← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Electrical Installation Condition Reporting

Buyer: SELWOOD HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED →

BuyerSELWOOD HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jun 2023

What is being bought

The contract is for the periodic inspection, testing and certification of electrical installations to determine, so far as is reasonably practicable, whether the electrical installation is in a satisfactory condition for continued service. The electrical contractor will be required to undertake the work in accordance with the latest versions of the following documents: • BS7671, Requirements for Electrical Installations, IET wiring Regulations, • Electricity at Work Regulations 1989, • IET's guidance note No3 - Inspecting and Testing and • Best Practice Guide No4 - Electrical Installation Condition Reporting - published by Electrical Safety First.

Delivery location

UKK1

Categories

Energy and related services 71314000Electrical services 71314100

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract is for the provision of an external contractor to undertake planned electrical servicing works. Additional information: Due to an unforeseen circumstance impacting on internal resources, Selwood Housing Society Limited has taken the decision to outsource it's electrical servicing function (excluding renewable and responsive services). Selwood Housing Society Limited to establish a short-term contract to ensure the ongoing delivery of the work programme which will ensure that tenants will not suffer due to an under resourced internal delivery model. TUPE applies to this arrangement and to ensure the costs are not prohibitive, Selwood Housing Society Limited will be awarding a 2-year arrangement. During the course of this 2-year period Selwood Housing Society Limited will be aiming to publish a tender to secure a longer-term arrangement either via a framework further competition or a self-managed tender process.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Energy and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy and related services (71314000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 719,5955 median · 28.8 average (3,819 of 9,595 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,186 of 9,595 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK1452.5 median · 83.8 average (18 of 45 with a bid count)6.2 average (18 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDue to an unforeseen circumstance impacting on internal resources, Selwood Housing Society Limited has taken the decision to outsource it's electrical servicing function (excluding renewable and responsive services). Selwood Housing Society Limited has established a short-term contract to ensure the ongoing delivery of the work programme which will ensure that tenants will not suffer due to an under resourced internal delivery model. TUPE applies to this arrangement and to ensure the costs are not prohibitive, Selwood Housing Society Limited will be awarding a 2-year arrangement. During the course of this 2-year period Selwood Housing Society Limited will be aiming to publish a tender to secure a longer-term arrangement either via a framework further competition or a self-managed tender process.
Rationale classificationsExtreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

