← Back to search results

unsuccessfulFind a Tender · award

Electrical Support and Call Out Services

Buyer: Swindon Borough Council →

BuyerSwindon Borough Council
Statusunsuccessful
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 May 2023

What is being bought

Electrical Support and Call Out Services Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of Electrical Support and Call Out Services Project Description The initial contract term will be for 36 months with an option to extend for a further 24 months (1 periods of 24 months) for a potential total contract term of 5 years as stated in the ITT documents. Estimated contract spend is between £675,000 and £750,000 across the initial 3 year contract term and between £1,125,000 and £1,250,000 across the potential total 5 year contract term. Full details relating to the Services are provided in the tender documents.

Delivery location

UKK14

Categories

Electrical services 71314100Electrical services 71314100

Lot details

Lot 1

Electrical Support and Call Out Services Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of Electrical Support and Call Out Services Project Description The initial contract term will be for 36 months with an option to extend for a further 24 months (1 periods of 24 months) for a potential total contract term of 5 years as stated in the ITT documents. Estimated contract spend is between £675,000 and £750,000 across the initial 3 year contract term and between £1,125,000 and £1,250,000 across the potential total 5 year contract term. Full details relating to the Services are provided in the tender documents.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Implementation — 10%
Problem Solving — 10%
Health and Safety — 7.5%
Data Management — 7.5%
Social Value — 5%
price — 60%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electrical servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Electrical services (71314100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer147.5 median · 25.9 average (10 of 14 with a bid count)3.1 average (11 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK14357 median · 20.4 average (18 of 35 with a bid count)3.3 average (19 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

012469-2023-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a1e9
Latest release ID012469-2023
Latest release timestampTue May 02 2023 10:24:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusunsuccessful
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 May 2023award, contract012469-2023
1 Feb 2023tender003089-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012469-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-02T11:24:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a1e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-763",
    "name": "Swindon Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012469-2023-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN654181",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial contract term will be for 36 months with an option to extend for a further 24 months (1 period of 24 months) for a potential total contract term of 5 years as stated in the ITT documents."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Electrical Support and Call Out Services\nSwindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of Electrical Support and Call Out Services\nProject Description\nThe initial contract term will be for 36 months with an option to extend for a further 24 months (1 periods of 24 months) for a potential total contract term of 5 years as stated in the ITT documents. Estimated contract spend is between £675,000 and £750,000 across the initial 3 year contract term and between £1,125,000 and £1,250,000 across the potential total 5 year contract term.\nFull details relating to the Services are provided in the tender documents.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Implementation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Problem Solving",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Health and Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7.5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Data Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7.5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Support and Call Out Services",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Electrical Support and Call Out Services\nSwindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of Electrical Support and Call Out Services\nProject Description\nThe initial contract term will be for 36 months with an option to extend for a further 24 months (1 periods of 24 months) for a potential total contract term of 5 years as stated in the ITT documents. Estimated contract spend is between £675,000 and £750,000 across the initial 3 year contract term and between £1,125,000 and £1,250,000 across the potential total 5 year contract term.\nFull details relating to the Services are provided in the tender documents.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-763",
      "name": "Swindon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Swindon Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Jodie Wakefield",
        "email": "JWakefield@swindon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7392102892"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2608",
      "name": "Swindon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Swindon Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 May 2023 · 012469-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012469-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-02T11:24:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a1e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-763",
    "name": "Swindon Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012469-2023-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN654181",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial contract term will be for 36 months with an option to extend for a further 24 months (1 period of 24 months) for a potential total contract term of 5 years as stated in the ITT documents."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Electrical Support and Call Out Services\nSwindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of Electrical Support and Call Out Services\nProject Description\nThe initial contract term will be for 36 months with an option to extend for a further 24 months (1 periods of 24 months) for a potential total contract term of 5 years as stated in the ITT documents. Estimated contract spend is between £675,000 and £750,000 across the initial 3 year contract term and between £1,125,000 and £1,250,000 across the potential total 5 year contract term.\nFull details relating to the Services are provided in the tender documents.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Implementation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Problem Solving",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Health and Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7.5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Data Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7.5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Support and Call Out Services",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Electrical Support and Call Out Services\nSwindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of Electrical Support and Call Out Services\nProject Description\nThe initial contract term will be for 36 months with an option to extend for a further 24 months (1 periods of 24 months) for a potential total contract term of 5 years as stated in the ITT documents. Estimated contract spend is between £675,000 and £750,000 across the initial 3 year contract term and between £1,125,000 and £1,250,000 across the potential total 5 year contract term.\nFull details relating to the Services are provided in the tender documents.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-763",
      "name": "Swindon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Swindon Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms Jodie Wakefield",
        "email": "JWakefield@swindon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7392102892"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2608",
      "name": "Swindon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Swindon Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Feb 2023 · 003089-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "003089-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-01T11:59:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a1e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-763",
    "name": "Swindon Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN654181",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The initial contract term will be for 36 months with an option to extend for a further 24 months (1 period of 24 months) for a potential total contract term of 5 years as stated in the ITT documents."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Electrical Support and Call Out Services\nSwindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of Electrical Support and Call Out Services\nProject Description\nThe initial contract term will be for 36 months with an option to extend for a further 24 months (1 periods of 24 months) for a potential total contract term of 5 years as stated in the ITT documents. Estimated contract spend is between £675,000 and £750,000 across the initial 3 year contract term and between £1,125,000 and £1,250,000  across the potential total 5 year contract term.\nFull details relating to the Services are provided in the tender documents.\nTo participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com\nTender clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal by 3rd March 2023, 15:00 hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically on the ProContract tender portal.\nTender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 10th March 2023, 15:00 hrs  UK Local time via ProContract tender portal  - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/\nPlease note that this project has been advertised on Find a Tender Service (FTS) Contract Notice/Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN654181.\nNo Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "startDate": "2023-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Support and Call Out Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-03-10T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-03-10T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Electrical Support and Call Out Services\nSwindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of Electrical Support and Call Out Services\nProject Description\nThe initial contract term will be for 36 months with an option to extend for a further 24 months (1 periods of 24 months) for a potential total contract term of 5 years as stated in the ITT documents. Estimated contract spend is between £675,000 and £750,000 across the initial 3 year contract term and between £1,125,000 and £1,250,000  across the potential total 5 year contract term.\nFull details relating to the Services are provided in the tender documents.\nTo participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com\nTender clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal by 3rd March 2023, 15:00 hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically on the ProContract tender portal.\nTender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 10th March 2023, 15:00 hrs  UK Local time via ProContract tender portal  - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/\nPlease note that this project has been advertised on Find a Tender Service (FTS) Contract Notice/Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/  is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN654181.\nNo Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-03-10T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "In the procurement documents"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-763",
      "name": "Swindon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Swindon Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "name": "Ms Jodie Wakefield",
        "email": "JWakefield@swindon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7392102892"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2608",
      "name": "Swindon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Swindon Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}