Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — price is 60% (60%)
Quality — Quality (40%)
Buyer: Rochdale Borough Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
The Contractor shall be entirely responsible for the accurate and efficient installation and performance of the works as detailed below and in the Contract documentation. Unless otherwise indicated the works shall include for the coordination, supply, delivery to site, installation, setting to work, testing, and commissioning, the following works in accordance with the requirements of this specification and the accompanying drawings: • Electrical Services • Strip Out Works • Builders Work in Connection • Testing and Commissioning • Provision of O&M Manuals and User Guides The Contractor shall pay particular attention to the Main Contract documents in respect of the programming of the works. The works were planned to be carried out over a 3-year period in separately tendered phases during the summer holiday breaks.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — price is 60% (60%)
Quality — Quality (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,382 | 6 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,382 with a bid count) | 7.3 average (931 of 2,382 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,262 | 5.5 median · 6.3 average (8 of 1,262 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (8 of 1,262 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06967c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043373-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 12 2026 10:44:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043373-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-22T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 May 2026 | tender | 043373-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043373-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T11:44:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06967c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"name": "Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CL",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "price is 60%"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Open RFQ"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ELECTRICAL REWIRE (PHASE 2) AT WHITTAKER MOSS PRIMARY SCHOOL, ROCHDALE",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com//FileUploads/ViewAttachment?attachmentId=f59b24b3-494d-f111-813c-005056b64545&entityTypeId=b5c83c15-39cd-480e-b232-0e94cac4b464&attachmentTypeId=FtsDocument",
"description": "RFQ Instructions",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "043373-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043373-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-12T11:44:54+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Contractor shall be entirely responsible for the accurate and efficient installation and performance of the works as detailed below and in the Contract documentation. Unless otherwise indicated the works shall include for the coordination, supply, delivery to site, installation, setting to work, testing, and commissioning, the following works in accordance with the requirements of this specification and the accompanying drawings: • Electrical Services • Strip Out Works • Builders Work in Connection • Testing and Commissioning • Provision of O&M Manuals and User Guides The Contractor shall pay particular attention to the Main Contract documents in respect of the programming of the works. The works were planned to be carried out over a 3-year period in separately tendered phases during the summer holiday breaks.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"name": "Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sale",
"postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Waterside House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rochdale.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christopher Leigh",
"email": "Christopher.Leigh@star-procurement.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7834869726"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"name": "Star procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sale",
"postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterside Plaza"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://star-procurement.gov.uk/star-procurement.aspx"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing the Tender",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Leigh",
"email": "Christopher.Leigh@star-procurement.gov.uk",
"telephone": "07834869726"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043373-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-12T11:44:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06967c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"name": "Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CL",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "price is 60%"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Open RFQ"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ELECTRICAL REWIRE (PHASE 2) AT WHITTAKER MOSS PRIMARY SCHOOL, ROCHDALE",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com//FileUploads/ViewAttachment?attachmentId=f59b24b3-494d-f111-813c-005056b64545&entityTypeId=b5c83c15-39cd-480e-b232-0e94cac4b464&attachmentTypeId=FtsDocument",
"description": "RFQ Instructions",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "043373-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043373-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-12T11:44:54+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Contractor shall be entirely responsible for the accurate and efficient installation and performance of the works as detailed below and in the Contract documentation. Unless otherwise indicated the works shall include for the coordination, supply, delivery to site, installation, setting to work, testing, and commissioning, the following works in accordance with the requirements of this specification and the accompanying drawings: • Electrical Services • Strip Out Works • Builders Work in Connection • Testing and Commissioning • Provision of O&M Manuals and User Guides The Contractor shall pay particular attention to the Main Contract documents in respect of the programming of the works. The works were planned to be carried out over a 3-year period in separately tendered phases during the summer holiday breaks.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"name": "Rochdale Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sale",
"postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, Waterside House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rochdale.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Christopher Leigh",
"email": "Christopher.Leigh@star-procurement.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7834869726"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"name": "Star procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sale",
"postalCode": "M33 7ZF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterside Plaza"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://star-procurement.gov.uk/star-procurement.aspx"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGZW-1429-QQZQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Managing the Tender",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Leigh",
"email": "Christopher.Leigh@star-procurement.gov.uk",
"telephone": "07834869726"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}