Lot 1
The contract will cover but not be limited to the following: Emergency lighting testing (annual/monthly) and repairs Street lighting Planned lighting installations Street lighting EICR's and repairs Electrical heating
West Northamptonshire Council will be looking to appoint a contractor for the provision of maintenance, repair and installation of electrical installations across its estate.
UKF24
The contract will cover but not be limited to the following: Emergency lighting testing (annual/monthly) and repairs Street lighting Planned lighting installations Street lighting EICR's and repairs Electrical heating
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Installation services of electrical equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 51. The category anchor is Installation services of electrical equipment (51110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 51 | 1,932 | 5 median · 35.9 average (685 of 1,932 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (747 of 1,932 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF24 | 7 | 1 median · 1.7 average (3 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 143 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02ef0d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026528-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 22 2021 13:02:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Oct 2021 | planning | 026528-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026528-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-10-22T14:02:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ef0d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-32574",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ef0d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The contract will cover but not be limited to the following:\nEmergency lighting testing (annual/monthly) and repairs\nStreet lighting\nPlanned lighting installations\nStreet lighting\nEICR's and repairs\nElectrical heating"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electrical Maintenance, Repairs and Installations",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "West Northamptonshire Council will be looking to appoint a contractor for the provision of maintenance, repair and installation of electrical installations across its estate.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2021-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "50711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32574",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN11ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Angel Square Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Parker",
"email": "Mark.Parker@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "At West Northamptonshire Council all our contract opportunities over £100,000 are available on the Government's national advertising portal Contracts Finder.\nIn addition to Contracts Finder, we will advertise anything procured as part of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 on the Government's new procurement portal, Find a Tender (FTS).\nYou can sign up for email alerts and choose to be notified of any relevant opportunities that are advertised on the website. \nWe use In-tend for our e-procurement system to allow you to submit offers electronically for any of our published contract opportunities. You can sign up to In-tend to receive alerts for opportunities as they are published. The address for registration is https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc/aspx/Home",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026528-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-10-22T14:02:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ef0d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-32574",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ef0d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The contract will cover but not be limited to the following:\nEmergency lighting testing (annual/monthly) and repairs\nStreet lighting\nPlanned lighting installations\nStreet lighting\nEICR's and repairs\nElectrical heating"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF24"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of electrical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Electrical Maintenance, Repairs and Installations",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "West Northamptonshire Council will be looking to appoint a contractor for the provision of maintenance, repair and installation of electrical installations across its estate.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2021-12-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "50711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32574",
"name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN11ED",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Angel Square Angel Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Northamptonshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mark Parker",
"email": "Mark.Parker@westnorthants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "At West Northamptonshire Council all our contract opportunities over £100,000 are available on the Government's national advertising portal Contracts Finder.\nIn addition to Contracts Finder, we will advertise anything procured as part of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 on the Government's new procurement portal, Find a Tender (FTS).\nYou can sign up for email alerts and choose to be notified of any relevant opportunities that are advertised on the website. \nWe use In-tend for our e-procurement system to allow you to submit offers electronically for any of our published contract opportunities. You can sign up to In-tend to receive alerts for opportunities as they are published. The address for registration is https://in-tendhost.co.uk/wnc/aspx/Home",
"initiationType": "tender"
}