← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Electrical Installation Condition Reports, Repairs, Quality Control and Advisory Services to Falkirk Council Housing Properties

Buyer: Falkirk Council →

BuyerFalkirk Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Mar 2021

What is being bought

The Council propose to enter into a Framework Agreement, for Electrical Installation Condition Reports (EICR), Repairs, Quality Control and Advisory Services relating to Falkirk Council Occupied and Void Housing Properties. The Framework Agreement will be awarded on a Lot by Lot basis. The Authority at all times reserves the right to award all, some, part or none of the Lots. The framework consists of 2 Lots; it is intended that 3 - 5 Contractors for Lot 1 and up to 3 contractors for Lot 2, are to be appointed. Lots - Lot 1: Electrical Installation Condition Report and Repairs Lot 2: Independent EICR Quality Control and Advisory Lot 2 is not awarded

Delivery location

UKM76

Categories

Electrical wiring and fitting work 45311000Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment 45315000Electrical-system repair services 50116100Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations 50711000Electrical services 71314100Electrical domestic appliances 39710000

Lot details

Lot 1 Electrical Installation Condition Report and Repairs

Lot 1: Electrical Installation Condition Report and Repairs Approximate framework term Lot Value 18,755,000 GBP (99%) Carry out a programme of inspections of existing electrical installations to identify (in order of priority) any deficiencies against the national safety standard for electrical installations thereby providing an EICR report and undertake subsequent repairs to Falkirk Council Occupied and Void Housing Properties. Additional information: Scoring: Commercial Envelope 70%, Technical Envelope 30%

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Service Provision — 6/30 (20%)
Health & Safety — 4.5/30 (15%)
Legislation — 3/30 (10%)
HAVS and PAT Testing — 3/30 (10%)
Quality Assurance — 4.5/30 (15%)
Contract / Account Management — 4.5/30 (15%)
Workforce Matters — 4.5/30 (15%)
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electrical wiring and fitting work, Electrical-system repair services, Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment, Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations, Electrical servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical wiring and fitting work (45311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1344 median · 30.2 average (5,651 of 17,134 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,251 of 17,134 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer519 median · 22.7 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)8 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM76499 median · 27 average (36 of 49 with a bid count)6.3 average (37 of 49 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Lot 1 Electrical Installation Condition Report and Repairs