018052-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£1,800,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03cdde
Latest release ID018052-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jun 26 2023 08:51:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jun 2023award, contract018052-2023
19 May 2023award, contract014338-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018052-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-26T09:51:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cdde",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04168336",
    "name": "SELWOOD HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018052-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-2896562",
          "name": "John D Hill Electrical Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SEL-03-2324",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract can be extended for 2 years if required"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The contract is for the provision of an external contractor to undertake planned electrical servicing works. Additional information: Due to an unforeseen circumstance impacting on internal resources, Selwood Housing Society Limited has taken the decision to outsource it's electrical servicing function (excluding renewable and responsive services). Selwood Housing Society Limited to establish a short-term contract to ensure the ongoing delivery of the work programme which will ensure that tenants will not suffer due to an under resourced internal delivery model. TUPE applies to this arrangement and to ensure the costs are not prohibitive, Selwood Housing Society Limited will be awarding a 2-year arrangement. During the course of this 2-year period Selwood Housing Society Limited will be aiming to publish a tender to secure a longer-term arrangement either via a framework further competition or a self-managed tender process.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Properties owned or managed by Selwood Housing Society Limited in the south west of England, specifically Wiltshire."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Installation Condition Reporting",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract is for the periodic inspection, testing and certification of electrical installations to determine, so far as is reasonably practicable, whether the electrical installation is in a satisfactory condition for continued service.\nThe electrical contractor will be required to undertake the work in accordance with the latest versions of the following documents:\n• BS7671, Requirements for Electrical Installations, IET wiring Regulations,\n• Electricity at Work Regulations 1989,\n• IET's guidance note No3 - Inspecting and Testing and\n• Best Practice Guide No4 - Electrical Installation Condition Reporting - published by Electrical Safety First.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Due to an unforeseen circumstance impacting on internal resources, Selwood Housing Society Limited has taken the decision to outsource it's electrical servicing function (excluding renewable and responsive services). Selwood Housing Society Limited has established a short-term contract to ensure the ongoing delivery of the work programme which will ensure that tenants will not suffer due to an under resourced internal delivery model. TUPE applies to this arrangement and to ensure the costs are not prohibitive, Selwood Housing Society Limited will be awarding a 2-year arrangement. During the course of this 2-year period Selwood Housing Society Limited will be aiming to publish a tender to secure a longer-term arrangement either via a framework further competition or a self-managed tender process.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04168336",
      "name": "SELWOOD HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "TROWBRIDGE",
        "postalCode": "BA148RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bryer Ash Business Park Bradford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.selwoodhousing.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04168336",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SELWOOD HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Darren Holloway",
        "email": "darren.holloway@selwoodhousing.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1225715971"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2896562",
      "name": "John D Hill Electrical Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 9AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 11, Church Farm Business Park, Corston"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2896562",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "John D Hill Electrical Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85917",
      "name": "Selwood Housing Society Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Trowbridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Selwood Housing Society Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018052-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018052-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Jun 2023 · 018052-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018052-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-06-26T09:51:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cdde",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04168336",
    "name": "SELWOOD HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018052-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-2896562",
          "name": "John D Hill Electrical Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SEL-03-2324",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract can be extended for 2 years if required"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The contract is for the provision of an external contractor to undertake planned electrical servicing works. Additional information: Due to an unforeseen circumstance impacting on internal resources, Selwood Housing Society Limited has taken the decision to outsource it's electrical servicing function (excluding renewable and responsive services). Selwood Housing Society Limited to establish a short-term contract to ensure the ongoing delivery of the work programme which will ensure that tenants will not suffer due to an under resourced internal delivery model. TUPE applies to this arrangement and to ensure the costs are not prohibitive, Selwood Housing Society Limited will be awarding a 2-year arrangement. During the course of this 2-year period Selwood Housing Society Limited will be aiming to publish a tender to secure a longer-term arrangement either via a framework further competition or a self-managed tender process.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Properties owned or managed by Selwood Housing Society Limited in the south west of England, specifically Wiltshire."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Installation Condition Reporting",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract is for the periodic inspection, testing and certification of electrical installations to determine, so far as is reasonably practicable, whether the electrical installation is in a satisfactory condition for continued service.\nThe electrical contractor will be required to undertake the work in accordance with the latest versions of the following documents:\n• BS7671, Requirements for Electrical Installations, IET wiring Regulations,\n• Electricity at Work Regulations 1989,\n• IET's guidance note No3 - Inspecting and Testing and\n• Best Practice Guide No4 - Electrical Installation Condition Reporting - published by Electrical Safety First.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Due to an unforeseen circumstance impacting on internal resources, Selwood Housing Society Limited has taken the decision to outsource it's electrical servicing function (excluding renewable and responsive services). Selwood Housing Society Limited has established a short-term contract to ensure the ongoing delivery of the work programme which will ensure that tenants will not suffer due to an under resourced internal delivery model. TUPE applies to this arrangement and to ensure the costs are not prohibitive, Selwood Housing Society Limited will be awarding a 2-year arrangement. During the course of this 2-year period Selwood Housing Society Limited will be aiming to publish a tender to secure a longer-term arrangement either via a framework further competition or a self-managed tender process.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04168336",
      "name": "SELWOOD HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "TROWBRIDGE",
        "postalCode": "BA148RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bryer Ash Business Park Bradford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.selwoodhousing.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04168336",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SELWOOD HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Darren Holloway",
        "email": "darren.holloway@selwoodhousing.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1225715971"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2896562",
      "name": "John D Hill Electrical Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 9AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 11, Church Farm Business Park, Corston"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2896562",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "John D Hill Electrical Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-85917",
      "name": "Selwood Housing Society Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Trowbridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Selwood Housing Society Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018052-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018052-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 May 2023 · 014338-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014338-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-19T13:29:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cdde",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04168336",
    "name": "SELWOOD HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014338-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-2896562",
          "name": "John D Hill Electrical Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SEL-03-2324",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "options": {
          "description": "A two year extension option will be built into the arrangement in case of delays to the tendering process. It is not anticipated that this extension period will be utilised."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The contract is for the provision of an external contractor to undertake planned electrical servicing works."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Properties owned or managed by Selwood Housing Society Limited in the south west of England, specifically Wiltshire."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Electrical Installation Condition Reporting",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract is for the periodic inspection, testing and certification of electrical installations to determine, so far as is reasonably practicable, whether the electrical installation is in a satisfactory condition for continued service.\nThe electrical contractor will be required to undertake the work in accordance with the latest versions of the following documents:\n•\tBS7671, Requirements for Electrical Installations, IET wiring Regulations, \n•\tElectricity at Work Regulations 1989, \n•\tIET's guidance note No3 - Inspecting and Testing and \n•\tBest Practice Guide No4 - Electrical Installation Condition Reporting - published by Electrical Safety First.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71314100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Due to an unforeseen circumstance impacting on internal resources, Selwood Housing Society Limited has taken the decision to outsource it's electrical servicing function (excluding renewable and responsive services). Selwood Housing Society Limited is aiming to establish a short-term contract to ensure the ongoing delivery of the work programme which will ensure that tenants will not suffer due to an under resourced internal delivery model. TUPE applies to this arrangement and to ensure the costs are not prohibitive, Selwood Housing Society Limited will be awarding a 2-year arrangement. During the course of this 2-year period Selwood Housing Society Limited will be aiming to publish a tender to secure a longer-term arrangement either via a framework further competition or a self-managed tender process.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04168336",
      "name": "SELWOOD HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "TROWBRIDGE",
        "postalCode": "BA148RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bryer Ash Business Park Bradford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.selwoodhousing.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04168336",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SELWOOD HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Darren Holloway",
        "email": "darren.holloway@selwoodhousing.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1225715971"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2896562",
      "name": "John D Hill Electrical Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA2 9AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 11, Church Farm Business Park, Corston"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2896562",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "John D Hill Electrical Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-83200",
      "name": "Selwood Housing Society Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Trowbridge",
        "postalCode": "BA14 8RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bryer Ash Business Park, Bradford Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Selwood Housing Society Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "darren.holloway@selwoodhousing.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1225715971"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "014338-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1800000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "014338-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}