← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Electrical Sundries

Buyer: APUC Limited →

BuyerAPUC Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Jan 2021

What is being bought

The Authority was seeking Contractor(s) for the supply and delivery of Electrical Sundries and associated items to the higher education (HE) institutions and further education (FE) institutions across Scotland. The agreement is for a period of 24 months with the option to extend for a further 24 months and commenced in December 2020.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits 31210000Electrical relays 31221000Lighting equipment and electric lamps 31500000Electrical equipment and apparatus 31600000Electrical supplies and accessories 31680000Electrical accessories 31681000Electrical components 31681400Electrical supplies and accessories 31680000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Authority was seeking Contractor(s) for the supply and delivery of Electrical Sundries and associated items to the higher education (HE) institutions and further education (FE) institutions across Scotland. The agreement is for a period of 24 months with the option to extend for a further 24 months and commenced in December 2020. Additional information: Economic operators may have been excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Service Delivery — 23
Social Responsibility — 3
Sustainability — 12
Business Continuity Planning — 2
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, Electrical equipment and apparatus, Electrical relays, Electrical supplies and accessories, Electrical accessories, Electrical components, Lighting equipment and electric lampsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits (31210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7195 median · 49.4 average (953 of 2,719 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,137 of 2,719 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer246 median · 46 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)18 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM16517 median · 40.4 average (51 of 165 with a bid count)7.7 average (68 of 165 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