Statusactive
Value£14,350,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029b0e
Latest release ID005021-2021
Latest release timestampFri Mar 12 2021 10:40:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Mar 2021award, contract005021-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005021-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 15,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 15,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 15,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-12T10:40:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029b0e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1674",
    "name": "Falkirk Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:391170-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005021-2021-1",
      "title": "Lot 1 Electrical Installation Condition Report and Repairs",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-1536",
          "name": "Consilium Contracting Services Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8548",
          "name": "Magnus Electrical Services Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8549",
          "name": "Saltire Facilities Management Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CHS/224/20",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 Electrical Installation Condition Report and Repairs",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lot 1: \tElectrical Installation Condition Report and Repairs\nApproximate framework term Lot Value 18,755,000 GBP (99%)\nCarry out a programme of inspections of existing electrical installations to identify (in order of priority) any deficiencies against the national safety standard for electrical installations thereby providing an EICR report and undertake subsequent repairs to Falkirk Council Occupied and Void Housing Properties. Additional information: Scoring: Commercial Envelope 70%, Technical Envelope 30%",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service Provision",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6/30 (20%)"
            },
            {
              "name": "Health & Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4.5/30 (15%)"
            },
            {
              "name": "Legislation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3/30 (10%)"
            },
            {
              "name": "HAVS and PAT Testing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3/30 (10%)"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Assurance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4.5/30 (15%)"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract / Account Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4.5/30 (15%)"
            },
            {
              "name": "Workforce Matters",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4.5/30 (15%)"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Falkirk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM76"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50116100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical-system repair services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Installation Condition Reports, Repairs, Quality Control and Advisory Services to Falkirk Council Housing Properties",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Council propose to enter into a Framework Agreement, for Electrical Installation Condition Reports (EICR), Repairs, Quality Control and Advisory Services relating to Falkirk Council Occupied and Void Housing Properties.\nThe Framework Agreement will be awarded on a Lot by Lot basis. The Authority at all times reserves the right to award all, some, part or none of the Lots. The framework consists of 2 Lots; it is intended that 3 - 5 Contractors for Lot 1 and up to 3 contractors for Lot 2, are to be appointed.\nLots -\nLot 1: \tElectrical Installation Condition Report and Repairs\nLot 2: \tIndependent EICR Quality Control and Advisory\nLot 2 is not awarded",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical domestic appliances"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1674",
      "name": "Falkirk Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM76",
        "locality": "Falkirk",
        "postalCode": "FK1 5RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Buildings, West Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.falkirk.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00184",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Falkirk Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement and Commissioning Unit",
        "email": "pcu@falkirk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1324506566"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1536",
      "name": "Consilium Contracting Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA3 3FP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Business First, Burnbrae Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Consilium Contracting Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 8006891462"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8548",
      "name": "Magnus Electrical Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G15 8QS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6-8 Achamore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Magnus Electrical Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1419491114"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8549",
      "name": "Saltire Facilities Management Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM84",
        "locality": "Bellshill",
        "postalCode": "ML4 3PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Carnbroe House, 1 Finch Way, Strathclyde Business Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Saltire Facilities Management Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 8703360419",
        "telephone": "+44 7899840435"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8550",
      "name": "Falkirk Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Falkirk",
        "postalCode": "FK1 4AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, Main Street, Camelon"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.falkirk.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Falkirk Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1324620822"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005021-2021-1",
      "title": "Lot 1 Electrical Installation Condition Report and Repairs",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14350000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005021-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:647370)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Mar 2021 · 005021-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005021-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 15,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 15,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 15,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-03-12T10:40:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029b0e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1674",
    "name": "Falkirk Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:391170-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005021-2021-1",
      "title": "Lot 1 Electrical Installation Condition Report and Repairs",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-1536",
          "name": "Consilium Contracting Services Ltd"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8548",
          "name": "Magnus Electrical Services Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8549",
          "name": "Saltire Facilities Management Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CHS/224/20",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 Electrical Installation Condition Report and Repairs",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Lot 1: \tElectrical Installation Condition Report and Repairs\nApproximate framework term Lot Value 18,755,000 GBP (99%)\nCarry out a programme of inspections of existing electrical installations to identify (in order of priority) any deficiencies against the national safety standard for electrical installations thereby providing an EICR report and undertake subsequent repairs to Falkirk Council Occupied and Void Housing Properties. Additional information: Scoring: Commercial Envelope 70%, Technical Envelope 30%",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service Provision",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "6/30 (20%)"
            },
            {
              "name": "Health & Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4.5/30 (15%)"
            },
            {
              "name": "Legislation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3/30 (10%)"
            },
            {
              "name": "HAVS and PAT Testing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "3/30 (10%)"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality Assurance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4.5/30 (15%)"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract / Account Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4.5/30 (15%)"
            },
            {
              "name": "Workforce Matters",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "4.5/30 (15%)"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Falkirk"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM76"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50116100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical-system repair services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Installation Condition Reports, Repairs, Quality Control and Advisory Services to Falkirk Council Housing Properties",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Council propose to enter into a Framework Agreement, for Electrical Installation Condition Reports (EICR), Repairs, Quality Control and Advisory Services relating to Falkirk Council Occupied and Void Housing Properties.\nThe Framework Agreement will be awarded on a Lot by Lot basis. The Authority at all times reserves the right to award all, some, part or none of the Lots. The framework consists of 2 Lots; it is intended that 3 - 5 Contractors for Lot 1 and up to 3 contractors for Lot 2, are to be appointed.\nLots -\nLot 1: \tElectrical Installation Condition Report and Repairs\nLot 2: \tIndependent EICR Quality Control and Advisory\nLot 2 is not awarded",
    "classification": {
      "id": "39710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical domestic appliances"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1674",
      "name": "Falkirk Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM76",
        "locality": "Falkirk",
        "postalCode": "FK1 5RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Buildings, West Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.falkirk.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00184",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Falkirk Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement and Commissioning Unit",
        "email": "pcu@falkirk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1324506566"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1536",
      "name": "Consilium Contracting Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA3 3FP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Business First, Burnbrae Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Consilium Contracting Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 8006891462"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8548",
      "name": "Magnus Electrical Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G15 8QS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6-8 Achamore Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Magnus Electrical Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1419491114"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8549",
      "name": "Saltire Facilities Management Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM84",
        "locality": "Bellshill",
        "postalCode": "ML4 3PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Carnbroe House, 1 Finch Way, Strathclyde Business Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Saltire Facilities Management Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 8703360419",
        "telephone": "+44 7899840435"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8550",
      "name": "Falkirk Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Falkirk",
        "postalCode": "FK1 4AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, Main Street, Camelon"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.falkirk.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Falkirk Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1324620822"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005021-2021-1",
      "title": "Lot 1 Electrical Installation Condition Report and Repairs",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14350000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005021-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:647370)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}