R",
"name": "Home Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 4BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Strawberry Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.homegroup.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP22981R",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samantha Kemp",
"email": "Samantha.kemp@homegroup.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3451414663"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}