001056-2021-EFM1046 AP-1

Statusactive
Value£8,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028b76
Latest release ID001056-2021
Latest release timestampTue Jan 19 2021 12:32:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jan 2021award, contract001056-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001056-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-19T12:32:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028b76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2420",
    "name": "APUC Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:465132-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001056-2021-EFM1046 AP-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-2421",
          "name": "Edmundson Electrical"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-2422",
          "name": "REXEL"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-2423",
          "name": "City Electrical Factors"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EFM1046 AP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Authority was seeking Contractor(s) for the supply and delivery of Electrical Sundries and associated items to the higher education (HE) institutions and further education (FE) institutions across Scotland.\nThe agreement is for a period of 24 months with the option to extend for a further 24 months and commenced in December 2020. Additional information: Economic operators may have been excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "23"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Responsibility",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12"
            },
            {
              "name": "Business Continuity Planning",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits"
          },
          {
            "id": "31600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "31221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical relays"
          },
          {
            "id": "31680000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical supplies and accessories"
          },
          {
            "id": "31681000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical accessories"
          },
          {
            "id": "31681400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical components"
          },
          {
            "id": "31500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lighting equipment and electric lamps"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Sundries",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Authority was seeking Contractor(s) for the supply and delivery of Electrical Sundries and associated items to the higher education (HE) institutions and further education (FE) institutions across Scotland.\nThe agreement is for a period of 24 months with the option to extend for a further 24 months and commenced in December 2020.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31680000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical supplies and accessories"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2420",
      "name": "APUC Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK8 2DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 27, Stirling Business Centre, Wellgreen"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.apuc-scot.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10402",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "APUC Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alice Ng",
        "email": "ang@apuc-scot.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7380525722"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2421",
      "name": "Edmundson Electrical",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Kirkintilloch",
        "postalCode": "G66 1XT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southbank Marina, Strathkelvin Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB 338246841",
        "legalName": "Edmundson Electrical"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1417768834"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2422",
      "name": "REXEL",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "GLASGOW",
        "postalCode": "G411RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17-25 DEVON PLACE"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "REXEL"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7919014670"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2423",
      "name": "City Electrical Factors",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Kenilworth",
        "postalCode": "CV8 2SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "141 Framer Ward Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City Electrical Factors"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1926350018"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2424",
      "name": "Stirling Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK8 1NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, Viewfield Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/stirling-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stirling Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1786462191"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001056-2021-EFM1046 AP-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001056-2021-EFM1046 AP-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-12-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Form of Tender\nTenderers signed the Form of Tender – Appendix A prior to award to confirm that their Tender Response was a complete, true and accurate submission.\nFreedom of Information\nTenderers confirmed that they were in a position to complete, prior to award, Appendix B – Freedom of Information (if applicable) in the Technical Questionnaire in PCS-Tender. This information was only submitted if applicable at point of award. It was for information only and was not scored.\nSustain Supply Chain Code of Conduct\nIn partnership with Institutions, the Authority has developed a Sustain Supply Chain Code of Conduct – Appendix D which sets out its expected standards for its supply chain in social, ethical and environmental compliance. Tenderers completed the Supply Chain Code of Conduct prior to award to assist in achieving its objectives.\nDeclaration of Non-Involvement in Serious Organised Crime\nTenderers signed the Declaration of Non-Involvement in Serious Organised Crime – Appendix H prior to award to confirm that their Tender Response was a complete, true and accurate submission.\nDeclaration of Non-Involvement in Human Trafficking & Labour Exploitation\nTenderers signed the Declaration of Non-Involvement in Human Trafficking & Labour Exploitation – Appendix I prior to award to confirm that their Tender Response was a complete, true and accurate submission.\n(SC Ref:641357)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jan 2021 · 001056-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001056-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-19T12:32:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028b76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2420",
    "name": "APUC Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:465132-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001056-2021-EFM1046 AP-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-2421",
          "name": "Edmundson Electrical"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-2422",
          "name": "REXEL"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-2423",
          "name": "City Electrical Factors"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EFM1046 AP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Authority was seeking Contractor(s) for the supply and delivery of Electrical Sundries and associated items to the higher education (HE) institutions and further education (FE) institutions across Scotland.\nThe agreement is for a period of 24 months with the option to extend for a further 24 months and commenced in December 2020. Additional information: Economic operators may have been excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "23"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Responsibility",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12"
            },
            {
              "name": "Business Continuity Planning",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "2"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits"
          },
          {
            "id": "31600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "31221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical relays"
          },
          {
            "id": "31680000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical supplies and accessories"
          },
          {
            "id": "31681000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical accessories"
          },
          {
            "id": "31681400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical components"
          },
          {
            "id": "31500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lighting equipment and electric lamps"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Sundries",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Authority was seeking Contractor(s) for the supply and delivery of Electrical Sundries and associated items to the higher education (HE) institutions and further education (FE) institutions across Scotland.\nThe agreement is for a period of 24 months with the option to extend for a further 24 months and commenced in December 2020.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31680000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical supplies and accessories"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2420",
      "name": "APUC Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK8 2DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 27, Stirling Business Centre, Wellgreen"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.apuc-scot.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10402",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "APUC Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alice Ng",
        "email": "ang@apuc-scot.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7380525722"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2421",
      "name": "Edmundson Electrical",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Kirkintilloch",
        "postalCode": "G66 1XT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southbank Marina, Strathkelvin Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB 338246841",
        "legalName": "Edmundson Electrical"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1417768834"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2422",
      "name": "REXEL",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "GLASGOW",
        "postalCode": "G411RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17-25 DEVON PLACE"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "REXEL"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7919014670"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2423",
      "name": "City Electrical Factors",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Kenilworth",
        "postalCode": "CV8 2SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "141 Framer Ward Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City Electrical Factors"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1926350018"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2424",
      "name": "Stirling Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK8 1NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, Viewfield Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/stirling-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stirling Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1786462191"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001056-2021-EFM1046 AP-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001056-2021-EFM1046 AP-1",
      "dateSigned": "2020-12-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Form of Tender\nTenderers signed the Form of Tender – Appendix A prior to award to confirm that their Tender Response was a complete, true and accurate submission.\nFreedom of Information\nTenderers confirmed that they were in a position to complete, prior to award, Appendix B – Freedom of Information (if applicable) in the Technical Questionnaire in PCS-Tender. This information was only submitted if applicable at point of award. It was for information only and was not scored.\nSustain Supply Chain Code of Conduct\nIn partnership with Institutions, the Authority has developed a Sustain Supply Chain Code of Conduct – Appendix D which sets out its expected standards for its supply chain in social, ethical and environmental compliance. Tenderers completed the Supply Chain Code of Conduct prior to award to assist in achieving its objectives.\nDeclaration of Non-Involvement in Serious Organised Crime\nTenderers signed the Declaration of Non-Involvement in Serious Organised Crime – Appendix H prior to award to confirm that their Tender Response was a complete, true and accurate submission.\nDeclaration of Non-Involvement in Human Trafficking & Labour Exploitation\nTenderers signed the Declaration of Non-Involvement in Human Trafficking & Labour Exploitation – Appendix I prior to award to confirm that their Tender Response was a complete, true and accurate submission.\n(SC Ref:641357)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}